의료환경 변화에 따른 치과위생사 역할모형 개발

Abstract

[한글]우리나라 치과의료는 네트워크화, 공동개원화, 대형화의 추세와 전문화 세분화로 인하여 많은 변화를 보이고 있다. 치과의료 환경의 변화는 치과위생사의 역할에 대한 새로운 변화를 요구하게 되었다. ‘대한치과위생사협회’에서는 협회 산하단체의 하나인 ‘대한치과위생학회’를 통하여 치과의료 환경 변화에 적응하기 위하여 ‘전문치과위생사’제도를 실시하고 시스템을 갖추어 나아가고 있다. 미국에서는 1970년대 이후 치과위생사 업무 확대와 관련된 ‘Registered Dental Hygienist Extended Function(RDHEF)’제도를 시행한 바 있으며 최근 이루어지고 있는 제도인 ‘Advanced Dental Hygiene Practitioner(ADHP)’ 등 환경변화에 대응하기 위한 다각적인 노력을 기울이고 있다.본 연구를 위한 조사방법은 치과위생사 업무와 직접적으로 관련이 있는 전문가들을 대상으로 정성조사 방법인 심층면접(depth interview)을 실시하였으며 조사그룹은 치과의사그룹과 치과위생사그룹, 간호사그룹, 환자그룹에 대하여 각각 1 : 1 depth interview를 실시하였다. 면접 내용은 급격한 국내외 치과 의료환경의 변화에 대한 인식과 치과위생사 역할 변화의 요구, 새로운 역할 모형 개발을 위한 과제 그리고 치과위생사의 새로운 역할 모형 개발로 구분하여 내용 정리하였으며 위의 면접 내용을 바탕으로 치과위생사의 역할을 도출하였다.첫째, 모든 치과위생사는 환자 및 지역사회 대상자들에게 구강건강 증진에 대한 예방적이고 교육적인 서비스를 제공하는 구강보건지도자로서 역할을 하여야 하며 둘째, 모든 치과위생사는 환자 및 지역사회 대상자들에게 구강보건 혜택을 줄 수 있는 광범위한 구강보건 예방처치자로서의 역할을 하여야 한다. 셋째, 임상 파트의 모든 치과위생사는 전문가적인 치과위생 실무 제공을 위한 임상가(Clinician)로서의 역할을 하여야 하며 넷째, 모든 치과위생사는 교육자(Educator) ·연구가(Researcher)로서의 역할을 하여야 한다. 다섯째, 치과위생 실무를 제공하는 모든 치과위생사는 업무의 질을 향상시키고, 임상적 지도력을 발휘하는 관리자·행정가(Manager)로서의 역할을 하여야 한다.이상의 역할은 치과위생사가 구강보건지도를 중심으로 구강보건처치자로서 전문가적인 치위생실무 제공자(임상가)로서 활발하게 활동할 수 있는 기초를 마련하고, 더불어 교육자·연구가로서, 관리자·행정가로서 진보적인 치과위생실무의 방향을 제시할 수 있다.

[영문]Korean dental service has been recently much changed in keeping with the trend of networking, group practice and enlarging in size. With these changes in the environment of dental service, dental hygienists are suggested to change their roles to cope with the changes. As a part to cope with such changes, Korea Dental Hygienists Association (KDHA) has prepared the system of Specialized Dental Hygienist and put the system into enforcement through an affiliated organization, Korean Academy of Dental Hygiene. In the US, the Registered Dental Hygienist Extended Function (RDHEF) system had been enforced in the 1970s in connection with the extended service of dental hygienist and the Advanced Dental Hygiene Practitioner (ADHP) has been recently prepared in a way to cope with the environmental changes.For this study, a survey of dental specialists, such as dentists, dental hygienists and nurses, and patients, has been conducted qualitatively through person-to-person depth interview. Details of the interview were divided into the perception about domestic and abroad environmental changes of dental service, required changes in the role of dental hygienist, tasks for the development of a new role model and a new role model for dental hygienist, and the roles for dental hygienist were drawn from the result as follows:First, dental hygienist is suggested to act as a guide for oral health that provides patients and the community with preventive and educational service for the improvement of oral health. Second, dental hygienist is requested to act as a prevention officer for dental health that provides patients and the community with a wide range of benefits of dental hygiene. Third, dental hygienist working at clinical departments should act as a clinician to provide professional practices of dental hygiene. Fourth, dental hygienist engaged in the practice of dental hygiene should act as an educator and a researcher. Fifth, dental hygienist engaged in the practice of dental hygiene should act for a manager and an administrator that improves service quality and displays ability in clinical affairs.These roles will lead dental hygienists to lay the foundation that allow them to make enthusiastic activities as an oral hygienist and clinician as well as show the way how to act as an educator, a researcher, a manager and an administrator.