한국인에서 미맹출 견치와 소구치의 근원심 폭경 예측을 위한 최적의 치아 조합

Abstract

[한글]혼합치열기 교정 환자에서 아직 맹출하지 않은 견치와 소구치의 공간을 예측하는 것은 매우 중요하며, 이는 인종에 따라서 차이를 보인다. 현재 혼합치열 분석 방법으로 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 Moyers의 예측표나 Tanaka와 Johnston의 예측방정식은 북유럽 인종의 백인 자료를 바탕으로 만들어졌기 때문에 한국인에게 적용하기에는 무리가 있다. 또한 최근에는 이들이 제시한 하악 전치에 기초한 방법이 미맹출 견치와 소구치 폭경의 합을 예측하기 위한 최적의 예측인자인지에 대해서도 의문이 제기되고 있다.본 연구의 목적은 한국인 집단을 대상으로 미맹출 견치와 소구치의 근원심 폭경을 예측하기 위한 최적의 예측인자가 어떤 치아의 조합인지 밝히고, 그 조합을 이용한 예측 방정식을 제시하며, 새로운 예측 방정식의 임상 적용을 위해 그 타당성을 검증하는 것이다.완전한 영구치열을 가진 성인 178명(남자 108명, 여자 70명, 평균 나이 21.63세)의 자료를 기초로 예측방정식을 도출하였으며, 53명의 청소년(남자 25명, 여자 28명, 평균 나이 14.22세)으로 검증집단을 구성하여 그 타당성을 검증하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 한국인 혼합치열기 청소년에서 미맹출 견치와 소구치 폭경의 합을 예측하기 위한 최적의 치아 조합은 상악 중절치, 하악 측절치, 상악 제1대구치 폭경의 합이었다(r=0.65∼0.80).2. 상악 중절치, 하악 측절치, 상악 제1대구치 폭경의 합을 기초로 하고 부가적인 설명 변수로 성별과 악궁을 포함시켜 계산한 예측 방정식은 다음과 같이 계산되었다.남자, 상악: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 6.195남자, 하악: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.269여자, 상악: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.929여자, 하악: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.003예측 방정식의 설명력은 64%였으며 표준오차(SEE)는 0.71mm였다.3. 새로운 예측 방정식을 검증 집단에 적용하여 검증한 결과, 약 97%에서 실제 측정한 견치와 소구치 폭경의 합과 예측치와의 차이가 1mm 이하였다.

[영문]It is very important to predict the required space for the unerupted canine and premolars in a mixed dentition. And the size of tooth is displayed difference per each race. The probability table of Moyers and prediction equation of Tanaka and Johnston that have been the most frequently used, cannot product accurate prediction when used on Korean because they are based on the Caucasian popularity of the Northern European race. The method of Moyers or Tanaka and Johnston predicts sizes of the unerupted canine and premolars on the basis of the sizes of mandibular incisors. However, some of the recent papers raise a question as to whether the mandibular incisors are the best combination to predict the sizes of the unerupted canine and premolars.The purpose of this study is to determine which sum or combination of sums of permanent tooth widths present the best prediction for the unerupted canine and premolars in a Korean sample, to calculate a specific linear regression equation for this population, and to evaluate the clinical significance.A new linear regression equation was calculated based on the data of 178 Korean young adults(70 women, 108 men, mean age 21.63 years) with complete permanent dentitions. Fifty three more children(28 girls, 25 boys, mean age 14.22 years) were used as a validation sample for the application of the multiple linear regression equation. The conclusions were as follows:1. The combination of the sums of permanent upper central incisors, lower lateral incisors and upper first molars was the best predictor for the unerupted canine and premolars in this sample(r=0.65∼0.80).2. The multiple linear regression equation was calculated including sex and arch as additional predictor variables.male, upper: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 6.195male, lower: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.269female, upper: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.929female, lower: Y = 0.332×X₀ + 5.003The determination coefficient of the equation was 64% and a standard error of the estimate was 0.71mm.3. In about 97% of the validation sample, the estimation of the tooth width sums of unerupted canine and premolars using the new multiple linear regression equation was smaller than 1mm compaired with the actual values.