Comparison of cuspal deflection in bulk or in incremental composite filling methods

Abstract

[한글]이 실험의 목적은 각각 다른 elastic modulus를 가진 4가지 복합레진을 3가지 방법 Group1-bulk filling, Group2-horizontal incremental (2 layers) filling,, Group3-horizontal incremental (3 layers)으로 수복하는 동안 나타나는 교두변위를 비교해 보는 것이었다. 총 12개 군의 교두변위를 관찰하였다. 복합레진은 Heliomolar HB (Ivoclar Vivadent, Liechtenstein), Heliomolar (Ivoclar Vivadent, Liechtenstein, Renew (Bisco Inc., Schaumburg, U.S.A). Filtec supreme XT (3M Dental Products, St.Paul, U.S.A)를 사용하였다. 각 재료의 Group 1에서는 0.15 g의 복합레진을 bulk filling으로 와동을 충전하였다. 모든 시편은 LED Curing Light (Bluephase. Ivoclar Vivadent, Liechtenstein) 를 이용하여 교합면, 근심면, 그리고 원심면 에서 각각 60초씩 광중합 하였다. 각 재료의 Group 2에서는 0.07g+0.08g씩 two layers로 각 재료를 수평으로 적층충전 하였고 두 층 모두 각각 교합면, 근심면, 원심면에서 30초씩 광중합 하였고 Group 3에서는 0.05g씩 three layers로 하여 세 층 모두 위와 같은 세 면에서 20초씩 광중합 하여 총 시간은 세 군 모두 180초로 같게 하였다. 광중합 하는 동안 교두변위는 자체 제작한 교두 변위 측정 장치를 이용하여 광중합개시로부터 10분간 측정하였다. 측정값은 각 재료 안에서 Group 1, Group 2, Group 3 간의 유의차를 one-way ANOVA를 이용하여 통계 분석하였다. 또한 각각 레진은 3점 굽힘시험을 통해서 elastic modulus를 측정하였고 Acuvol (Bisco.U.S.A)를 이용하여 수축율을 측정하였다. 각 재료의 군간 차이와 탄성계수, 부피중합 수축율 간의 상관성을 Pearson’s correlation analysis 이용하여 상관분석을 시행하였다. 각 재료의 Group 1 과 Group 3군 간에는 모두 통계학적으로 유의할만한 교두변위량의 차이가 있었으며 탄성계수가 제일 낮게 측정된 Heliomolar를 제외한 나머지 세 Group 에서는 Group 1 과 Group 2 간에도 통계학적으로 유의할만한 교두변위량의 감소를 나타내었다. 탄성계수측정 결과는 Heliomolar가 가장 낮은 값을 보였으며 Heliomolar HB가 가장 높은 값을 나타내었다. 수축율은 네 가지 재료간의 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 상관분석 결과 재료의 탄성 계수는 교두변위량과 관계가 있었다.본 연구에서는 적층충전이 bulk충전보다 cusp의 변위량이 적었으며 elastic modulus는 치아 교두 변위량에 영향을 준다. 레진의 중합수축에 의한 치아의 stress를 줄이기 위해서는 적층충전방법이 중요하다고 하겠다

[영문]The aim of this study was to compare the cuspal deflection of the maxillary premolars when a bulk filling and incremental filling technique was used with various composites each with a different elastic modulus. Four brands of composite materials; Heliomolar, Heliomolar HB, Filtec Supreme XT and Renew and three filling technique; bulk filling, two-layer incremental filling and three-layer incremental filling methods were used. One hundred twenty caries-free human premolar teeth were collected and divided into 4 groups according to the filling materials and then subdivided into 3 groups according to the filling methods. In Group 1, a bulk filling of 0.15 g of each resin was inserted and light-cured with LED light at the occlusal, mesial and distal surfaces for 60 seconds each. Group 2 was given two horizontal fillings of 0.08 g and 0.07 g with each filling being light-cured to the occlusal, mesial and distal surfaces for 30 seconds for each increment. In Group 3, there were three horizontal fillings of 0.05 g, each of which was light-cured to the occlusal, mesial and distal surfaces for 20 seconds each. The cuspal deflections were measured using a customized cuspal deflection measuring machine (CDMM) for 10 minutes from the initiation of light polymerization. The elastic modulus of each composite resin material was measured using a three-point bending test and the level of volumetric shrinkage was measured using an AcuVol (Bisco co. U.S.A.). The cuspal deflection measurements were analyzed statistically using a two-way ANOVA and one-way ANOVA test. The relationship between the amount of cuspal deflection of each group and the elastic modulus of the composite and volumetric shrinkage were analyzed using a Pearson correlation test. There was a statistically significant difference in the level of cuspal deflection between Groups 1 and 3 for the four resin materials. In addition, there was statistically significant difference in the elastic modulus for each resin material. The amount of volumetric shrinkage was similar among resin materials. Statistical analysis showed a positive correlation between the cuspal deflection (group1, 2, 3) and the elastic modulus of the composite. However, there was no significant correlation between the cuspal deflection and the amount of volumetric shrinkage.These results demonstrated that the cuspal deflection was lower in the incremental filled cavity than in the bulk filled cavity and the elastic modulus of the composite had an influence on cuspal deflection.