암 환자 외래진료 본인부담률 경감제 도입이 의료이용 및 진료비에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 외래 암 질환자의 본인부담률 경감제도 도입이 암 환자의 의료이용 및 진료비에 미치는 영향을 구명하고자 2003년 1월~12월 제도 시행 전 1년간과 2004년 3월~2005년 2월 제도 시행 후 1년간의 대장암 상병(C18~C20)으로 전산 청구한 요양급여비용 명세서를 조사하였다.연구 결과 1인당 의료이용과 진료비의 변화는 제도 시행 전에 비해 제도 시행 후에서 외래 진료비는 1,153,240원에서 1,162,562원으로 0.81%, 입원 진료비는 7,559,323원에서 7,584,792원으로 0.34%로 증가하였다. 외래 방문 횟수 및 재원일수는 4.71회에서 4.54회, 21.97일에서 20.45일로 각각 3.61%와 6.92%로 감소한 결과를 보였다. 환자 1인당 총 진료비와 외래 진료비는 제도 시행 전ㆍ후의 총 진료비 및 외래 진료비의 평균의 차이가 유의하지 않았고 다중회귀 분석결과 총 진료비는 제도시행이 총 진료비 증가에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인이었으나 Adj R2 17.55%이고 외래 진료비의 분석결과도 제도 시행이 진료비는 증가하는 영향을 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않고 모형의 설명력(Adj R2) 또한 2.54%로 상당히 낮게 나타났다. 그러므로 총진료비와 외래진료비에 대해 제도가 어떠한 영향을 미쳤다라고 확고한 결론을 내리기가 충분하지 않다고 판단된다.연간 1인당 외래 방문횟수는 제도 시행 전 4.71회에서 시행 후 4.54회로 3.61% 감소하였으며 연간 1인당 재원일수도 제도 시행 전 21.97일에서 후가 20.45일로 6.92% 감소하였다. 제도 시행 전ㆍ후 t-test 결과도 유의하게 감소하였으며 다중 회귀분석결과도 제도 시행이 유의하게 외래 방문 횟수를 감소시킨 요인으로 나타났다. 이로써 외래 방문 횟수는 제도 시행 후 감소하였는데 이는 제도가 외래에만 적용되는 특징과 함께 암이라는 특징상 질병 치료에 대한 protocol이 확보된 질환은 practice variation이 적은 것으로 과다한 의료이용 및 진료비의 발생을 유발할 가능성이 적은 것으로 판단된다.1인당 외래진료비 상승 중 제도의 영향이 특별히 미친 항이 어느 항인지를 분석한 결과 외래 진료비에서 1항 진료비, 3항 약제비, 4항 주사비, 9항 검사료, CT 항의 진료비가 유의한 증가를 보였음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 다중회귀분석결과 제도의 효과가 가장 많이 나타나는 4항과 CT항의 외래 진료비 상승이 본 연구의 모형으로 제도 시행의 효과라고 설명할 만한 설명력을 가지지 못하므로 확고한 결론을 내릴 수 없다고 판단된다.외래 암환자 본인부담률 경감제라는 제도로 인한 가격의 변화로 진료비 및 의료이용량의 변화를 분석함으로써 암 질환에서의 가격탄력도 면을 설명해 보고자 한 결과, 경감제 전ㆍ후의 연간 1인당 총진료비, 입원진료비, 외래진료비가 제도 시행 전과 후의 각각의 평균 진료비가 t-test 분석에서 유의하지 않았으나 다중회귀분석 결과 총 진료비와 외래 진료비가 임상 중증도를 보정하지 못한 제한점으로 분석 모델의 설명력이 낮아 확고한 결론을 내리기가 어렵다고 판단되나 가격탄력도가 높다고 말할 수 없다.본 연구에서는 대장암에 대한 외래진료 본인부담금 경감제도 도입 이후 외래이용 및 진료비, 그리고 입원 이용 및 진료비에 유의한 증가가 없는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 대장암이라는 상병 특성상 제도 도입이전에 높은 본인부담금 하에서도 미충족 의료수요문제는 크지 않았던 것으로 해석되며, 대장암의 진료 protocol이 비교적 표준화되어 있어 가격감소(즉, 본인부담금저하)에 따른 불필요한 의료이용중가가 발생하지 않는 것으로 판단된다. 이는 추후 질병별로 보장성 강화제도 도입 시, 질병 특성상 미충족 의료 수요가 적고 가격탄력도가 낮은 질환에 있어서는 불필요한 의료의 증가 등과 같은 제도의 부정적인 측면이 발생하지 않을 것을 예측하게 해준다. 아울러 본 연구에서 실시하지 못한 암 환자의 진료부 기록과 보험료 수준 및 소득 수준 등 사회적인 변수들을 추가하는 폭 넓은 분석과 연구가 이루어져 진료비 및 의료이용에 미친 영향을 파악하여 정부의 보장성 강화 정책이 보험재정과 관련하여 보다 합리적이고 효과적인 방향으로 이루어지는데 기여할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

[영문]This study is to investigate the impacts of the introduction to cancer outpatient's own medical payment rate decreasing system upon medical service use and treatment expenses. For this end, this study examined the computerized statements of medical treatment benefit expenses, arising from colorectal cancer (C18-C20), for a year during January 2003 and December 2003, before the after mentioned system was implemented, and for a year during March 2004 and February 2005, when the system was implemented. As a result, concerning the change of medical service use and treatment expenses per person, the outpatient treatment expenses rose 0.81% from 1,153,240 won to 1,162,562 won, and hospitalized patient treatment expenses rose 0.34% from 7,559,323 won to 7,584,792 won, after the abovementioned system was implemented. Also, the number of outpatient visits and the number of hospitalization days demonstrated a 3.61% decrease from 4.71 visits to 4.54 visits and a 6.92% reduction from 21.97 days to 20.45 days, respectively. The difference in total average treatment expenses and outpatient treatment expenses per patient before and after the system did not exhibit a significant result. As a multiple regression analysis result, although total treatment expenses were the factor having an impact on the increase of total treatment expenses with the implementation of the system, Adj R2 was 17.55%. Even though the implementation of the system had an impact upon the increase of treatment expenses, the increase was not statistically significant, and the explanatory ability of the model (Adj R2) was