Expression of calcium homeostasis proteins and protective effects in ketamine-treated cardiomyocytes

Abstract

[한글]Ketamine은 다른종류의 정맥마취제나 흡입마취제보다 안정적인 혈역학적인 특징을 가지고 있으므로 임상적으로 위독한 환자에게 마취를 유도할 때 유용하게 사용된다. 마취약제가 심근세포의 칼슘 항상성에 미치는 영향에 대하여 진행된 연구는 거의 드물며 심근세포의 허혈-재관류 손상에 대한 ketamine의 보호효과 또한 잘 알려져 있지 않다본 연구에서는 ketamine이 허혈-재관류 처리된 심근세포의 생존에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 세포의 사멸에 관련된 단백질들의 발현을 조사하였다. 또한 허혈-재관류 처리된 심근세포에서 ketamine이 세포내 칼슘농도의 변화와 칼슘 항상성 관련 단백질들의 발현에 미치는 영향에 대하여 알아보았다.백서의 심근세포를 분리배양하여 세포의 생존률을 조사하기 위하여 MTT assay를 실시하고 세포내 칼슘농도의 변화를 측정하기 위하여 Confocal microscopy와 형광측정법을 이용하였다. 또한 역전사 중합효소연쇄반응을 실시하여 세포의 사멸에 관련된 단백질들의 발현과 칼슘 항상성 관련 단백질들의 발현을 조사하였다. 실험을 진행한 결과, 허혈에 따른 재관류시 심근세포에 0~100 μM의 ketamine을 각각 투여함에 따라 세포의 생존률이 다소 증가함을 확인하였다. 또한 재관류시 심근세포에 10 μM의 ketamine을 투여할 경우 세포의 생존에 관련된 단백질인 Erk와 Akt의 발현은 증가하며 세포의 사멸에 관계되는 Bax과 cytochrome C의 발현은 억제되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 세포내 칼슘농도의 경우 허혈-재관류에 의해 증가하였으나 재관류시 심근세포에 10 μM의 ketamine 을 투여할 경우 칼슘농도의 증가는 상당히 억제되었다. 칼슘 항상성 관련 단백질 중 calsequestrin과 calreticulin, 이온 채널들, PMCA1의 발현은 ketamine의 투여로 증가하였다.결론적으로 ketamine은 허혈-재관류 손상에 의한 심근세포의 사멸을 감소시키며 이 심근세포 보호효과는 세포내 칼슘 항상성 관련 단백질들의 발현 변화와 연관된 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 따라서 ketamine은 심근허혈로부터 심근세포를 보호하는 효과를 가지고 있는 것으로 보여지므로 앞으로 이에 대해 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각한다.핵심되는 말 : 심근보호, 심근세포, 칼슘 항상성, ketamine

[영문]Ketamine is clinically used as an inducer of anesthesia in critically ill patients because it has more stable hemodynamics than barbiturates or inhaled anesthetic agents. There are rarely few studies for the effects of anesthetics related with calcium homeostasis in myocardium and myocardial protection of ketamine from hypoxia-reoxygenation injury.The purpose of the present study was to investigate the changes in survival proteins, Erk and Akt, apoptosis-related proteins, Bcl-2, Bax, and cytochrome C, and calcium ion (Ca2+) overload in hypoxia-reoxygenated cardiomyocytes treated with ketamine. It was also investigated to compare experimental findings with the results from the gene expression of Ca2+-handling proteins and various ion channels as well as ion exchangers.It was found that ketamine had a protective effect on the survival of hypoxia-reoxygenated cardiomyocytes in phosphorylation levels of Erk and Akt as well as on the suppression of pro-apoptotic proteins, Bax and cytochrome C, and induction of anti-apoptotic protein, Bcl-2. Ketamine also overcame the intracellular Ca2+ overload. Ketamine induced a significant increase in the transcript level of Ca2+-handling proteins (calsequestrin, calreticulin), ion channels (L-type voltage dependent Ca2+-channel, inward rectifying K+ channel (Kir) 3.4, Kir 6.1) and suppressed the transcript level of ion exchangers (sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca2+-adenosine triphosphatase 2a) in hypoxia-reoxygenated cardiomyocytes.In conclusion, ketamine increases the survival of cardiomyocyte in hypoxia-reoxygenation, and this protective effect seems to be related to the change in the expression of the proteins regulating the intracellular calcium level. Therefore ketamine may be beneficial to myocardial protection from hypoxic injury and clinical research into ketamine and its protective effect should be performed for practical application.Key words : cardiomyocyte, calcium homeostasis, ketamine, myocardial protection