외과적 완전 절제술을 시행한 비소세포폐암 환자에서 장기 생존자의 예후 인자

Abstract

[한글]서론: 비소세포폐암으로 외과적 완전 절제술을 시행 받은 환자들을 생존 기간 60개월을 기준으로 장기 생존자, 단기 생존자로 구분하여 두 그룹 간 위험 인자를 비교하고 장기 생존자 군에서 사망 및 재발과 관련된 위험 인자를 분석하는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다. 대상 및 방법: 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 흉부외과에서 1990년 1월부터 2001년 4월 사이에 원발성 폐암으로 외과적 완전 절제술을 시행 받은 환자 614명 중 60개월 이상 생존한 환자 279명을 대상으로 하였고, 장기 생존자 군에서 재발 및 생존과 관계된 변수를 조직학적 분류, 수술 방법, 림프절 전이, 병리학적 병기로 나누어 조사하였다. 결과: 장기 생존자와 단기 생존자의 비교에서 성별(p=0.02), 수술방법(p<0.01), 림프절 전이(p<0.01) 및 병리학적 병기(p<0.01)는 두개의 군 간에 빈도 차이를 나타냈다. 장기 생존자에서 재발에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 다중 분석 결과 비편평상피세포폐암(p<0.01), N2 림프절 전이(p<0.01)와 병리학적 병기III(p<0.01)들이 장기 생존자의 전이에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 장기 생존자군에서 이후 생존에 영향을 미치는 예후 인자는 일요인분석결과 림프절 전이(p<0.01)와 병리학적 병기(p<0.01)로 나타났고, 다중요인분석결과도 마찬가지로 N2림프절 전이(p<0.01)나 병리학적 병기III(p<0.01)로 나타났다. 결론: 장기 생존자의 대부분의 재발은 60개월 이전에 나타나고 장기 생존자군에서 N2림프절 전이, 병리학적 병기III, 비편평상피세포폐암인 경우 재발에 영향을 미치며, 이 후의 생존율에는 N2림프절 전이나 병리학적 병기III이 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]Objective: The purpose of this study was to compare the risk factors between long-term survivors and short-term survivors, and to determine the factors that have influence on recurrence and survival of long-term survivors after complete resection of their non-small cell lung cancer. Long-term survivors was defined as patients who survived more than 60 months and short-term survivors was defined as patients who survived less than 60 months after pulmonary resection. Materials and methods: From January 1990 to March 2001, 614 patients underwent complete resection of primary non-small cell lung cancer and 279 patients of those survived more than 60 months in department of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery, Severance hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine. The prognostic factors that have infuence on recurrence and survival in long-term survivors were analyzed according to histologic type, operation method, lymph node metastasis and pathologic stage. Results: Sex(p=0.02), operation method(p<0.01), lymph node metastasis(p<0.01), and pathologic stage(p<0.01) showed a statistically significant difference between long-term survivors and short-term survivors. Multivariable Cox analysis demonstrated that non-squamous cell carcinoma(p<0.01), N2 lymph node metastasis(p<0.01), and pathologic stage III(p<0.01) had influence on recurrence in long-term survivors. Univariate analysis of long-term survivors showed that lymph node metastasis(p<0.01) and pathologic stage(p<0.01) had significant influence on additional survival and multivariable analysis of those showed N2 lymph node metastasis(p<0.01) and pathologic stage III(p<0.01) had significant influence on additional survival. Conclusion: In long-term survivors, non-small cell lung cancers recurred mostly before 60 months and N2 lymph node metastasis, pathologic stage III, and non-squamous cell carcinoma was poor prognostic factors of recurrence, and N2 lymph node metastasis and pathologic stage III had significant influence on additional survival.