Bmp4 regulates the fate of epithelial seam for lip development

Abstract

[한글]얼굴 발생 과정에서 인두궁 돌기 중 maxillary process와 globular process는 서로 만나 윗입술과 일차 구개를 형성한다. 이 발생 과정 초기에 상악, lateral nasal, globular 돌기를 둘러싼 상피는 바로 인접하게 접근한다. 이 상피들의 융합 바로 전 단계 상피에서는 세포 증식의 감소, 둥근 사멸 세포의 출현과 filopodia의 생성을 보여준다. 그 후 위 돌기들의 상피가 융합되면서 epithelial seam을 만들고, maxillary process쪽에서 시작되어 globular process 쪽으로 seam이 없어지는 과정이 진행되며 융합을 이룬다.Maxillary process와 globular process 사이의 Bridging epithelium을 90도 돌리거나 (실험 제3군) 날개 상피로 이식한 배아들 (제5군)은 입술과 일차구개 부위의 열개 (cleft)를 보였고 상피를 0도 (제2군), 180도 (제4군) 회전시킨 배아들에서는 열개 발생률이 매우 낮았다. 열개를 보인 실험 제3군 배아의 조직학적 특징으로는 globular process 쪽 상피의 소실이 방해되는 것으로 나타났다.또 열개를 보이는 제3군 배아들에서는 여러 유전자 발현 변화가 관찰되었는데 여기에는 Bmp4와 Fgf8 발현 감소와 Shh 발현 증가가 포함되었다. 그러나 같은 군의 배아에 BMP4 단백질을 추가로 투여하였을 때 열개 발생은 없어졌으며 이를 통해 epithelial seam의 유지에는 BMP4 신호계가 중요함을 알 수 있었다.정리하면 Bmp 유전자의 발현 증가와 Fgf, Shh의 발현 감소는 세포 사멸, 증식 그리고 입술과 일차구개 형성을 조절함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또 globular process와 maxillary process 사이의 bridging epithelium은 위 신호계의 전달에 관여하며 이들 신호계의 네트워킹과 전달이 실패한 경우 입술-구개의 열개를 발생시킬 수 있다. 또 이 bridging epithelium은 상피간 결합 이전 단계에서 세포 분화를 유지해 얼굴 돌기가 자라나올 수 있도록 하고 세포 사멸을 유도해 epithelial seam을 만들고 바로 없어지도록 조절하는데 관여한다.

[영문]At the early stage of the normal upper lip and primary palate development, the epithelia between maxillary, lateral nasal and globular process are approaching and juxtaposed before their fusion. The typical changes of the epithelium before their fusion are made like the decreased cell proliferation and the appearance of the round apoptotic cells and the filopodia. Then the epithelial seam is formed by the epithelial fusion of these three processes and regressed first on the maxillary process side earlier than on the globular process side.The embryos with the 90 degrees of rotated bridging epithelium (group III) or transplanted limb epithelium (group V) between the maxillary and the globular process developed to make cleft lip / primary palate, but other group of embryos with the 0 (group II) or 180 degrees of rotation (group IV) did not. The main histological pattern of the clefted embryo in group III showed the lack or late disappearance of the epithelium of the globular process side.And the embryos from group III with the cleft lip / primary palate showed the changed expression pattern, including the decreased Bmp4 and Fgf8 and the increased Shh. Ectopic application of BMP4 beads rescued the clefts of this group embryos, which strongly suggests that the integrity of the epithelial seam depends on the BMP4 signals.In summary, the up-regulated Bmp and down-regulated Fgf and Shh signaling direct the cell death, proliferation, and normal lip / primary palate formation. And the bridging epithelium between the globular and maxillary process critically controls the spread of these signals that a failure in their networking of signaling would cause CLP. In particular, the bridging epithelium before the fusion of the processes is essential for the sustained cell proliferation to make the outgrowth and for the cell death to make an epithelial seam and a subsequent regression by the propagation of signaling molecules.