성인에서 미니스크류 보강형 구개 확장 장치의 치료 효과

Abstract

[한글]성인에서 악골의 횡적 부조화 해소를 위한 비수술적 상악 확장 치료를 위해 본 연구에서 미니스크류 보강형 RPE(Miniscrew Assisted RPE: MA-RPE)를 고안하고, 본 장치에 의한 치료 효과를 아동과 성인에서 비교, 분석하여 그 임상적 치료 효과에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.횡적 부조화를 지닌 사춘기 최대 성장기 전 아동 15명(남 7, 여 8명)을 대조군으로, 최대 성장기 후 성인 17명(남 6, 여 11명)을 실험군으로 하여 상악골 확장 전·후의 골격성, 치아 치조성 변화를 정모 두부 방사선 사진, 상악 전치부 치근단 방사선 사진 및 진단 모형을 이용한 전향적 연구를 수행한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 성인군의 88%(15/17명), 아동군의 100%(15/15명)에서 확장에 의한 상악 전치부 치간 이개와 방사선 사진상 정중 구개 봉합의 이개를 확인하였다.2. 구개 봉합의 이개가 일어난 실험군(성인, n=15) 및 대조군(아동, n=15) 모두에서 치료 전에 비해 확장 치료 후 유의성이 있는 골격성, 치아 치조성 확장 효과를 얻었다(p<0.05).3. 골격성 확장 효과는 실험군이 대조군보다 유의성이 있는 정도로 작았으나(p<0.05), 치아 치조성 확장 효과는 두 그룹 간에 유의성이 없었다.4. 아동의 경우가 성인의 경우보다, 여성의 경우가 남성의 경우보다 골격성 확장 효과가 크게 나타나고, 치아 치조성 효과는 작게 나타나는 경향을 보였으나, 그 차이는 미미하였다.5. 전반적으로 연대 연령 및 골격 성숙 연령이 증가함에 따라 골격성 확장 효과는 감소하며, 치아 치조성 확장 효과는 증가하는 경향을 보였다.상기 결과를 토대로 최대 성장기 이후 성인에서 MA-RPE를 이용한 치료는 비교적 성공적인 치료 효과를 보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 향후 MA-RPE를 이용한 확장 치료 결과의 안정성에 대한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]There has been a pessimistic perception that the orthopedic palatal expansion in postpubertal patients is either unattainable or rarely predictable, which is why the surgically assisted palatal expansion has been recommended in adults despite its probable complication, additional cost and the patient’s reluctance. This study was performed to suggest miniscrew assisted RPE(MA-RPE) for an effective orthopedic palatal expansion in adult patients and to compare treatment effects using MARPE with those of RPE in adolescent patients, also this study was aimed to elucidate the clinical effects of MA-RPE, and to suggest the method of nonsurgical orthopedic palatal expansion treatment in adult patients.The subjects consisted of 15 adolescent(7 males, 8 females) as control group and 15 adult(5 males, 10 females) patients as experimental group with maxillary transverse deficiency. The conventional hyrax type RPE and the miniscrew-assisted palatal expander(MA-RPE) were respectively applied to each group. The posteroanterior(PA) cephalograms, periapical X-rays and dental casts were taken before and after the active expansion.1. Midline diastema and radiological suture opening were noticed in adult group(88%, n=15/17) and child group(100%, n=17/17).2. The skeletal and dentoalveolar change after the expansion treatment was statistically significant in both groups(p<0.05).3. The skeletal change in the adolescent group was greater than that in the adult group and it was statistically significant(p<0.05). The dentolaveolar change was statistically similar in both groups.4. The skeletal change was greater and the dentoalveolar change was lesser in the adolescent group than in the adult group. This can also be seen in the female group compared to the male group, although it was statistically not significant.5. With an increasing skeletal and chronologic age, there was a tendency of decreasing skeletal effects and increasing dentoalveolar effects.The results indicate that the true orthopedic change in the basal bone, along with the dental expansion, was present in the adult group and the amount of skeletal change in the adult group was slightly lower but nearly comparable to that in the adolescent group. This study indicates that the orthopedic palatal expansion can be predictably performed under careful manipulation of the appliance. Further study about the long-term stability of the expansion treatment using MA-RPE should follow.