The investigation of locus coeruleus noradrenergic neuronal circuitry change and neuronal plasticity after permanent focal cerebral ischemia in mice using genetic tracing method

Abstract

[한글]뇌의 다양한 기능적인 측면을 연구하기 위해서는 뇌신경 연결과 그 가소성(plasticity)에 대한 자세한 정보가 없어서는 안 된다. 특정 promoter의 조절 하에WGA의 cDNA를 발현시키는 유전학적 방법이 선택적이고 기능적인 뇌신경 회로의 시각화를 위해 새롭게 도입되었다. 급성 뇌허혈에서 뿐만 아니라 알츠하이머병 및 파킨슨병 등과 같은 여러 신경퇴행성 질환과 노르에피네프린성 신경계의 기능장애와의 연관성에 대해서는 이미 널리 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 대뇌허혈의 급성 및 만성 회복기에 노르에피네프린성 뇌신경망의 손상 부위 및 범위와 기능적인 연관성에 대해서는 아직 명확하게 밝혀진 바가 없다. 이러한 배경 하에, 본 연구에서는 새로운 유전학적 추적 기법을 이용하여 노르에피네프린성 신경회로망의 시각화를 시도하였다. 더불어 영구적 국소 대뇌 허혈 유도후, 노르에피네프린성 신경회로망의 구조적 손상과 이후 이어지는 변화 및 이에 대한 기능적인 연관성에 대해서도 조사하였다.수컷 C57BL/6 마우스에서 중대뇌동맥을 폐색함으로써 영구적 국소 대뇌 허혈 모델을 만들어 실험에 이용하였으며, 국부적 대뇌 혈류 및 혈압을 측정하였40다. 노르에피네프린성 신경세포에 특이적인 PRS promoter의 조절 하에 WGAcDNA를 도입한 recombinant adenoviral vector를 마우스의 대뇌 허혈을 일으킨 대뇌반구 측의 LC에 주입하였다. 면역화학염색과 in situ hybridization 기법을 이용하여 대조군 및 대뇌 허혈 유도군에서 WGA 단백질 및 mRNA의 발현 양상을관찰하였다. 새로운 신경세포의 형성 및 재생 과정의 관찰을 위하여 BrdU 면역염색을 시행하였다. 또한 혈압, 체온 및 체중과 불안증 관련 행동검사도 수행하였다.정상적인 뇌에서는 강한 WGA 면역활성이 pontine reticular nucleus, thalamicnucleus, lateral hypothalamic area, amygdala 및 olfactory bulb 등의 뇌 광범위한 부분에서 발현되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 또한 대뇌 허혈 유도 전과 후의transsynaptic tracing 및 BrdU 면역염색을 통해 손상되었던 노르에피네프린성 뇌신경회로가 재형성되고 개조되는 현상을 관찰하였고, 특히 thalamic nucleus,lateral hypothalamic area, and amygdale등의 몇몇 특정 부분의 재구성과 더불어 기능적인 회복이 일어났음을 확인하였다.결론적으로, 이번 연구에서는 마우스 성체의 노르에피네프린성 신경계에서구조적 신경 가소성이 기능적인 회복에 기여함을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Identifying neuronal network is essential for the investigation of various brain functions. For visualization of selective and functional neural circuitry, a novel genetic strategy employing wheat germ agglutinin (WGA) cDNA under the control of cell-specific promoter elements has been introduced as a powerful tool. Dysfunction of noradrenergic system has been reported in various neurological disorders such as Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson disease, or acute ischemic stroke, etc. However, exact locations or extent of noradrenergic circuitry damage and its functional implications are remaining to be elucidated. In this study, a novel genetic tracing method, the combination of noradrenergic-specific promoter and WGA, was used to visualize noradrenergic neuronal circuitry in mice, which were followed by further investigations aiming at the establishment of relationships between alterations of noradrenergic neuronal circuitry and functional recovery in a permanent focal cerebral ischemia (pFCI) model.Adult male C57BL/6 mice were subjected to pFCI by intraluminal suture occlusion of middle cerebral artery (MCAO) under the monitoring of regional cerebral blood flow (CBF) and blood pressure. The recombinant adenoviral vector introducing WGA cDNA under the control of noradrenergic neuron-specific PRS promoter was injected in the ipsilateral locus coeruleus of ischemic brain. Through the immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization, the expression of WGA protein and mRNA were examined in pFCI induced mice to compare with control. 5-bromo-2’-deoxyuridine (BrdU) labeling was also performed to search newly forming neurons and their reorganization processes. The measurement of blood pressure, body temperature, body weight, and behavioral tests assessing anxiety were also performed.In non-injured brain, intense WGA immunoreactivity was detected in various brain regions including pontine reticular nucleus, thalamic nucleus, lateral hypothalamic area, amygdala, and olfactory bulb. This study also demonstrated that the physiological dysfunctions resulting from structural damages involving thalamic and hypothalamic lesions were recovered by subquent reorganization of noradrenergic system after ischemic injury, which was consistent with the hypothesis of “structural neural plasticity being responsible for functional recovery” in noradrenergic system.