간세포암종에 대한 경정맥 CT조영제를 추가한 18F-FDG PET/CT와 고식적 18F-FDG PET/CT의 임상적 유용성 비교

Abstract

[한글]비조영증강 CT를 이용한 고식적 18FDG PET/CT와 비교하였을 때 경정맥 CT 조영제를 추가한 18FDG PET/CT의 간세포암종에 대한 진단적 가치와 임상적 유용성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.2006년 5월부터 9월까지 본원에서 조직학적으로 또는 임상적으로 간세포암종으로 진단받은 19명 환자들의 21개 병변들을 대상으로, 고식적 PET/CT (PET/NCCT)와 간문맥기에 가까운 문맥-정맥기 단일시기에 얻은 조영증강 CT를 추가한 PET/CT (PET/CECT) 소견들을 후향적으로 비교 분석하여 간세포암종의 크기별 발견율과 CT 상 병변의 명확성 정도 (등급 1~4), 그리고 발견율을 높이는 소견들 (병변의 불균질성 유무와 그 정도 (등급 1~4), 병변의 내부 괴사 유무, 테두리 조영증강 소견 유무)을 분석하고 각각의 통계학적 유의성을 알아 보았다. PET에서 FDG 섭취가 없으나 비 조영증강과 조영증강 CT에서만 발견되는 추가적 이상 소견들의 빈도와 조영증강 CT에서만 관찰되는 소견들을 알아 보았다.간세포암종의 발견율은 PET/CECT(85.71%)가 PET/NCCT(71.43%)보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며 (P=0.0088), 특히 1-5cm 크기의 간세포암종에서 발견율이 상승하였다 (n=1/6->4/6). 경정맥 조영제 주입 후 병변의 불균질성 발견율(23.81%->71.43%)과 그 정도(평균 등급; 2->4), 종양 내부 괴사부위 발견율(28.57%->61.91%)이 유의하게 증가되고 테두리 조영증강 소견(33.3%)으로 인해 병변의 명확도(평균 등급; 2->3)는 전반적으로 유의하게 증가하였고 특히 >5cm 병변에서 효과가 좋았다. PET에서 FDG 섭취가 없으나 CT에서만 발견되는 추가적 이상 소견들(n=68) 중 조영증강 CT에서만 보이는 소견들은 식도 정맥류 (n=1)와 간세포암종에 의한 중심성 간 내 담관(n=1)과 우측 부신(n=1) 침범이 있었다.간문맥기에 가까운 문맥-정맥기 단일 시기 조영증강 CT를 추가한 PET/CT가 고식적 PET/CT에 비해 간세포암종 발견율의 유의한 증가를 보였고 특히 1-5cm 크기에서 발견율 증가가 높았다. 경정맥 CT 조영제를 추가함으로써 전반적으로 간세포암종의 명확도를 증가시켜 병변 발견에 도움을 주었고 주변 혈관과 담관 구조물 그리고 인접 장기와의 관계를 더욱 명확히 하여 PET/NCCT에서는 관찰되지 않는 임상적으로 유의한 추가적 소견들을 보여 주었다. 그러나 1cm 미만과 일부 1~5cm 크기의 간세포암종은 PET/CECT에서도 가음성율 (14.29%)을 보이므로 다중 시기 역동적 조영증강 CT나 MRI와의 비교 검토가 필요하며, 앞으로 다중 시기 역동적 조영증강 CT 프로토콜을 사용한 PET/CT 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to assess the diagnostic value and clinical efficacy of intravenous (IV) contrast administration in 18F-FDG PET/CT (PET/CECT) in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) compared with non-enhanced conventional 18F-FDG PET/CT (PET/NCCT).The records of 19 patients with 21 HCCs who underwent single portal-dominant phased contrast enhancing whole-body CT portion (CECT) of PET/CT followed after non-enhancing full-dose whole-body CT (NCCT) and PET scan between May and September 2006, were retrospectively analyzed on comparison between PET/NCCT and PET/CECT regarding to detection accuracy, CT conspicuity classified from grade 1 to 4, and several findings supporting increase detectability (tumoral heterogeneity, intratumoral necrosis, and rim enhancement) and each statistical analysis. Also, we reported the prevalence of the incidental findings on CT portion of integrated PET/CT that did not show increased 18F-FDG uptake, and the incidental findings detected only on CECT portion.The detection accuracy is higher in CECT/PET (85.71%) than NCCT/PET (71.43%) with statistically significance (P=0.0088), especially in 1-5 cm sized lesion (n=1/6->4/6). After IV contrast injection, increased detectability and conspicuity (mean grade 2->4) of the HCCs with statistical significance, contributed by tumoral heterogeneity (23.81%->71.43%), intratumoral necrosis (28.57%->61.91%), and sometimes detectable peripheral rim enhancement (33.3 %), especially effective in >5cm sized lesion. Also it obtained additional significant findings detectable only in CECT among the total incidental findings (n=68) on NCCT and CECT portions of PET/CT, intraductal tumor extension, invasion to Rt. adrenal gland, and esophageal varix.In conclusion, compared with conventional PET/CT, IV contrast administration in PET/CT is efficacious for HCC detection, especially in 1-5 cm sized lesion, helpful for tumor staging by clarifying tumoral extension to adjacent structure, and presented clinically significant incidental findings. But, single-portal dominant phased PET/CECT still noted limitation in less than 5cm sized HCC detection (false negative rate: 14.29%). So, correlation with multiphased dynamic CT or MRI and further study concerning multiphased enhancement CT protocol of PET/CT is mandatory, especially in less than 5cm sized HCC.