Effects of EGCG from green tea on IL-1β -induced expression of MMP-1 and MMP-13, and production of PGE2 and NO on human IVD cells in vitro

Abstract

[한글]연구계획 : 실험자 연구연구목적 : 인간 척추 추간판 세포에 녹차로부터 추출된 EGCG를 처리하여 세포 독성, 세포 외 기질(ECM)과 기질 분해 효소 발현 및 catabolic mediator인 PGE2와 NO 등에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 등을 알아보고자 한다.연구 배경: 녹차가 인간의 건강에 도움을 준다는 연구가 보고 되고 있고, 이러한 녹차의 유효 성분인 폴리페놀은 항암 작용과 항균 작용 같은 다양한 효과를 가진 기능성 식품이며, 그 중에서도 녹차에 많이 함유되어 있는 EGCG가 지금까지의 연구 결과들 중에 가장 효과가 좋다고 알려져 왔고, 최근 보고에의하면 녹차 성분 중 하나인 EGCG가 연골에 대해 보호 효과를 발휘하는 것으로 알려져 있다.대상 및 방법: 인간 추간판 세포를 분리하여 alginate bead를 이용한 3차원 배양을 하였다. 배양한 추간판 세포에 10ng/㎖ 의 IL-1β와 10?M-200?M의 EGCG를 첨가하여 37℃, 5%의 CO2하에서 24시간 추가 배양한다. 세포 독성은 MTT assay, 당단백 생성은 [35S]-sulfate incorporation, DNA 생성은 [3H]-thymidine incorporation으로 분석하였으며, 세포 외 기질과 염증유발 매개체의 mRNA 발현은 RT-PCR을 통해 분석하였다. 기질 분해 효소와 PGE2, NO의 단백질 발현 등은 ELISA를 통하여 측정하였다.결과 : EGCG를 처리한 결과, 세포 독성은 나타나지 않았다. EGCG에 의한 세포 증식력은 증가하지 않았으나, DNA 합성으로 정량화한 당단백은 증가하였다. 또한, 제1형 교원질의 mRNA발현은 IL-1β 투여된 인간 추간판 세포 배양군 보다 EGCG 에 의해 증가하였다. IL-1β에 의해 증가된 MMP-1과 MMP-13의 단백질 발현은 고농도의 EGCG처리에 의해 아무것도 투여되지 않은 대조군 보다도 확연히 감소하였고, PGE2의 경우도 감소하는 경향을 보였다.결론 : EGCG는 인간 추간판 세포에 있어 세포 독성을 나타내지 않고, 항 흡수 효과를 나타낸다.

[영문]Study design: In vitro experimental study.Objectives: To investigate the effect of EGCG, on human IVD cells in terms of cellular proliferation, mRNA expression of matrix components and inflammatory mediators, protein expression of MMPs and catabolic mediators PGE2 and NO.Summary of literature review: Tea is the most popular and widely consumed beverage in the world, after water, and is reported to possess beneficial health effects for human. It is well known that polyphenols in green tea are potent antioxidants, with the majority of beneficial effects elicited by epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG), one of the main constituents of green tea.Materials and Methods: Human IVD tissues were obtained from patients undergoing surgical disc procedure. IVD cells were isolated by sequential enzymatic method. Human IVD cells were culture in three dimensional alginate beads. They were serum-starved overnight and then treated with IL-1 (10ng/㎖) and IL-1 + EGCG (10-200?M) for 24h. After 24 days culture periods, the cytotoxicity was measured by MTT assay and the DNA synthesis by [3H]-thymidine incorporation and newly synthesized proteoglycan by [35S]-sulfate incorporation. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reactions for the mRNA expressions of aggrecan, collagen types I, II, COX-2 and inducible NOS were performed. MMP-1, MMP-13 and PGE2, NO expression were detected by enzyme linked immono-sorbent assays.Results: Human IVD cells with various concentrations of EGCG (10, 100, 200?M) showed no cytotoxicity and also no discernible differences in DNA synthesis. However newly synthesized proteoglycan showed slightly increase in human IVD cells treated with EGCG. Human IVD cells in alginate bead with IL-1 and/or EGCG showed similar patterns of mRNA expression of aggrecan, collagen type II, COX-2 and PGE2 compared to control cultures except collagen type I. EGCG down-regulated IL-1 -induced increase in expression of MMP-1 and MMP-13 in dose dependent manner. However human IVD cells with various concentration of EGCG inhibited slightly the IL-1 -mediated induction of PGE2 in a dose-dependent manner, while showed no discernible differences in NO production.Conclusion: There were no cytotoxicity in human IVD cells treated EGCG and EGCG inhibited IL-1 -induced expression of MMP-1 and MMP-13. In addition, ECGC also inhibited slightly IL-1B-induced production of PGE2. In conclusion, EGCG showed anti-resorptive and anti-inflammatory effect without cytotoxicity in human IVD cells.