Imaging of the inflammatory response in reperfusion injury after transient cerebral ischemia in rats : correlation of SPIO-enhanced MR images with histopathology

Abstract

[한글]급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 치료에 있어서 막힌 혈관을 재개통시켜 재관류를 유도하는 것은 허혈 조직의 세포 손상을 초래할 수 있으며 급성 염증성 반응이 이러한 재관류 조직 손상에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 일시적 뇌허혈 동물 모델에서 초상자성 철산화물 조영제를 이용한 자기공명영상을 통하여 생체 내에서의 대식세포 축적을 영상화할 수 있는지를 규명하며 초상자성 철산화물을 사용하여 얻은 자기공명영상에서 관찰되는 신호강도 변화 부위와 조직병리학적 소견을 비교하고자 하였다.성인 쥐을 이용하여 중뇌동맥을 한 시간동안 일시적으로 폐색하였고 재관류 유도 후 각각 다른 시점에서 초상자성 철산화물 조영제을 주입하였으며 24시간 후에 경사 자장을 이용하여 삼차원 T2* 강조영상을 얻었다. 자기공명영상을 시행한 후에 표본을 얻었으며 대식세포를 발견하기 위해 Prussian blue 염색 및 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. 또한 조직학적 검사상 관찰된 철 성분을 T2* 신호강도 변화와 비교하였다.재관류 후 3일과 4일째에 초상자성 철산화물 입자에 의한 신호강도 소실이 뇌손상 부위의 중앙에서 부분적으로 관찰되었으며 이러한 소견이 1일과 2일째에는 관찰되지 않았다. 신호강도 소실 부위는 조직학적 검사에서 철 성분이 적재된 대식세포의 분포 부위와 일치하였으며 이러한 초상자성 철산화물에 의한 신호강도 소실은 활성화된 대식세포가 재관류 뇌손상 부위로 이동했음을 시사한다.결론적으로 초상자성 철산화물 조영증강 후 자기공명영상을 이용하여 조직 손상 초기에 대식세포가 재관류 뇌손상에 참여하는 것을 생체 내에서 관찰할 수 있었으며 이러한 연구가 재관류 뇌손상 부위에 관여하는 염증성 반응을 이해하는데 도움이 되리라 생각한다.

[영문]Reperfusion by recanalization of the occluded artery after acute ischemic stroke may result in microscopic cellular damage, and acute inflammatory responses have been thought to play a central role in ischemia-reperfusion injury. The purpose of this study was to determine if the accumulation of macrophages could be seen in vivo in a reperfusion animal model after focal cerebral ischemia using superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO)-enhanced magnetic resonance (MR) imaging, and to correlate the spatial distribution of SPIO-induced MR signal alterations with histopathologic findings.One-hour transient occlusion of the middle cerebral artery was produced in adult male Sprague-Dawley rats. We injected SPIO particles at different time points after reperfusion and performed three-dimensional (3-D) T2*-weighted MR images with gradient-echo sequence 24 hours later. After the acquisition of MR imaging, a specimen was obtained. Macrophages were detected with Prussian blue and immunohistochemical staining. Histochemical iron detection was compared with T2* signal abnormalities.At days 3 and 4 post-reperfusion, focal areas of signal loss indicating local accumulation of SPIO particles appeared at the center of the damaged brain. Areas of signal loss corresponded to local accumulation of iron-laden macrophages in histologic sections, and SPIO-induced signal loss indicated active macrophage transmigration into the reperfused brain.SPIO-enhanced MR imaging demonstrated through in vivo monitoring that macrophages participate in reperfusion injury at early stages of injury development. SPIO-enhanced MR imaging can be a useful tool to examine the inflammatory mechanisms involved in reperfusion brain injury.