잠재기의 삼음교 지압이 초산부의 자궁경부 숙화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 전체 분만 소요시간의 2/3를 차지하는 잠재기에 있는 초산부에게 삼음교 지압을 적용하여 자궁경부 숙화에 미치는 효과를 규명하고자 시도된 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차 유사실험설계이다.연구대상자는 실험군 16명, 대조군 16명으로 총 32명이었다. 실험군은 2006년 9월 1일부터 12월 7일까지 서울 소재 B병원에 입원한 초산부 중 선정 기준에 맞는 참여 가능자 전수로 하였고, 대조군은 후향적 조사방법으로 2006년 4월 1일부터 8월 23일까지 동병원에서 분만한 초산부 중 입원 시 자궁경부 개대, 양막 파열 여부, 진통제 사용과 분만 유도제 사용 여부의 4가지 요인이 짝짓기 방법으로 표집된 대상자 전수로 하였다.측정도구는 일반적․산과적 특성과 자궁경부 숙화 설명 지표인 자궁경부 개대․소실율을 측정하는 기록 등 21개 문항으로 구성되어있다. 연구 참여에 동의한 16명의 실험군을 대상으로 일반적․산과적 특성을 조사하였고, 자궁경부 숙화 정도는 삼음교 지압 전․후에 분만장 간호조산사 1인과 의사의 질 검진 결과를 통해 기록되었다. 대조군 16명의 자료수집은 간호기록과 의무기록을 참조하였다.삼음교 지압은 이미경(2002)의 프로토콜에 따라 잠재기 시점에 30분 동안 매 자궁수축이 있을 때마다 제공되었다.수집된 자료는 SAS-PC 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 일반적․산과적 특성은 t-test, χ²-test, Fisher's exact test를 하였고, 각 군의 자궁경부 개대 소요시간의 차이, 자궁경부 개대에 따른 소실율의 차이 비교는 Mann-Whitney U test로 분석하였다.연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다.(1) 가설 1. “잠재기에 삼음교 지압을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 자궁경부 개대소요시간이 짧을 것이다.”의 부가설 1. “잠재기에 삼음교 지압을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 자궁경부 개대 3cm시(잠재기 종료)까지 소요시간이 짧을 것이다.”는 실험군 137.5±90.0분, 대조군 266.5±244.0분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 더 짧게 소요되었으나, 통계적으로 유의하지 않아 지지되지 않았다(Z=-1.94, p=.052).부가설 2. “잠재기에 삼음교 지압을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 자궁경부 개대 10cm시(분만 1기)까지 소요시간이 짧을 것이다.”는 자궁경부 개대 10cm시까지 실험군 220.0±335.0분, 대조군 550.0±255.0분으로 실험군이 대조군보다 더 짧게 소요되었고, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 지지되었다(Z=-2.41, p=.016).(2) 가설 2. “잠재기에 삼음교 지압을 받은 실험군은 대조군보다 자궁경부 개대 3cm시 자궁경부 소실율이 클 것이다.”는 잠재기 시부터 자궁경부 개대 3cm시까지 실험군 15.0±30.0%, 대조군 35.0±47.5%의 소실율을 보였으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없어 지지되지 않았다(Z=-0.57, p=.568).본 연구 결과 잠재기에 실시된 삼음교 지압은 초산부의 자궁경부 개대 3cm시까지 소요시간에는 통계적으로 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났으나, 자궁경부 개대 10cm시까지 소요시간 단축에는 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 잠재기 시부터 자궁경부 개대 3cm시까지 자궁경부 소실율에는 통계적으로 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과를 토대로 충분한 대상자 수와 잠재기 시작시 자궁경부 개대 및 소실율의 동질성을 확보한 반복연구 및 삼음교 지압과 자궁경부 소실의 관계 규명 연구를 제언한다.

[영문]This study is a nonequivalent pre- and post-test control group quasi-experimental design to examine the effect of San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure at the latent phase accounting for two-thirds of the total delivery time on cervical ripening of primipara women.Subjects were 32 women in total; 16 in experimental group and 16 in control group, respectively. For the experimental group, primipara women hospitalized in B hospital in Seoul from September 1st to December 7th, 2006 were selected under participation criteria, while all the primipara women selected in a retrospective method who gave birth to a baby in the same hospital from April 1st to August 23rd, 2006 and classified into the sample in 4 matching methods such as cervical dilatation while in the hospital, whether there is rupture of amniotic membrane or not, use of analgesics, and use of labor augmentation were chosen for the control group.As a measuring tool, 21 items were lined up for the records to measure general/obstetric characteristics and cervical dilatation/effacement ratio which is cervical ripening explanatory indices. General and obstetric characteristics were examined on the 16 women in the experimental group who agreed to participate in the study, and the degree of cervical ripening was recorded on the basis of the results of vaginal examination done by 1 nurse-midwife and 1 doctor in delivery room before and after the San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure. To collect data for the 16 women in the control group, nursing and medical records were referred to.San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure was applied for 30 minutes at the latent phase during each uterine contraction in accordance with a protocol of Lee Mee Gyeong(2002).The collected data was processed by an SAS, while t-test, χ²-test, and Fisher's exact test were conducted for general and obstetric characteristics. Comparison of difference in duration of cervical dilatation by group and difference in effacement ratio by cervical dilatation was done by Mann-Whitney U test.Findings of this study are as follows;(1) Hypothesis 1. that “The experimental group provided with San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure at the latent phase will have shorter duration of cervical dilatation than the control group.”Sub-hypothesis 1. The hypothesis that “The experimental group provided with San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure at the latent phase will exhibit shorter duration until the 3cm cervical dilatation(end of the latent phase) than the control group” was not supported, with no statistical significant difference, despite shorter duration of experimental group at 137.5±90.0 minutes than that of control group at 266.5±244.0 minutes(Z=-1.94, p=.052).Sub-hypothesis 2. The hypothesis that “The experimental group provided with San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure at the latent phase will exhibit shorter duration until the 10cm cervical dilatation(delivery phase 1) than the control group” was supported with a statistical significant difference that it was found shorter duration of experimental group at 220.0±335.0 minutes than that of control group at 550.0±255.0 minutes until the 10cm cervical dilatation(Z=-2.41, p=.016).(2) Hypothesis 2. that “The experimental group provided with San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure at the latent phase will exhibit higher cervical effacement ratio until the 3cm cervical dilatation than the control group” was not supported with no statistical significant difference that the cervical effacement ratio from the latent phase until the 3cm cervical dilatation was found 15.0±30.0% and 35.0±47.5% for the experimental group and control group, respectively(Z=-0.57, p=.568).Given the results of this study, San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure provided for primipara women at the latent phase was found to have no statistical effect on duration until 3cm cervical dilatation, while having a statistical effect on reduction of duration until 10cm cervical dilatation. In addition, it was found that there was no significant difference on cervical effacement ratio from the latent phase until the 3cm cervical dilatation. On the basis of the results as mentioned above, the study suggested that it is necessary to perform repetitive studies with sufficient subjects and equivalent cervical dilatation and effacement at the beginning of the latent phase, together with further efforts to identify the relationship between the San-Yin-Jiao(SP-6) pressure and cervical effacement.