뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육자료 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 뇌동맥류로 진단받거나 수술 받은 환자에게 질병에 대한 정보를 제공하고 퇴원 후 자기관리를 할 수 있도록 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육자 료를 개발하기 위한 방법론적 연구이다.본 연구과정은 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육 자료 개발을 위해 문헌 고찰을 통 한 교육항목 및 교육내용을 선정하여 전문가 타당도를 통하여 최종 교육 자료가 개발되었다.뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육 자료 항목에 대해 신경외과 전문의 3인, 간호학 교수 2인, 신경외과 전문간호사 1인, 신경외과 중환자실 수간호사 1인, 신경외과 병동 수간호사 1인, 뇌동맥류 환자를 간호한 경력이 5년 이상인 간호사 2명의 총 10명으로 구성된 전문가 집단으로부터 내용 타당도를 실시하여 타당성 검증을 받은 항목으로 최종 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육 자료가 개발되었다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 예비 교육 자료 항목은 질환 치료 관련 정보, 자가관리에 대한 2개 영역과 뇌동맥류의 정의, 뇌동맥류의 형태(모양, 크기), 뇌동맥류의 유병율, 뇌동맥류의 원인 및 위험인자, 뇌동맥류의 증상(파열성 뇌동맥류, 비파열성 뇌동맥류), 뇌동맥류의 진단(뇌전산화단층촬영(CT) 또는 뇌전산화단층 혈관조영술(CTA), 뇌자기공명영상(MRI) 또는 뇌자기공명혈관조영술(MRA), 뇌혈관조영술(angiography)), 뇌동맥류의 치료(뇌동맥류 직접 결찰술, 혈관내 색전술, 보존적 치료), 수술 전 관리, 수술 후 관리, 뇌동맥류의 합병증, 뇌동맥류의 재발율, 뇌동맥류의 예후, 퇴원시기, 약물요법, 음식섭취, 혈압조절, 개인위생, 수술 부위 관리, 운동요법, 일상생활, 예방(위험인자 조절), 응급시 대처사항, 외래방문, 문의전화 등 24개 항목으로 선정되었다.둘째, 내용 타당도 검증은 각 항목에 대해 Fehring의 방법을 사용하여 1(0점)은 ‘전혀 타당하지 않다’, 2(0.25점)은 ‘타당하지 않다’, 3(0.5점)은 ‘보통이다’, 4(0.75점)은 ‘타당하다’, 5(1점)은 ‘매우 타당하다’ 등으로 하여 CVI를 산출하였다.모든 항목에 대한 CVI 평균은 0.95로 나타났으며, 퇴원 후 자가관리에서는 모든 항목이 0.9 이상으로 높게 나타나 퇴원 후 관리의 중요성을 알 수 있었으며, 질환 치료 관련 정보에서 CVI 평균이 0.85이상으로 나왔고, 뇌동맥류의 재발율이 0.75로 낮게 나왔으나 환자들이 재발율에 대한 정보를 알기 원하였고 CVI 0.75 이상인 항목을 선택하였으므로 삭제된 항목이 없이 모든 항목이 선택되었다.셋째, 내용 타당도 내용을 수정, 보완하여 뇌동맥류의 정의, 뇌동맥류의 진단 및 치료, 뇌동맥류 환자의 퇴원 후 자가관리의 3개 영역과 뇌동맥류의 모양과 크기, 뇌동맥류의 유병율, 뇌동맥류의 원인 및 위험인자, 뇌동맥류의 증상 및 징후, 뇌동맥류의 진단, 뇌동맥류의 치료, 수술 전·후 관리, 뇌동맥류의 합병증, 뇌동류의 재발율, 뇌동맥류의 예후, 퇴원시기, 약물요법, 음식섭취, 혈압조절, 개인위생 및 수술부위 관리, 운동요법, 일상생활, 예방(위험인자 조절), 응급시 대처사항, 외래방문, 문의전화 등 22개 항목으로 최종 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육자료가 개발되었다.결론적으로 뇌동맥류 환자를 위한 교육 자료는 병원에 입원한 동안 정보를 제공하지만 내용 타당도에서 퇴원 후 자가관리 항목에 대한 타당도가 높은 것을 감안하면 퇴원 후에 자가 관리의 필요성이 높다는 것을 알 수 있어 환자 및 가족에게 퇴원 후 관리에 대한 교육이 강조되어야 한다.본 연구는 뇌동맥류 환자에게 필요한 교육을 실무에 유용한 교육자료로 개발하여 타당성을 검증하였다는데 의의가 있다. 따라서 임상 간호사가 교육자료를 실무에 적용함으로써 효과적인 환자 교육을 행하는데 도움이 될 것이며, 임상 교육 발전에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 또한 앞으로 뇌동맥류 환자의 각 상태에 맞는 세부 교육 자료 개발에 있어 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This study was a methodological research to develop information material for patients who have been diagnosed with a cerebral aneurysm or who have had surgery and also materials that will help these patients take care of themselves after hospitalization.In order to develop the education materials, education items and education content related to cerebral aneurysm were identified through a search of documented research. This material was then reviewed by specialists for degree of appropriateness.The specialist group of 10 people consisted of 3 neurosurgery specialists, 2 professors of nursing science, 1 neurosurgery nurse practitioner,1 SICU head nurse, 1 neurosurgery head nurse, and 2 nurses with more than 5 years of experience nursing patients with cerebral aneurysms. They reviewed the content for appropriateness or not and from the results of the review, items were chosen and education materials developed.The results of this study are as follows:First, preparation