In vivo MRI of Injected mesenchymal stem cells in myocardial infarction : simultaneous tracking and functional measurement

Abstract

[한글]연구목적: 이 연구의 목적은 자기적으로 표지된 간엽줄기세포를 백서의 심근경색모델에 주입하였을 때 생체내에서 자기공명영상(MRI)을 이용하여 주입된 세포를 영상화하고 동시에 심장기능을 측정할 수 있는지 알아보기 위해서이다.연구대상 및 방법: 수컷 백서(SD rat)의 심장에 냉동손상을 주어 심근경색을 유발하였다. 인간간엽줄기세포를 초자기적 산화철입자인 Feridex로 표지하고 냉동손상 후 3주가 지난 경색심근에 주입하였고 대조군에는 세포가 포함되지 않은 배지를 주입하였다. 1.5 테슬라 MRI기계와 47mm 의 미세코일을 이용하여 3개월간 백서가 살아있는 상태에서 영상을 얻었다. 세포의 생체 내 추적을 위해서는 심전도 동기화를 이용한 경사에코열을 이용하여 영상을 얻었고, 심장 기능을 측정하기 위해 cine 영상에서 좌심실 구출율을 계산하였다.연구결과: Feridex로 표지된 간엽줄기세포는 생체 내 MRI에서 주입 후 10주까지 신호감소영역으로 관찰되었다. 장기추적 MRI에서 좌심실 구출율은 대조군 (34.0±2.2%)에 비해 세포주입군 (54.5±4.5%)에서 유의하게 증가된 소견을 보였다.결론: MRI는 주입된 세포를 생체 내에서 추적할 수 있으며 동시에 심장의 기능을 측정할 수 있어 심근경색의 세포치료의 치료효과를 판정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다.

[영문]Purpose: The purpose of this study was to determine if magnetically labeled mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) could be imaged and whether cardiac function could be simultaneously evaluated in vivo in a rat model of myocardial infarction using MRI.Methods and Materials: Myocardial infarction was induced in rat myocardium (male, SD rat) by cryoinjury. Human MSCs were labeled with superparamagnetic iron oxide particles (ferumoxides, Feridex?) and injected into the infarcted myocardium three weeks after the injury. In the control group, cell-free media was injected. In vivo MRI was serially performed before and after cell injection during three months using a 1.5-T clinical scanner with 47-mm microcoil. For in vivo cell tracking, gradient echo sequence with ECG gating was used. For evaluation of cardiac function, global and regional left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) was measured using cine MRI.Results: Feridex-labeled MSCs were visualized as a signal void on in vivo MRI until 10 weeks after injection. On serial follow-up MRI, the ejection fraction was significantly higher in the MSC injection group (EF=54.5± 4.5%) than in the control group (EF=34.0± 2.2%).Conclusion: These results support the ability of MRI to track injected cells in vivo as well as to evaluate long term therapeutic potential of mesenchymal stem cells for myocardial infarction.