치과교정용 NiTi 선재의 온도 변화에 따른 물리적 특성 및 내식성 평가

Abstract

[한글]1971년에 우수한 탄성 복원력이 있는 치과교정용 NiTi 선재가 처음으로 개발된 이래, 1980년대 중반에는 초탄성이 발현되는 2세대 NiTi 선재가 개발되어 사용되었다. 1990년대에 들어와서는 초탄성뿐만 아니라 형상기억효과도 효율적으로 발현되는 3세대 NiTi 선재가 개발되어 치과교정학 분야에서 유용하게 사용되기 시작하였다. 3세대 NiTi 선재는 초탄성과 형상기억효과의 특성으로 인하여 매년 그 사용량이 증가하고 있는데, 아직까지 이들 선재에 대한 물리적 특성 및 내식성에 관한 체계적인 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 초탄성과 형상기억효과를 발휘하는 3세대 치과교정용 NiTi 선재의 온도 변화에 따른 물리적 특성과 내식성을 알아보기 위하여, 직경이 0.016"인 원형 선재로, 2세대 NiTi 선재인 G&H 사의 Nickel titanium arch wire (U.S.A.), Jinsung 사의 Optimalloy 선재 (Korea) 및 3세대 NiTi 선재인 Biomaterials Korea 사의 Gentle NiTi 선재 (Korea), ORMCO 사의 Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재 (U.S.A.), 3M Unitek 사의 Nitinol XL 선재 (U.S.A.)를 대상으로 각각 상 분석, 표면 상태 관찰, 시차주사열량 측정, 27 ℃와 37 ℃에서의 3점 굴곡시험 및 내식성 평가를 시행한 후, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 조성 분석 결과, 치과교정용 NiTi 선재의 Ni 원자함량 (at%)은 44.34~56.86%의 범위를 나타내었으며, Optimalloy 선재에서 가장 높았고, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재에서 가장 낮았다.2. 상 분석 결과, 모든 선재에서 (110) 면의 입방정 (cubic) 회절선인 오스테나이트상이 관찰되었다.3. 표면 상태 관찰 결과, Nickel titanium arch wire는 Optimalloy 선재, Gentle NiTi 선재, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재 및 Nitinol XL 선재에 비하여 표면이 매끄러운 상태이었다.4. 시차주사열량 측정 결과, 각 선재의 오스테나이트 종료온도 (Af)는 28.1~37.1 ℃의 범위에 있었으며, Optimalloy 선재에서 가장 낮았고, Gentle NiTi 선재에서 가장 높았으며, 구강 내 환경에서 대부분 오스테나이트상으로 이루어져 있음이 예측되었다.5. 3점 굴곡시험 결과, 하중 제거 시 3세대 선재인 Gentle NiTi 선재, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재 및 Nitinol XL 선재는 2세대 선재인 Nickel titanium arch wire 및 Optimalloy 선재와 비교하여 온도가 27 ℃일 때는 변위량 1.5~2.5 ㎜ 구간에서, 온도가 37 ℃일 때는 변위량 2.0~2.5 ㎜ 구간에서 낮은 하중을 나타내었다 (p<0.05).6. 인공 타액 내에서의 내식성 평가 결과, Gentle NiTi 선재와 Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재는 동전위 실험에서 안정된 부동태 거동을 나타내었다.이상의 결과로 3세대 치과교정용 NiTi 선재인 Gentle NiTi 선재와 Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ 선재 및 Nitinol XL 선재는 치열 교정에 필요한 적절한 물리적 특성과 안정한 내식성을 지니고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이들 3세대 치과교정용 NiTi 선재는 초탄성이 있는 2세대 선재에 비하여 구강 내 온도에서 형상기억효과도 발현되어 임상적으로 유용하게 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Various orthodontic appliances and arch wires have been developed for the movement of teeth and the minimization of uncomfortableness. Due to the shape memory effect and superelasticity of the orthodontic thermodynamic NiTi arch wires, they have been used increasingly since their introduction to the orthodontic specialty in 1990's. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of temperature changes on physical properties and corrosion resistance of orthodontic NiTi arch wires.In this study, 5 kinds of the commercially available orthodontic NiTi arch wires, such as 2 kinds of the 2nd generation NiTi arch wires (Nickel titanium arch wire, Optimalloy) and 3 kinds of the 3rd generation NiTi arch wires (Gentle NiTi, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃, Nitinol XL), were tested. The size of the wire selected was 0.016" round for all the materials. In each wire, chemical composition, phase analysis, SEM surface image, differential scanning calorimetry, three-point bending test at 27 ℃ and 37 ℃ and corrosion resistance were observed.From the study the following key statements can be made.1. As a result of chemical composition, the atomic contents of the nickel ion in the tested arch wires were ranged from 44.34 to 56.86%. Optimalloy wire had the highest value, but Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ wire had the lowest. 2. As a result of the phase analysis, all wires showed the cubic austenite structures.3. In SEM surface images, that of Nickel titanium arch wire was more excellent than the other tested arch wires.4. As a result of the differential scanning calorimetry, austenite finishing temperatures of the tested arch wires were ranged from 28.1 to 37.1 ℃. That of Gentle NiTi wire was the highest among the tested wires, but that of Optimalloy wire was the lowest.5. At 27 ℃, loads of Gentle NiTi wire, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ wire and Nitinol XL wire were statistically lower than those of Nickel titanium arch wire and Optimalloy wire between 1.5 and 2.5 ㎜ deflection in the unloading process (p<0.05). At 37 ℃, loads of Gentle NiTi wire, Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ wire and Nitinol XL wire were statistically lower than those of Nickel titanium arch wire and Optimalloy wire between 2.0 and 2.5 ㎜ deflection in the unloading process (p<0.05).6. As a result of the corrosion resistance test in the artificial saliva, Gentle NiTi wire and Copper Ni-Ti 35 ℃ wire showed the stable anti-corrosive properties.According to the results, it was concluded that all the 3rd generation orthodontic NiTi arch wires used in this study had the reasonable physical properties and the stable corrosion resistance. It was also recommended that these wires could be more available in the orthodontic treatment than the 2nd generation wires owing to the shape memory effect in the oral environment.