quite low at 2.54%. Therefore, it is insufficient to make a clear decision on what impacts the system had upon the total treatment expenses and outpatient treatment expenses.The number of annual outpatient visits per patient diminished from 4.17 visits to 4.54 visits (3.61%) after cancer outpatient's own medical payment rate decreasing system was implemented, and the number of annual hospitalization per patient fell from 21.97 days to 20.45 days (6.925) after the system was introduced. The t-test result significantly diminished after the introduction of the system. The multiple regression analysis results also were the factor that significantly reduced the number of outpatient visits. The number of outpatient visits declined after the system was implemented. The diseases secured with protocol for treatment of diseases along with a feature of the system to be applied to only outpatients have small practice variation, which implies that a possibility to induce excessive medical service use and treatment expenses is considered to be small.As a result of analysis on the impacts of the system upon the increase of specific items in the outpatient treatment expenses per person, item No.1 of treatment expense, item No.3 of medication expense, item No.4 of injection expense, item No.9 of examination expense and item of CT expense demonstrated significant increases. The increase of outpatient treatment expenses in the item No.4 and item of CT, which demonstrated the most effect of the system, does not have an explanatory ability of the system's effect with the model in this study. Therefore, a clear conclusion judgingly cannot be made.By analyzing the change of treatment expenses and volume of medical service use, due to the price change, arising from the cancer outpatient's own medical payment rate decreasing system, this study intended to explain price elasticity aspect in the disease of cancer. Before and after the system, each average treatment expense of annual total treatment expenses, hospitalization expenses, and outpatient expenses per person did not exhibit a significant result in the t-test analysis. However, as a result of multiple regression analysis, total treatment expenses and outpatient treatment expenses, as a limitation that did not calibrate clinical degree of seriousness, demonstrated low explanatory ability. In view of all these, it seems to difficult to make a clear decision, but price elasticity cannot be said high.In this study, it was observed that there were no significant increases in outpatient service use and treatment expenses, and hospitalization use and treatment expenses, since the introduction of the large intestine cancer outpatient's own medical payment rate decreasing system. This result is interpreted that unsatisfied medical service demand was not a big problem under the high patient's own medical payment system before the abovementioned system was introduced, in view of features of large intestine cancer. In addition, the treatment protocol of large intestine cancer is relatively standardized, and unnecessary medical use increase judgingly does not occur according to price reduction, that is, reduction of patient's own medical payment. When guarantee consolidation system by each disease is introduced in the future, it is forecast that a negative aspect of the system is not going to arise, such as unnecessary medical service increase in the diseases with smaller unsatisfied medical demand and lower price elasticity. We need to contribute to more reasonable and effective direction of the government's guarantee consolidation policy in relation to insurance finance through an identification of its impacts upon treatment expenses and medical use. This will be possible through broad analyses and studies carried out by adding social variables including the medical records, premium level, and income level of the cancer patients who have not been covered in this study.