작은 전정신경초종환자에서 내이도내 신경의 국소해부학적 지식을 근거로 한 기능 보존 술식의 치료결과 분석

Abstract

[한글]전정신경초종의 최근 수술적 치료의 목적은 수술술기의 발달과 자기공명영상촬영이 보편화 되면서 고식적 술식에 의해 시행되던 시기에 비해 확장된 개념을 가지게 되었다. 그래서 단순하게 종양의 전 절제나 생명보존을 목표로 하는 것뿐만 아니라 안면신경이나 전정신경, 청신경을 보존함으로써 기능적 손실을 줄여주는 것에 수술적 목표가 집중되고 있다. 기능을 보존하기 위한 수술접근법으로는 중두개와 접근술이나 후두하 접근술이 있으나 중두개와 접근술이 기저부까지 가득찬 종양에서 종물을 제거하고 기능보존에 가장 적합한 술식이라 할 수 있겠다. 그러나 이 술식을 적용하더라도 항상 기능보존이 용이한 것이 아니므로 내이도를 통과하는 뇌신경간의 해부학적인 상관관계를 정확하게 인지하는 것이 기능보존술식을 위한 기본이라 할 수 있겠다. 이에 이 부위의 국소해부학적 조사를 시행하였다.58개의 한국인 시체 측두골을 해부하여 확보된 자료를 분석하여 뇌간과 내이도 기저부 사이에서 신경 주행간 위치에 따른 각 신경간의 감별가능 유무를 파악하여 이를 분류, 도식화하였으며 임상 적용 결과를 알아보기 위해 1995년 5월부터 2005년 12월까지 연세대학교 이비인후과에 내원하여 내이도에 발생한 종양을 진단 받고 기능보존을 위하여 확장된 중두개와 접근법에 의한 종양절제를 시행 받은 14명의 환자를 대상으로 하여 의무기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 종양의 크기, 기원, 중심점과 환자나이, 술 전의 평형기능검사결과, 뇌간유발반응청력검사결과와 기능보존 결과와의 상관관계를 분석하였다.내이도의 입구에서는 6%에서만 청신경과 전정신경이 분리 감별된 반면 중간부분에서는 88%에서 안면신경과 전정신경조합, 청신경이 각각 감별될 수 있었다. 종양의 크기를 10mm를 기준으로 하여 술 후 기능을 평가한 결과 종양의 크기는 청력보존에 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 종양이 상전정신경에서 기원한 경우는 약 80%에서 청력이 보존되었으나 하전정신경에서 기원한 경우는 60%에서만 보존된 결과를 보였다. 또한 종양의 중심점이 외측에 있는 경우에는 내측에 있는 경우보다 청력이 잘 보존되지 않는 경향을 나타내었다.이와 같은 국소해부학결과를 종합하여 확장된 중두개와 접근술식을 시행할 때 내이도 노출 후 중간부분에서 신경분리를 시작하여 각각의 신경가지를 감별할 수 있어 기능을 보존하는 데 있어 더 효과적일 것으로 생각되며 종양의 위치나 기원한 신경에 따라 술후 예후를 예측하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Recently the purpose of surgical therapy for acoustic tumors originating from the cerebellopontine angle is being focused on not only to completely remove the tumor and save the life but also to preserve the function of the facial nerve or the vestibulocochlear nerve and minimize the functional loss. There are increasing number of cases where small acoustic tumors have been early diagnosed due to the recent common use of Magnetic resonance imaging. In terms of surgical approaches for functional preservation, there are the midcranial fossa approach and the infratemporal fossa approach, but the former method of approach is most appropriate for removing the mass and preserve the function in skull base fulfilling tumors. However, even though this method is applied, functional preservation is not always easy so accurate knowledge about the anatomical relationships of the cranial nerves passing through the internal auditory canal is basically required. Hence topographic anatomical study was performed concerning the area.Results were analyzed from cadaveric temporal bone dissection of 58 Koreans and each nerve distribution pattern along the segment from the brainstem to the base of internal auditory canal was classified and schematized. Clinical application results were obtained from retrospective analysis of medical records of 14 patients who visited the ENT clinic in Yonsei University and was diagnosed of tumor originating from the internal auditory canal and received Mass excision via extended middle cranial fossa approach for hearing preservation from May,1995 to Dec,2005. Correlation between the tumor size, origin, epicenter, age of patient, preoperative VFT results, BERA results and function preservation was analyzed.The cochlear nerve and vestibular nerve could be separated at porus of the internal auditory canal in only about 6% of our materials, but we could identify the facial nerve, vestibular nerve complex and cochlear nerve individually at the mid-portion in about 88%. We evaluated result of hearing preservation on basis of tumor mass size(10mm) and found out there is no correlation between mass size and hearing preservation. In case of tumor originated from SVN, about 80% of cases hearing function was preserved. But In case tumor originated from IVN, only 60% of cases hearing was preserved. Also there is a tendency that in case of epicenter of tumor was at lateral side, hearing function was not preserved compared with medial side.Applying the above mentioned topographic anatomical information to the extended midcranial fossa approach, the vestibular nerve and the cochlear nerve could be separated by initiating the dissection at the midportion after exposing the internal auditory canal and consequently achieve favorable results of functional preservation including hearing.