성견에서 조절된 하중으로 즉시부하된 단일 임플란트의 안정성 평가

Abstract

[한글]최근 더 빠른 치료와 치유기간 동안의 가철성 장치 사용에 대한 불편감 등을 줄이기 위해 술 후 즉시부하(immediate loading)를 시도하는 것에 많은 관심과 연구가 진행되었고 높은 성공률을 보고하고 있다. 상악 단일 임플란트에 대해서는 광범위한 연구가 이루어지지 않았으나 최근 연구들에서 상악 단일 임플란트에 임시치관을 즉시 장착하여 높은 성공률을 보여주고 있다. 하지만 대부분의 연구들이 임시치관을 교합되지 않게 하는 "immediate non-functional loading"을 시행하였다. 또, 동물에서의 경우 임플란트 식립 후 보철물 수복을 통하여 기능하게 함으로써 즉시부하를 주는 것은 많은 비조절성 인자들로 인해 한계를 갖고 있다.그러므로 본 연구의 목적은 성견에서 상, 하악 단일 임플란트에 다른 비조절성 요소를 가능한 한 배제하고 오직 조절된 힘을 직접 가하는 방법으로 즉시부하를 주어 그 영향을 ISQ value, 임플란트의 골접촉면(bone-to- implant contact: BIC)을 통해 평가하였다. 10주간의 즉시부하 후 ISQ 측정과 micro-CT 촬영 및 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 즉시부하 후 단일 임플란트의 성공률은 상악군에서 66.7%, 하악군에서 100%로 나타났으나 초기고정이 안 좋아 즉시부하를 주기에 부적당한 표본을 제외하면 모두 성공을 나타냈다.2. 즉시부하 10주 후 평균 ISQ value는 상악군에서 73.5±6.5, 하악군에서 81.5±1.4로 임상적으로 안정적 결과를 나타냈고 하악군이 상악군에 비해 유의성 있게 높은 값을 나타냈다. (p<0.05)3. 식립 직후와 부하 10주 후의 ISQ를 비교하면 모든 개체의 상악군에서 ISQ value가 식립 직후보다 부하 10주 후에 감소하였으나 임상적으로 안정적인 범주 내이고 통계적인 유의성은 없었으며 하악군에서도 유의한 차이가 없었다. (p>0.05)4. 평균 BIC는 상악군에서 30.7±1.7%, 하악군에서 60.0±5.3%로 나타났으며 하악군이 상악군에 비해 유의성 있게 큰 값을 나타냈다. (p<0.05)이상의 결과를 종합해보면 초기고정이 충분하다면 단일 임플란트에서의 즉시부하는 성공적인 결과를 나타낼 수 있을 것이라 예상할 수 있다. 단 상악의 경우 하악에 비하여 더 조심스럽고 주의 깊은 접근이 필요하다. 이에 대한 추가적인 실험과 장기적 추적검사가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]Recently, many studies about early or immediate loading have been tested in order to satisfy the demand of more rapid treatment and to reduce the discomfort of wearing removable appliances during healing period. These studies have shown a high success rate. There are not many up-to-date clinical prospective and randomized well-controlled studies about immediate loading of nonsplinted single-tooth units in the maxilla. However, recent studies have shown high success rates in immediate placement of a temporary crown after implant placement in the maxilla. Most studies, however, performed "immediate non-occlusal functional loading" without occlusal or eccentric contact of temporary crown. Furthermore, giving immediate load in the implant prosthesis in case of animal studies awe limitations due to many uncontrolled factors.The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of immediate loading using well-controlled force directly on the maxillary and mandibular single unit implants, excluding as many uncontrolled factors as possible, in dogs through ISQ value, bone-to-implant contact(BIC).Immediate loading was applied for 10 weeks. The ISQ values were measured and micro-CT was used to quantify the bone around the implants. The results were as follows:1. A success rate of immediately loaded implants was 66.7% in maxilla and 100% in mandible; however, all samples succeeded excluding the samples which were improper to give immediate loading due to poor early stability.2. After immediate loading for 10 weeks, mean ISQ was 73.5±6.5 in maxilla and 81.5±1.4 in mandible, and it was higher in mandible than maxilla. Statistically significant differences were found in two groups(p<0.05).3. ISQ values after 10 weeks in comparison to immediate ISQ after implantation were reduced in all cases in maxilla, but there were no statistically significant differences. There were also no statistically significant differences in mandible.4. Mean BIC was 30.7±1.7% in maxilla and 60.0±5.3% in mandible, was statistically significant higher in mandible than maxilla. (p<0.05)This finding leads to the following conclusion. It can be predicted that if enough early stability is provided to single implant fixture, immediate loading on single-unit implant would show successful results. However, in cases of maxillary implants, it is necessary to approach in more careful and cautious ways. In my opinion, additional studies and long term follow-ups studies are needed.