군집분석을 통한 성인 골격성 제 III급 부정교합 환자의 교합평면의 형태적 특징

Abstract

[한글]교정치료는 교합을 재구성하는 과정으로 이는 환자 개개인에 적합하고 기능적으로 균형을 이루는 교합평면상에서 이루어져야 한다. 심미성이 특히 중요시되는 교정 치료에 있어서 미소선의 형태과 양상에 관한 환자와 술자의 관심도가 증가하고 있으며 악교정 수술을 동반한 치료가 증가하면서 이에 영향을 주는요소로써 교합평면이 중요한 비중을 차지하고 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 18세 이상의 한국인 성인 골격성 제 III급 부정교합자 223명(남자 115명, 여자 108명)을 대상으로 수직적, 수평적 부조화 정도를 반영하는 계측치들을 선정하여 이를 군집분석을 통해 세분화하고 군집간 교합평면의 경사도와 위치에 차이가 있는지 평가함으로써 제 III급 부정교합자의 두개안면 골격항목을 이용하여 교합평면을 평가하는데 도움이 되고자 하였으며 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 군집분석을 통하여 남녀 각각 6개의 군집으로 분류하였으며, 수평적으로는 ANB 와 APDI가 군집을 구별하는 주된 골격적 계측항목이었고 수직적으로는 안면고경비율과 SN-MP 각도가 주된 골격적 계측항목이었다.2. 남녀 간의 계측치는 대부분의 항목에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. 길이를 나타내는 선계측 항목의 대부분은 남자가 여자보다 큰 경향을 보여 안면 골격의 크기가 큰 것으로 나타났고, 수직적인 계측항목은 대부분의 항목에서 남자가 여자보다 유의성 있게 hypodivergent한 경향을 보였으며 전후방적인 골격관계는 남자가 여자보다 유의성있게 제 III급 골격경향을 보였다.3. 수직적인 부조화의 특성을 잘 나타내는 항목으로는 lower gonial angle, 하안면고경으로 나타났다. 즉, 남녀 모두 전안면고경과 후안면고경에 있어서 군집간 차이는 대부분 하안면고경에서 나타났으며. 수직적으로 hyperdivergent한 cluster인 경우 lower gonial angle이 큰 경향을 보였다4. 수평적 부조화의 특성을 나타내는 특징적인 항목은 없었으며 상악골의 전후방적 크기와 하악체 길이, saddle angle, articular angle, gonial angle 등의 항목들의 조합에 의해 수평적 부조화의 정도가 결정되었다.5. 남자의 경우 교합평면의 경사도는 수직적으로는 SN-MP 각도가 크고 안면고경비율이 작은 cluster가 상하악 교합평면과 SN, FH, PP, MP이 이루는 각도가 큰 경향을 보였고, 수평적으로는 하악전돌이 심한 cluster, 즉 ANB는 작고, APDI의 값이 큰 cluster의 경우 상하악 교합평면과 SN, FH, PP, MP이 이루는 각도는 작은 경향을 보였다. 그러나 상하악골의 전후방적 치아치조 고경은 수직적, 수평적 부조화 정도와 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.6. 여자의 경우 교합평면의 경사도는 수평적인 부조화 정도와는 관계가 없었고 수직적으로는 SN-MP 각도가 크고 안면고경비율이 작은 cluster가 상악 교합평면과 SN, MP가 이루는 각도와 하악 교합평면과 SN, FH, PP, MP이 이루는 각도가 큰 경향을 보였다. 상하악의 전후방부 치아치조 고경은 수직적, 수평적 부조화의 정도와는 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다.7. 여자의 경우 남자보다 골격적인 요소와 교합평면의 경사도와의 관련성이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]The orthodontic treatment is the process of reconstructing occlusion and the orthodontists´ aim is to align arches and place them in harmony with the individual occlusal plane. Because of the increasing awareness in the smile line and the demand in surgical-orthodontic treatment by both the orthodontist and the patient, the occlusal plane is becoming an important plane of reference.This study was investigated to assess the morphologic properties of the occlusal plane in skeletal Class III malocclusion patients. The subjects consisted of 223 adults (115 male, 108 female), aged over 18 with a skeletal Class III malocclusion. The subjects were subdivided using a cluster analysis, with measurements representing the horizontal and vertical dysplasia. The properties of the occlusal plane of each cluster was grasped and a comparative analysis with the whole group was performed in order to evaluate the occlusal plane of the skeletal Class III malocclusion patients with the facial skeletal components. The results were as follows.1. Each sex was subdivided into six clusters. ANB and APDI were the main variables that subdivided the clusters horizontally and the facial height rate and the SN-MP angle were main variables that subdivided the clusters vertically.2. There were statically significant differences between male and female. Male had larger measurements than female in regard to dimension. Also, the Male was more hypodivergent in measurements related to the vertical skeletal relationship, and had a greater Class III tendency in the antero-posterior skeletal relationship.3. the lower gonial angle and the lower facial height distinguished the clusters regarding the vertical skeletal dysplasia.4. Regarding the horizontal skeletal dysplasia, multiple featureless causative factors such as maxilla and mandibular body length, saddle angle, articular angle, gonial angle, etc. distinguished the clusters5. In the male group, the clusters with a larger SN-MP angle and a smaller facial height rate have a tendency for increased angles between the occlusal plane and SN, FH, PP, MP. Horizontally, the clusters with a smaller ANB and a larger APDI have a tendency for decreased angles between the occlusal plane and SN, FH, PP, MP. However, there was no correlation between antero-posterior dentoalveolar height and the degree of vertical or horizontal skeletal dysplasia.6. In the female group, the clusters with a larger SN-MP angle a smaller facial height rate have a tendency for increased angles between the maxillay occlusal plane and SN, MP and increased angles between the mandibular occlusal plane and SN, FH, PP, MP. However, there was no correlation between occlusal plane inclination and the degree of horizontal dysplasia and between antero-posterior dentoalveolar height and the degree of vertical or horizontal skeletal dysplasia.7. In the female group, in contrast to the male group, the correlation between occlusal plane and skeletal components was small.