자가조혈모세포이식을 시행받은 제 4기 신경모세포종 환자에서 중추신경계 재발에 영향을 주는 위험 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]배경 : 중추신경계 전이 및 재발은 신경모세포종 환자에서 드물게 나타나는 소견이다. 최근 강력한 항암 요법에 의해 신경모세포종의 생존률이 향상되는 반면, 전체 재발 환자 중 중추신경계 재발환자의 비율은 증가되는 추세를 보이고 있다. 중추신경계 재발은 뼈, 골수 전이와 다른 경로를 통해 나타나는 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서는 진행된 신경모세포종 환자에서 완치 목적으로 자가조혈모세포 이식을 시행한 경우, 중추신경계 재발의 위험요인 및 생존률 향상에 기여하는 요소를 분석하고자 한다.방법1990년 1월부터 2005년 1월까지 세브란스병원 소아과에 내원하여 신경모세포종을 진단받거나 치료받은 환자 중 자가조혈모세포 이식을 시행한 20례를 대상으로 의무기록을 통한 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. 중추신경계 재발은 뇌실질 및 연수막이 침범된 경우로 정의하였다. 진단 당시의 임상 양상과 시행한 검사 소견을 이용하여 중추신경계 재발률 및 생존률을 Kaplan-Meier 법에 의해 구하고, 각 요인에 대하여 Log-rank test를 이용하여 통계적 유의성을 검정하였다.결과총 20례의 환자 모두가 INSS(International Neuroblastoma Stage System) 병기 4기였다. 진단 시 연령은 0.6~16.0세 (중위수 3.6세), 추적 기간은 0.4~8.6년 (중위수 3.0년)이었다. 조혈모세포 이식의 전처치는 CEM(carboplatin, etoposide, melphalan)을 사용하였으며, 전신 방사선 조사는 3례에서 시행되었다. 이식 후 중성구의 생착일은 10~19일(중위수 12일), 혈소판의 생착일은 12~31일(중위수 24일)이었다. tandem 이식은 1례 있었다. 이식관련사망은 3례였다. 전체 환자 중 재발된 례는 12례 있었으며 무병 생존 중인 례는 4례였다. 중추신경계 전이 환자 총 6례 중 진단 당시 침범환자는 2례, 중추신경계 재발은 4례에서 확인되었다. 중추신경계 재발의 추정 위험도는 3년에 26.5%였다. 중추신경계 재발에 대해 통계적 유의성이 있는 인자는 완전관해의 유도 여부(p=0.026) 및 진단 당시 혈청 NSE(neuron specific enolase) 농도(p=0.018)였으며, 생존률에 통계적 유의성이 있는 인자는 완전 관해의 유도 여부(p=0.019)였다. 중추신경계 재발 여부는 생존률을 증가시키는 경향을 보여주었다(p=0.070). 진단 당시 골수 전이 여부는 중추신경계 재발률을 상승시키는 추세를 보여주었다(p=0.16). 진단 당시 척추 천자 여부는 중추신경계 재발률과 관련이 없었다(p=0.29). 중추신경계 재발 환자는 모두 사망하였으며 재발부터 사망까지의 기간은 중위수 0.4~1.4년(중위수 0.85년)이었다.결론자가조혈모세포 이식을 시행받은 신경모세포종 환자에서 중추신경계 재발률은 진단 후 3년째 28.4%였다. 중추신경계 재발은 매우 치명적이며 재발부터 사망까지 0.9년이 경과하였다. 중추신경계 재발에 영향을 미치는 요인은 이식 당시 완전관해의 유도 여부 및 진단 당시 혈청 NSE의 농도 였다. 진행된 신경모세포종 환자의 생존률을 향상시키는 요인은 이식당시 완전 관해의 유도 여부였으며 중추신경계 재발 여부는 생존률을 저하시키는 경향을 보여주었다. 중추신경계 재발을 막고 신경모세포종의 완치를 유도하기 위하여 자가조혈모세포 이식 전에 완전 관해를 유도하는 것이 중요하며, 관해 유도를 위한 새롭고 다양한 방법을 모색하여야 한다.

[영문]Background : Central nervous system(CNS) metastasis and relapses rarely occur in patients with neuroblastoma. Although the overall survival rate of neuroblastoma is increasing due to implementation of more intensive chemoretherapeutic regimens, recent reports hint at increasing rate of CNS metastasis and relapse. CNS metastasis seems to occur through different mechanisms than metastasis to other organs. We analyzed the possible risk factors associated with CNS metastasis and relapse, as well as possible factors contributing to increased overall survival rate through review of the medical records of patients with INSS stage IV neuroblastoma treated with high-dose chemotherapy and autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation(autologous PBSCT).MethodA retrospective review of 20 patients who were diagnosed as neuroblastoma and received autologous PBSCT at Severance Hospital between 1st January 1990 to 1st January 2005 was performed. We defined CNS relapse as cases of relapsed neuroblastic tumor involving the brain parenchyme and the leptomeningeal membrane. The CNS recurrence rate and overall survival rate were estimated through the use of Kaplan-Meier method and were compared according to their clinical and biologic characteristics, employing the Log-rank test.ResultThere were 20 stage IV neuroblastoma patients. The mean age at diagnosis was 3.6 years, and the mean follow up period was 3.0 years. The conditioning regimen for autologous PBSCT utilized carboplatin, etoposide, and melphalan(CEM regimen). Total body irradiation(TBI) was performed in 3 cases. Ranges of neutrophil count at engraftment day were 10~19(median 12) and ranges of platelet count at engraftment day were 12~31(median 24). There was a single case of tandem PBSCT. There were 3 transplantation-related mortalities and 12 cases of relapse. 4 patients are currently surviving without any relapses. Among the 6 patients with CNS metastasis, 2 cases showed CNS involvement upon diagnosis, and the rest experienced CNS relapses after treatment. Estimated rate of CNS recurrence was 28.4% after 3 years. Statistically significant factors for CNS recurrence included achievement of complete remission at transplantation(p=0.026) and the serum NSE level upon diagnosis(p=0.018). Statistically significant factors for overall survival was achievement of complete remission at transplantation(p=0.019). Presence of CNS recurrence constituted statistically significant relationship with the overall survival rate(p=0.070), and the presence of bone marrow metastasis upon diagnosis was statistically related with increased CNS recurrence. Performance of lumbar puncture was not a significant factor for CNS recurrence. All the CNS recurred patients expired. The median duration from the time of relapse to death was 0.9 years(0.4~1.4).ConclusionThe CNS recurrence rate of neuroblastoma patients who received autologous PBSCT was 28.4% at 3 years after diagnosis. CNS recurrence appeared to be the utmost sign of future morbidity, with only 0.9 years of time passing between the event and death. Factors affecting the rate of CNS recurrence were the achievement of complete remission at transplantation and the serum NSE level at diagnosis. Factor responsible for increased overall survival rate in patients with advanced neuroblastoma was the achievement of complete remission at the time of transplantation. Presence of CNS recurrence directly correlated with decreased overall survival rate. In order to prevent central nervous system recurrence and achieve total cure, achievement of complete remission is paramount. Further research into ways to achieve complete remission is highly warranted.