Mycobacteria의 일산화탄소 탈수소효소 유전자 돌연변이체의 특성 규명

Abstract

[한글]사람에 결핵을 일으키는 Mycobacterium tuberculosis는 대식세포에 침입하여 성장한다. 대식세포는 다양한 방법으로 세균의 성장을 억제하는데 IFN-γ의 자극에 의하여 NO를 생산하는 것이 그 기작의 한가지이다. M. tuberculosis는 NO 및 그 유도체들의 살균작용에 저항하거나 이들을 불활성화시켜 대식세포 내에서 생존하는 것으로 알려져 있는데 그 정확한 기작은 잘 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 1) Mycobacterium sp. strain JC1의 일산화탄소 탈수소효소가 (carbon monoxide dehydrogenase, CO-DH) NO를 기질로 사용할 수 있으며, 2) CO-DH 유전자와 유사한 ORF들이 M. tuberculosis를 포함한 일부 mycobacteria들에 보존되어 있고, 3) 몇 가지 mycobacteria가 실제로 CO-DH의 활성을 가지고 있다는 것에 착안하여 M. tuberculosis의 대식세포 내에서의 생존에 관련된 CO-DH의 기능을 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 몇 가지 mycobacteria들을 대상으로 CO-DH 유전자 돌연변이체를 제작하고 특성을 규명하였다. Mycobacterium sp. JC1에서 전체 CO-DH 유전자가 제거된 돌연변이체의 (∆cutBCA) 제작은 가능하지 않았으며, 가장 큰 소단위의 유전자가 제거된 돌연변이체들을 (∆cutA) 대상으로 대식세포 내 생존율을 측정한 결과 ∆cutA1 ∆cutA2 돌연변이체가 ∆cutA1 돌연변이체 혹은 야생형보다 낮은 성장을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 한편 CO-DH의 활성을 상실한 M. smegmatis의 ∆cutBCA 돌연변이체는 대식세포 내 생존율에서 야생형과 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. M. tuberculosis H37Rv를 대상으로 CO-DH 유전자가 제거된 돌연변이체를 제작하였으며 대식세포 감염실험을 통하여 돌연변이체의 생존율이 야생형에 비하여 현저하게 감소된 것을 확인하였다. 이와 같은 결과들은 CO-DH가 보이는 NO-DH 활성이 M. tuberculosis의 대식세포 내 생존과 관련이 있을 가능성을 제시한다.

[영문]Myocobacterium tuberculosis, a causative agent of tuberculosis in human, is one of the most important intracellular parasites residing in macrophages that are well equipped with various mechanisms to control the growth of the bacterium. Killing of bacteria by nitric oxide produced by macrophages upon activation by IFN-γ and it derivatives is a part of the defense mechanism. To survive the bactericidal activity of the reactive nitrogen intermediates (RNI), bacterial pathogens including M. tuberculosis may have evolved RNI resistance mechanisms, one of which is enzymatic conversion of RNI to less toxic forms. From the recent findings that carbon monoxide dehydrogenase (CO-DH) of Mycobacterium sp. strain JC1 possesses nitric oxide dehydrogenase (NO-DH) activity and the genes encoding CO-DH are conserved among mycobacteria some of which including M. tuberculosis show CO-DH activity, it has been hypothesized that the NO-DH activity of CO-DH would be one of the survival mechanisms of the pathogen inside macrophages. In an attempt to address the issue mutant strains of mycobacteria lacking the genes for CO-DH were constructed and characterized. Mutagenesis of Mycobacterium sp. strain JC1 deleting the three genes encoding CO-DH (cutBCA) has been failed, and a cutA mutant strains lacking CO-DH activity was compared with wild type instead. A double mutant of cutA genes, cutA1 cutA2 showed retarded growth in bone marrow-derived macrophages as compared to wild type and a cutA single mutant, cutA1. Meanwhile, a mutant strain of M. smegmatis (cutBCA) that has lost CO-DH activity showed little difference from wild type in its survival inside macrophages. Three genes encoding CO-DH have been deleted in M. tuberculosis H37Rv, and the mutant strain (cutBCA) showed dramatic decrease in survival in bone marrow-derived macrophages as compared to wild type. These results suggest that CO-DH in mycobacteria including M. tuberculosis serves as NO-DH in protecting the bacteria from bactericidal activity of NO inside macrophages.