Detection of anti-tissue transglutaminase antibodies in autoimmune thyroid disease

Abstract

[한글]서론: IgA 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체 검사로 셀리악병(celiac disease) 진단이 가능하며 IgG 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체는 여러가지 자가면역성 질환에서 양성 소견을 보인다는 연구가 많이 있다. 셀리악병과 자가면역성 갑상선질환은 공통적으로 자가면역성을 병리기전으로 가지고 있으며 연관성을 알아보고자 자가면역성 갑상선질환 환자들에서 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체 검사를 시행하였다.방법: 그레이브스병, 하시모토 갑상선염, 갑상선항진증, 갑상선저하증, 갑상선 결절, 갑상선암 등과 같이 갑상선 질환을 앓고 있는 환자 127명과 건강검진을 위해 내원한 건강한 성인 28명에서 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체 검사를 시행하였다.결과: 갑상선 질환이 있는 환자들에서 IgA (1.882 U/mL)와 IgG (3.442 U/mL) 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체의 정중값이 정상 성인(IgA: 1.820 U/mL, IgG: 3.225 U/mL)보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다 (각각 p=0.0112와 p=0.0239). 그러나 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체의 양성율은 갑상선질환군 (IgA: 19.7%, IgG: 15.0%)과 정상 성인군 (IgA와 IgG: 7.1%)간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 자가면역성 갑상선질환군 63명 중 8명은 (그레이브스병 3명 + 하시모토병 5명) IgA 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체에 양성소견을 보다. 또한 63명의 자가면역성 갑상선질환군 중에서 IgA 음성이었던 7명과 (그레이브스병 3명 + 하시모토병 4명) IgA 양성이었던 하시모토병 1명이 IgG 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체 양성이었다. 그러나 항-조직 transglutaminase의 양성율은 자가면역성 갑상선질환군과 정상 성인군 간에 차이를 보이지 않았다 (IgA와 IgG: 12.7% vs 7.1%). 갑상선 질환을 앓고 있는 환자군별로 혈청 갑상선항체와 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체의 양성율 간에 연관성은 보이지 않았다.결론: 자가면역성 갑상선질환과 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체 간에는 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 갑상선암이나 다른 갑상선 질환 환자들이 보였던 더 높은 역가의 항-조직 transglutaminase 항체의 임상적 의의에 대한 연구가 더 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Introduction: Tissue transglutaminase has been revealed as a diagnostic marker for celiac disease and IgG antibodies against tissue transglutaminase (tTG) has been implicated in other autoimmune disorders. The relatively common association between autoimmune thyroid disease (AITD) and celiac disease has prompted us to perform an antibody “screening” in patients with autoimmune thyroid disease.Materials and Methods: Sera from 127 patients with various thyroid disorders, including Graves’ disease (GD), Hashimoto’s thyroiditis (HT), hyperthyroidism, hypothyroidism, thyroid nodule, and thyroid cancer and 28 healthy individuals were tested for IgA and IgG anti-tTG antibodies using an ELISA kit (Immuno-Biological Laboratories, Germany).Results: The median concentrations of IgA and IgG anti-tTG antibodies were significantly higher in the patient group compared to the normal group (IgA: 1.882 vs 1.820 U/mL, p=0.0112; IgG: 3.442 vs 3.225 U/mL, p=0.0239) whereas no significant difference was seen in the positive rates (IgA: 19.7% vs 7.1%, IgG: 15.0% vs 7.1%). IgA anti-tTG antibody was positive in 8 (3 GD + 5 HT) out of 63 AITD patients. Of the 63 AITD patients, 7 IgA negative patients (3 GD + 4 HT) and 1 IgA positive patient (HT) were positive for IgG anti-tTG antibodies. However, the positive rates of anti-tTG antibodies in AITD patients did not differ from the normal group (IgA and IgG: 12.7% vs 7.1%). There was no significant difference in anti-tTG Ab positive rates in association with anti-thyroid antibodies among GD (n=28), HT (n=35), thyroid cancer (n=32), and other thyroid disease groups (n=32).Conclusions: Above findings suggest a lack of association between anti-tTG antibodies and specific autoimmune thyroid diseases. Nevertheless, the clinical significance of higher anti-tTG antibody titers in patients with thyroid cancer and other thyroid disorders should be further investigated.