Effect of tonicity of saline irrigant on mucin secretion and morphology of human nasal epithelial cells in vitro

Abstract

[한글]고장성, 등장성, 또는 저장성의 식염수를 이용한 코 세척을 통해 섬모 운동을 증진시키고 점액 섬모 청소를 향상시키려는 노력이 이루어져왔다. 본 연구에서는 배양된 정상 사람 코점막 상피 세포를 이용하여 다양한 농도의 식염수 용액이 점액 분비와 세포 형태에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴봄으로서 가장 생리적인 식염수 농도를 알아보고자 하였다.정상 사람 코점막 상피 세포를 DEPC (diethyl pyrocarbonate) 함유물과 0.3%(저장성), 0.9%(등장성), 3%(고장성) 식염수로 30분간 처치한 후 RT-PCR(reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction)을 이용하여 기도 상피에서 분비되는 주요 점소인 MUC5AC와 MUC5B의 mRNA 발현을 측정하였고 면역조직화학염색법을 이용하여 MUC5AC와 MUC5B, 그리고 전체 점액의 분비량을 알아보았다. 세포 형태의 변화는 전자 현미경과 hematoxylin-eosin 염색 후 광학 현미경을 이용하여 관찰하였다.DEPC 함유물이나 여러 농도의 식염수 처치 후 MUC5AC나 MUC5B의 mRNA 발현 정도에는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 전체 점액 양과 MUC5AC 양은 DEPC 함유물로 처치한 후에 증가되는 양상을 보였고 여러 농도의 식염수 용액으로 처치한 후에는 변화를 보이지 않았다. MUC5B는 DEPC 함유물, 저장성, 그리고 고장성 식염수의 처치에 의해 그 양이 증가되었다. 형태학적으로는 DEPC 함유물로 처치한 경우 정상 사람 코점막 상피 세포에 심한 손상을 유발하였고 등장성 식염수만이 정상 세포 형태에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.결론적으로 등장성 식염수를 이용한 코 세척이 점액 분비나 세포 형태학적인 면에서 가장 생리적이라 하겠다.

[영문]In order to determine the most physiologically beneficial saline solution concentration for nasal irrigants evidenced by mucus secretion and cellular morphology, the effect of saline solutions of different tonicity was studied on normal human nasal epithelial (NHNE) cells. Secondary diploid NHNE cells were treated with diethyl pyrocarbonate treated water (DEPC water), hypo-, iso-, and hypertonic saline solutions (0.3%, 0.9%, and 3%). In the levels of mRNA of the major airway mucin genes, MUC5AC and MUC5B, assayed by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, the differences were not significantly varied by the different solutions treated. However, DEPC water treatment of the NHNE cells significantly increased the amount of total mucin (17Q2) as well as MUC5AC and MUC5B mucins in the supernatant, and treatment with hypotonic (0.3%) and hypertonic (3%) saline solutions resulted in significant increase of MUC5B mucin. Morphologic analysis showed extensive damage in NHNE cells treated with DEPC water but not in the cells treated with isotonic saline solution. It was assumed that isotonic saline solution is the most beneficial irrigant on the basis of mucus secretion and the cellular morphology of nasal epithelial cells.