후외측 불안정성을 보이는 슬관절에 대한 재건술 후의 생역학적 평가

Abstract

[한글]슬관절의 후외측 불안정성은 보행 장애와 관절 연골의 퇴행성 변화 등을 유발하는 원인이 되므로, 이를 해결하기 위하여 슬관절 후외측부의 해부학적 구조, 기능적 역학, 수술적 방법이 연구되고 있다. 그러나 사체를 이용한 생역학적 연구 방법은 주로 대퇴와 하퇴 중간 부분에서 절단한 슬관절을 이용하였으며, 수술적 치료의 결과는 주로 임상적 방법으로 평가되었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 신선 동결 사체의 슬관절 주위의 조직과 족관절의 경비 인대 결합을 보존한 상태에서 후외측 불안정성에 관여하는 구조의 역할을 조사하고, 후외측 불안정성을 유발시킨 후 수술적으로 치료한 다음 후외측 불안정성의 회복 정도를 생역학적으로 분석하고자 한다.본 실험에서는 12개의 신선 동결 사체의 슬관절을 이용하였고, 후외측 불안정성은 슬와건과 외측 측부 인대를 절단하여 유발하였다. 먼저 슬관절에 손상을 주지 않은 상태에서 슬관절을 0°, 30°, 60°, 90°, 120°로 굴곡 시키면서 경골의 외회전 각도와 슬관절의 내반 회전 각도를 각각 측정하여 초기 정상 상태에서의 값을 조사하였다. 슬와건을 절단한 후와 외측 측부 인대를 추가로 절단한 후에 같은 방법으로 회전 각도를 측정하여 후외측 불안정성의 변화를 조사하였고, 절단된 슬와건과 외측 측부 인대를 후경골 건을 이용하여 해부학적으로 재건한 후 측정하여 불안정성의 회복 정도를 조사하였다. 실험에 사용한 외회전 모멘트는 5Nm였으며 내반회전 모멘트는 10Nm였다. 회전 각도는 각 단계마다 3회씩 측정하였다.슬와건을 절단하고 측정한 경골의 외회전 각도는 모든 슬관절 굴곡 각도에서 초기 정상 상태에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 슬와건을 절단하고 측정한 슬관절의 내반 회전 각도는 슬관절 굴곡 0°에서만 초기 정상 상태와 비교하여 유의한 차이가 관찰되지 않았으며, 다른 슬관절 굴곡 각도에서는 모두 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 관찰되었다(p<0.05). 외측 측부 인대를 추가로 절단하였을 경우는 모든 슬관절 굴곡 각도에서 경골의 외회전 각도와 슬관절의 내반 회전 각도가 슬와건을 단독으로 절단하였을 때에 비하여 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하는 것으로 관찰되었다(p<0.05). 따라서 경골의 외회전에 저항하는 데에는 슬와건과 외측 측부 인대가 함께 역할을 하고 있으며, 슬관절의 내반 회전에 저항하는 데에는 외측 측부 인대가 주된 역할을 담당하고 있음을 알았다.후외측 불안정성이 유발된 슬관절에 대하여 슬와건과 외측 측부 인대를 재건한 후에 경골의 외회전 각도와 슬관절의 내반 회전 각도를 측정한 결과, 초기 정상 상태와 수술 후의 상태 간에는 슬관절의 모든 굴곡 각도에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 관찰되어(p<0.05) 본 연구에서 사용한 수술 방법이 슬관절의 후외측 불안정성이 있는 환자의 수술적 치료의 한 방법으로 유용함을 알았다.

[영문]Numerous studies on the anatomical structures, functional mechanics of the posterolateral corner of the knee and various operative methods for posterolateral instability have been introduced because this instability can cause walking disability and articular cartilage degeneration. In the past, most biomechanical studies have been performed by using the knees which were transected at the mid-portion of the femur, tibia and fibula, and results of the operations were evaluated clinically. The aim of this study is to evaluate the roles of the structures influencing the posterolateral instability while preserving the structures around the knee and tibiofibular syndesmosis of the ankle of the fresh frozen cadaver and to determine the extent of recovery of the induced posterolateral instability biomechanically after reconstructive surgery.The posterolateral instability was induced by transection of the popliteus tendons and the lateral collateral ligaments of the knees of 12 fresh frozen cadavers. First, the values of the tibial external rotation and the varus angulation at knee flexion angles of 0°, 30°, 60°, 90°, and 120° were checked at the initial intact state. The instability was measured after transection of the popliteus tendon and after the additional transection of the lateral collateral ligament. Afterwards, the extent of recovery was evaluated after anatomical reconstruction of both the popliteus tendon and the lateral collateral ligament by using the posterior tibialis tendon. The moment of the tibial external rotation was 5Nm and the moment of the varus angulation was 10Nm. The angle of rotation was measured 3 times for each angle.After the transection of the popliteus tendon, the tibial external rotation showed a statistically significant increase for every angle of knee flexion compared to the initial intact state(p<0.05). Except for the knee flexion angle of 0°, the varus angulation also showed a statistically significant increase compared to the initial state (p<0.05).After the additional transection of the lateral collateral ligament, both tibial external rotation and varus angulation showed a statistically significant increase at every knee flexion angle compared to the initial state (p<0.05). Therefore the popliteus tendon and the lateral collateral ligament prove to be important contributors to tibial external rotation. The lateral collateral ligament had greater resistance toward varus angulation than the popliteus tendon.In addition, there was no significant difference in both tibial external rotation and varus angulation between the initial intact state of the knee and the postoperative state at all angles of knee flexion(p<0.05). As a result, the reconstructive surgery used in this study proved to be a useful method for the treatment of patients with posterolateral instability of the knee.