완충 용액의 유산 농도와 pH가 법랑질의 재광화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]법랑질의 우식은 무기질의 탈회와 침착이 동시에 일어나는 현상이며, 초기 법랑질 우식의 경우 재광화가 일어남이 임상적, 실험적으로 밝혀져 왔다. 이런 재광화 현상을 통해 초기 우식은 더 이상 진행되는 우식이 아니라 치유될 수 있음을 알고 있다. pH, 유기산의 농도, 치아의 무기질 및 유기질의 화학적 조성, 불소의 농도 등이 치아 우식과 재광화에 영향을 미친다고 알려져 왔다. 이에 이 연구는 유산 완충 용액의 pH 및 유산 농도 변화에 따른 법랑질에서 인공 우식 병소의 재광화 양상을 편광 현미경과 micro-computer tomography(micro-CT)를 이용하여 비교 관찰하였다.이 연구에서는 유산 완충 용액을 이용하여 법랑질을 탈회시키고, 유산의 농도가 100, 50, 25, 10 mM이고 pH가 4.3인 네 가지 재광화 용액(Group 1, 2, 3, 4)에 10일, pH 6.0인 네 가지 재광화 용액(Group 5, 6, 7, 8)에 12일간 처리한 후 무기질의 양적 변화를 편광 현미경에서 얻은 상에서의 탈회 깊이의 변화, 우식 표면층 깊이의 변화로 측정하였다. 또한 micro-CT를 이용하여 탈회 후와 재광화 후를 촬영하여 얻은 상으로부터 lesion 부위의 density를 비교하였다.1. pH 4.3에서 유산 농도가 증가할수록 우식 표면층의 증가와 표층하 탈회부 중 심층부의 isotropic zone 등의 재광화 현상을 보이나, 전체 탈회 깊이 역시 증가하였다.2. pH 6.0에서 우식 표면층에 국한된 재광화 현상을 보이고, 전체 탈회 깊이는 변화가 없었다.이상의 실험 결과로 미루어 포화도가 일정한 유산 완충 용액으로 재광화 유도시 pH가 낮고 유산의 농도가 높을수록 표면으로부터 심층부 동역학적 변화에 더 영향을 주었으며, micro-CT를 이용한 우식 병소 부위의 density 확인을 통해 무기질의 침착과 방출 현상을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있었다.

[영문]There is considerable in vitro and in vivo evidence for remineralization and demineralization occurring simultaneously in incipient enamel caries. In order to "heal" the incipient dental caries, many experiments have been carried out to determine the optimal conditions for remineralization. It was shown that remineralization is affected by different pH, lactic acid concentrations, chemical composition of the enamel, and fluoride concentrations etc.Eighty specimens of sound permanent teeth without demineralization or cracks, 0.15 mm in thickness, were immersed in lactic acid buffered demineralization solutions for 3 days. Dental caries with a surface zone and subsurface lesion were artificially produced. Each of 10 specimens were immersed for 10 or 12 days in lactic acid buffered remineralization solutions consisting of pH 4.3 or pH 6.0 and 100 mM, 50 mM, 25 mM, 10 mM lactic acid. After demineralization and remineralization, images were taken by polarizing microscopy (x100) and micro-computer tomography. The results were obtained by observing images of the specimens and the density of the caries lesions was determined.1. As the lactic acid concentration of the remineralization solutions at pH 4.3 was higher, the surface zone of thedental carious enamel increased and an isotropic zone of the subsurface lesion was found. However, the total decalcification depth increased at the same time.2. In the remineralization solutions at pH 6.0, only the surface zone increased slightly but there was no significant change in the total decalcification depth and subsurface zone.At the lactic acid buffer solutions with the lower pH and higher lactic acid concentration, there were dynamic changes at the deep area of the dental carious lesion. The amount of mineral deposition and loss were evaluated by examining the variation in density using micro-computer tomography.