SERCA2 발현 저하가 파골세포분화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]분화된 파골세포는 뼈에서 칼슘을 재 흡수하여 혈장내의 칼슘농도를 변화시켜 뼈를 재구성 하게 된다. 조골세포에서 분비된 receptor activator of NFκB ligand (RANKL)는 전구세포로부터 파골세포 분화를 유도한다. RANKL 신호는 전구세포내 TNF receptor associated factor 6 (TRAF6)를 시작으로 NFκB, c-Fos, JNK, 그리고 ERK와 같은 다양한 신호전달기전을 활성화시키는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 최근 칼슘 신호가 최종적인 분화 단계 과정에서 발생함이 밝혀졌다. 칼슘신호는 세포내 칼슘 농도의 증가와 감소를 통해 나타난다. 그러나 아직까지 파골세포 전구세포에서 칼슘 신호의 변동이 분화 과정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 정확히 알려진 바가 없다. 칼슘신호 관련 단백 중 하나인 sarco/endoplasmic recticulum Ca2+ ATPase 2 (SERCA2)는 세포내 칼슘 농도를 낮게 유지하는 역할을 수행한다. 본 연구자는 SERCA2를 발현시키는 유전자인 ATP2A2 중 하나를 결여시킨 SERCA2 이형접합자 생쥐 (SERCA2+/-)에서 골밀도의 증가를 확인하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 SERCA2 이형접합자 생쥐에서 분리된 파골세포 전구세포에서 SERCA2의 발현 저하가 파골세포 분화 과정에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 세포생리학적, 생화학적 방법을 통해 알아보고자 하였다.SERCA2+/-와 대조 생쥐에서 분리된 파골세포 전구세포에서 칼슘 dye인 Fura2의 형광정도를 세포내 칼슘농도로 간주하여 측정 비교하였고, 파골세포 분화 과정에 관여하는 단백들의 발현과 활성도를 면역반응법과 면역형광염색법으로 확인하였으며, RANKL에 의한 파골세포 분화정도를 tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) 염색법과 pit assay를 통해 확인하였다.미세 컴퓨터 단층촬영과 골 염색법을 통해 SERCA2+/-에서는 대조 생쥐에 비해 약 50% 정도 골밀도가 증가하였다. SERCA2+/- 파골세포 전구세포에서 SERCA를억제하여 측정된 소포체내 칼슘의 양은 대조군에 비해 감소하였으며, 효현제 자극 시 유리되는 칼슘 농도 역시 대조군에 비해 감소하였으나, 소포체내 칼슘 고갈에 따른 칼슘 유입량은 대조군과 실험군간 차이가 없었다. 파골세포 분화제인 RANKL 처치 시 대조 전구세포에서는 약 24시간에서 72시간까지 세포내 칼슘 농도의 주기적 변화 ([Ca2+]i oscillations)가 관측되었으나, SERCA2+/-에서는 칼슘신호가 관찰되지 않았다. 대조군에 비해 SERCA2+/-에서는 SERCA의 발현이 감소하였으며, plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPase의 발현은 동일하였다. RANKL 처리 후 48시간에서 칼슘신호에 의해 활성화되는 nuclear factor of activated T cell (NFATc1)의 발현 양과 NFATc1의 핵 내로의 이동이 SERCA2+/-에서 감소하였다. RANKL 처리 6일 후에 SERCA2+/-에서는 다핵세포로의 분화가 현저히 감소하였으며, 다핵세포 형성 인식표지인 actin ring의 형성이 거의 발생하지 않았다. 더불어 SERCA2+/-에서는 골흡수 능력이 약 70% 정도 감소하였다. 이상의 결과는 기존에 알려진 RANKL 신호전달 경로에서 칼슘신호의 활성화가 파골세포 분화과정에 필수적인 신호임을 의미하며, 이와 연관된 향 후 연구는 파골세포 분화과정의 생리적 이해에 필요하다고 판단된다.

[영문]Differentiated osteoclats resorb bone, which results in increase of blood Ca2+ level and bone remodeling. Receptor activator of NF-kB ligand (RANKL) is expressed on osteoblasts and induces the signaling essential for precursor cells to differentiate into osteoclasts. Binding of RANKL to RANK results in the recruitment of TNF receptor associated factor 6 (TRAF6) which activates the NFκB, c-Fos, JNK and ERK pathways. Recent studies have shown that, Ca2+ signaling is evoked in osteoclast precursor cells in the terminal stage of osteoclastogenesis. Ca2+ signals usually occur in the form of Ca2+ oscillations, which is a repeated and periodic transient change of intracellular Ca2+ level. However, the precise role of Ca2+ signaling in the process of osteoclatogenesis, is as yet unknown. Sarco/endoplasmic recticulum Ca2+ ATPase 2 (SERCA2) is a Ca2+ signaling-related protein which serves to maintain low intracellular Ca2+ level. In a preliminary study, SERCA2 heterozygotic mice (SERCA2+/-) which were produced by deletion of one copy of the ATP2A2 gene, showed increased bone density compared to wild-type mice. Therefore we started a research to elucidate the effect of decreased SERCA expression in the differentiation of osteoclasts, in a cell physiological and biochemical manner.Fluorescence level of Fura2 in bone marrow derived monocyte/macrophage precursor cells was measured in order to compare intracellular Ca2+ level of cells from SERCA2+/- and wild-type mice. Immuno-blotting and immuno-labeling were used in order to compare expression levels and activation rate of proteins related to osteoclastogenesis. Osteoclast activity was checked by tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining and pit assay.SERCA2+/- mice showed a 50% increase in bone density according to two dimensional micro CT images and tolouidine blue staining. Endoplasmic Ca2+ store and amount of Ca2+ release triggered by ATP stimulation was decreased in SERCA2+/- mice compared to wild-type mice. However, the amount of Ca2+ influx, after emptying of the endoplasmic Ca2+ store showed no difference.In wild-type osteoclast precursor cells, Ca2+ oscillations were observed 24 to 72hrs after RANKL stimulation. However, Ca2+ oscillations were not observed in SERCA2+/- osteoclast precursor cells. The expression level of SERCA2 was decreased in SERCA2+/- osteoclast precursor cells compared to wild-type osteoclast precursor cells. However, no difference was found in the expression level of plasma membrane Ca2+ ATPase. The expression level of nuclear factor of activated T cell (NFATc1) and nuclear translocation after 48hrs of RANKL stimulation was decreased in SERCA2+/- osteoclast precursor cells compared to wild-type osteoclast precursor cells. Differentiation of mononuclear cells into multinucleated cells, 6 days after RANKL treatment, was markedly suppressed in SERCA2+/- mice compared to wild-type. Furthermore, actin rings, which are known as markers of multinucleated osteoclast, were not detectable in SERCA2+/- osteoclasts. Hence, the activity of SERCA2+/- osteoclasts in absorbing bone was decreased in SERCA2+/- osteoclasts.According to these results we may suggest that Ca2+ signaling is essential for RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis. Further studies are necessary for the understanding of the precise molecular mechanism during osteoclast differentiation.