Induction of mucosal and systemic immunity after intranasal immunization of HIV-1 gp120 and gp41 peptides with cholera toxin and neoadjuvant in a mouse model

Abstract

[한글]배경: 점막은 HIV가 인체로 들어가는 주요 경로가 되며, 점막 면역은 HIV 백신 개발의 주요 표적이다. HIV에 반복적으로 노출됨에도 불구하고 혈청학적 HIV 음성이 유지되는 여성들을 대상으로 한 연구에 의하면 질, 자궁의 점막에 HIV env 단백에 대한 IgA, IgG, IgM 항체가 다량 존재하였는데, 이러한 결과는 점막 면역이 성접촉을 통한 HIV 감염의 예방에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 효과적인 점막 백신을 개발하기 위해서는 적절한 항원 결정기, 효과적이고 안전한 adjuvant, 백신 일정과 경로 등이 규명되어야 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 gp120과 gp41의 특정 항원 결정기를 포함한 펩타이드의 점막 면역 및 전신 면역 증진 효과와 비독성 변이 cholera 독소의 adjuvant 효과를 규명하는 것이다.재료 및 방법: BALB/c 마우스에 HIV-1 gp120 펩타이드 (KQINMWQEVGKAMYACTRPNYNKRKRIHIGPGRAFYTTK)나 gp41 펩타이드 (EKNEQELLELDKWASLWC)를 점막 adjuvant인 cholera 독소나 비독성 변이 cholera 독소와 함께 0, 7, 14, 21 일에 비강 주입하였다. 혈액은 모세관 튜브를 이용하여 후안와 혈관망에서 채취하였고, 질세척액은 100 μL의 PBS로 질을 세척하여 채취하였다. 혈액 및 질세척액 내의 항체 농도를 ELISA를 이용하여 측정하였고, 항원 특이 세포면역기능을 측정하기 위하여 비장세포로 ELISPOT assay를 수행하였다. 결과: gp120 펩타이드나 gp41 펩타이드를 이용한 모든 군에서 질세척액 내 HIV 특이 IgA 농도는 4주 동안 유의하게 증가하였다. 그러나 혈액 내 IgA 농도는 유의하게 변화하지 않았다. gp120 펩타이드 군에서 혈액 내 IgG 농도는 유의하게 변화하지 않았으나, gp120 펩타이드와 cholera 독소나 비독성 변이 cholera 독소를 사용한 군에서는 혈액 내 IgG 농도가 유의하게 증가하였다. gp41 펩타이드를 사용한 군에서는 혈액 내 IgG 농도가 유의하게 변화하지 않았으나, gp41 펩타이드와 cholera 독소나 비독성 변이 cholera 독소를 사용한 군에서는 혈액 내 IgG 농도가 유의하게 증가하였다. gp120 펩타이드를 사용한 군들에서는 PBS 군에 비하여 세포독성 T 림프구 반응이 유의하게 상승되었으나, gp41을 사용한 군들에서는 세포독성 T 림프구 반응이 유의하게 유도되지 않았다. gp120 펩타이드를 사용한 군들에서 cholera 독소나 비독성 변이 cholera 독소가 체액성 및 세포성 면역을 증진시키는 유의한 adjuvant 효과를 나타냈다. 그러나, gp41 펩타이드를 사용한 군들에서는 cholera 독소나 비독성 변이 cholera 독소가 유의한 adjuvant 효과를 나타내지 않았다.결론: 마우스 모델에서 HIV-1 gp120 펩타이드와 gp41 펩타이드는 비강 주입을 통해 유의한 점막 면역 및 전신 면역 유도 효과를 나타내었으며, cholera 독소와 비독성 변이 cholera 독소는 점막 및 전신 면역을 증진시키는 유의한 adjuvant 효과를 나타냈다. 효과적인 HIV 점막 백신 개발을 위해서는, 전신 및 점막 면역을 유도하는 항원결정기를 규명하고, 효과적이고 안전한 adjuvant를 개발하기 위한 계속적인 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]Background: Mucosa is the main route for HIV to enter a human, therefore mucosal immunity is an important target for HIV vaccine development. Antibodies of the IgA, IgG, and IgM isotypes to the env protein of HIV are present in the cervix and cervicovaginal fluid of women who remain HIV-seronegative despite repeated exposure to the virus, further suggesting that mucosal immunity is protective against sexual transmission of HIV. To develop an effective mucosal vaccine, investigations should focus on an appropriate antigenic epitope, an effective and safe adjuvant, a vaccination schedule, route, and so forth. The aims of this study were to evaluate the immunogenicity of gp120 and gp41 peptides for inducing mucosal and systemic immunity and to prove the adjuvant effects of a mutant cholera toxin.Materials and Methods: BALB/c mice were intranasally immunized with HIV-1 gp120 peptide (KQINMWQEVGKAMYACTRPNYNKRKRIHIGPGRAFYTTK) and HIV-1 gp41 peptide (EKNEQELLELDKWASLWC) with or without the mucosal adjuvant cholera toxin or nontoxic mutant cholera toxin. Blood was collected from the retro-orbital plexus using heparinized capillary tube, and vaginal wash samples were collected by washing the vaginal cavity with 100 ? of sterile PBS. ELISA was used to determine the presence of anti-peptide antibodies in serum and vaginal wash samples. Ag-specific ELISPOT assay was performed using spleen cells to determine peptide specific immune responses.Results: In all groups with gp120 or gp41 peptides, the levels of vaginal IgA significantly increased over the course of 4 weeks. In all groups, the changes of serum IgA levels were not significant. In gp120 group, the changes in serum IgG levels were not significant. In gp120+cholera toxin or mutant cholera toxin groups, the levels of serum IgG significantly increased. In the gp41 group, the changes in serum IgG levels were not significant. In the gp41+cholera toxin or mutant cholera toxin groups, the levels of serum IgG significantly increased. In the groups given gp120 peptide as antigen, the cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) responses were significantly induced when compared to the PBS group. However, CTL responses were not induced in the groups given gp41 peptide. In the groups given gp120 peptide, cholera toxin and nontoxic mutant cholera toxin induced significant adjuvant effects in both humoral and cellular responses. However, in the groups given gp41 peptide, cholera toxin and nontoxic mutant cholera toxin did not induce a significant effect.Conclusions: HIV-1 peptides, which consist of epitopes on gp120 or gp41, can induce mucosal and systemic immune responses by nasal immunization, and cholera toxin and nontoxic mutant cholera toxin are effective mucosal adjuvants for the induction of mucosal and systemic immunity in a mouse model. To develop proper mucosal vaccines for HIV, further studies are needed for defining epitopes to induce systemic and mucosal immunities, and developing effective and safe adjuvants.