3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용한 골격성 III급 악교정 수술 환자의 안면 연조직 변화 연구

Abstract

[한글]악교정 수술시 경조직과 연조직은 3차원적으로 변화하며 수술 후의 심미적인 개선은 주로 연조직 변화를 통해 표현된다. 수술에 따른 안모 연조직 변화에 대한 대부분의 연구들은 2차원 측모두부방사선 계측사진에 의해 이루어져 왔으며, 실제의 3차원 연조직 변화를 분석하는데 한계점을 갖고 있다. 이에 골격성 III급 부정교합으로 진단되어 상악은 Le Fort I 골절단술로 상악 전방 이동과 동시에 후부 상방이동, 하악은 양측성 구내 수직골 절단술(B-IVRO)과 이부 성형술을 동반한 양악 수술군 10명(1군)과 이부 성형술을 하지 않은 양악 수술군 10명(2군)을 대상으로 3차원 레이저 스캐너를 이용하여 3차원 입체 영상을 얻어, 술전 술후 경조직 변화에 따른 안면 연조직 변화 비율과 3차원 좌표계 상에서의 연조직 계측점의 변화량 및 안면 계측점간의 선, 각도, 비율 계측을 통해 악교정 수술 치료 전후의 안면 연조직 변화를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 정중시상면상에서 연조직 계측항목의 수평 및 수직 변화량의 차이는 2차원 측모두부방사선 계측사진과 3차원 레이저 스캐닝 영상 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다.2. Paranasal area의 수평 변화율은 두 군 모두에서 subnasale에 비하여 크게 나타났다.3. Supracommissural area의 수평 변화율은 두 군 모두에서 subalar에 비하여 적게 나타났다.4. Subcommissural area의 수평 변화율은 두 군 모두에서 B' point와 Pog'에 비하여 적게 나타났다.5. 상순의 ULP-Ch 거리는 두 군 모두에서 유의한 증가가 나타났다.6. 경조직과 연조직 계측항목의 수평 변화량 중 Pog, Me, Pog', Me'에서 2군이 1군에 비해 유의하게 큰 값을 나타내었으나, 경조직에 대한 연조직의 수평적 변화 비율에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다.7. 안면의 중심부에 비하여 측면의 연조직 변화가 더 적게 나타났다.이상의 결과는 악교정 수술 환자의 3차원적 진단 및 치료계획 수립 시 경조직 변화에 대한 안면 연조직의 3차원적 변화에 대한 참고 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]The maxilla and the mandible are re-oriented 3-dimensionally during orthognathic surgery. Analogously, the soft tissue is also changed in 3-dimension. Generally improved facial esthetics after surgery though is acknowledged or judged mainly by the changes in the soft tissue. However, until now, only 2 dimensional analysis by lateral cephalographs has been used for the evaluations of facial soft tissue changes after surgery, which presents limitations in analyzing the actual 3-dimensional soft tissue changes. Therefore, this study was aimed to elucidate the soft tissue changes of skeletal Class III patients after orthognathic surgery by using a 3-dimensional laser scanner.The subjects consisted of 20 patients with skeletal Class III who underwent Le Fort osteotomy with maxilla advancement and PNS impaction, along with B-IVRO with mandibular set back. Among the 20 subjects, 10 patients(Group 1) underwent 2-jaw surgery with genioplasty, while the other 10 patients(Group 2) underwent 2-jaw surgery without genioplasty.3-D images of the patients were acquired by a 3-D laser scanner(Vivid 900, Minolta, Japan) and the analysis of facial soft tissue changes between pre and post-orthognathic surgery was performed. The ratios of the soft tissue changes according to the movement of the hard tissues was focused, and the linear, angular, proportional changes of the 3-D measurements were analyzed. Soft tissue changes according to the 2D cephalographs were also evaluated as control and compared to the 3D analysis.1. The horizontal and vertical changes of the soft tissue landmarks on the central facial structures had no significant differences between the 2-D lateral cephalograph and 3-D laser scanning image.2. The ratio of the horizontal changes in the paranasal area was higher than in the subnasale area in both group 1(with genioplasty) and group 2(without genioplasty).3. The ratio of the horizontal changes in the supracommissural area was lower than in the subnasale area in both group 1 and group 2.4. The ratio of the horizontal changes in the supracommissural area was lower than in the subalar, B', and Pog' area in both group 1 and group 2.5. The distance between ULP(Upper lip point) and Ch(cheilion) was increased significantly.6. The amount of the horizontal changes in the Pog, Me, Pog', Me' were significantly different between group 1 and 2, but the ratio of the soft tissue changes to the hard tissue changes had no significant differences between two groups.7. The soft tissue changes in lateral parts of the face were less compared to the cental parts.The results of this study can be used as reference for the 3-dimensional facial soft tissue changes in regard to the hard tissue changes in 3-D diagnosis, treatment planning, and evaluation of treatment outcome of orthognathic surgery patients.