of education material for patients with a cerebral aneurysm was found to involve the following 24 items: disease cure related information, 2 areas of self-caring, definition of cerebral aneurysm, shape & size, prevalence rate, cause & risk factors, symptom (ruptured cerebral aneurysm, unruptured cerebral aneurysm), diagnosis (Brain CT or Brain CT Angiography, Brain MRI or Brain MR Angiography, 4-vessel angiography), treatment (clipping of aneurysm, endovascular surgery (GDC, Guglielmi detachable coil), conservative care), care before & after surgery, complications, reoccurrence rate, convalescence, timing for discharge from hospital, medication, food intake, blood pressure control, personal sanitation, management of surgery, exercise therapy, daily life, prevention (risk factor control), dealing with emergency situations, visit for out-patient care, and telephone inquiries.Second, to verify appropriateness of content, Fehring method was used with the following scoring; 0 points indicate ‘completely inappropriate’, 0.25 points indicate ‘not appropriate’, 0.5 points indicate ‘midline between extremes’, 0.75 points indicate ‘appropriate’ and 1point indicates ‘very appropriate’. Based on this score system, the CVI was calculated. The average CVI for all items was 0.95. In terms of self-care, all items were scored 0.9 points or more showing the importance of after-hospitalization care. In terms of disease treatment information, the average CVI was 0.85 and for reoccurrence rate of cerebral aneurysm, was 0.75. However, patients wanted information on reoccurrence and they chose items with a CVI 0.75, so all items were included without any deletions.Third, final education material for patients with cerebral aneurysms was developed with 22 items, including definition of cerebral aneurysm, diagnosis and treatment of cerebral aneurysm, 3 areas of self-care after hospitalization, shape and size of cerebral aneurysm, prevalence rate, cause and risk factors, symptoms and signs, diagnosis, treatment, care before & after surgery, complications, reoccurrence rate, convalescence, timing of discharge from hospital, medication, food intake, blood pressure control, personal sanitation, care in surgery, exercise treatment, daily life, prevention (controlling of risk factors), managing in emergency situations, visit for out-patient care, telephone inquiries.To summarize, education materials for patients with cerebral aneurysms are given to the patients while they are hospitalized. However, considering the fact that appropriateness scores for self care were high, the necessity of self care after hospitalization is considered important, therefore, after-hospitalization education should be emphasized to patients and their families. This study was done to develop useful education material with content that is needed by patients with cerebral aneurysms and to verify the appropriateness of the materials which were developed. The results of this study will help nurses apply education materials in the real work situation and this will increase effective patients education and contribute to the development of clinical education. In addition, they can be used as basic information to develop more detailed education material according to the condition of each patient.