Analgesic effects of AAV vector expressing GAD65 in the rat dorsal root ganglia on neuropathic pain

Abstract

[한글]신경병증성 통증은 그 기전이 명확히 알려지지 않은 행동학적 만성통증 증후군으로써 약물, 질병, 부상에 의해 유발된 말초신경계의 구심성 감각신경 섬유의 손상이나 파괴와 연관되어 있다. 말초 신경 손상에 의해 유발되는 신경병증성 통증은 임상에서 매우 흔한 질병이지만 아직까지 그 치료법에 대해선 잘 알려져 있지 않다.감마아미노 낙산 (-amino butyric acid, GABA)은 척수 후각 (spinal dorsal horn)에의 많은 신경세포에서 작용하는 주요 억제 신경전달물질로서, 이 신경전달물질은 척수 통증 작용에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 최근 몇몇 연구에서 밝혀진 바에 의하면 신경손상동물모델에서 척수 후각 신경세포에 대한 감마아미노 낙산 면역반응에 상당한 감소가 나타나는 것이 관찰되었다. 그리고 이러한 현상은 통증억제효과의 감소로 이어지며 이것은 나아가 신경병증성 통증에서 나타나는 행동학적 징후로 연결된다고 시사하고 있다.만약 척수의 후각에서 감마아미노 낙산이 분비된다면 신경병증성 통증을 감소시킬 수 있을 것이라는 가정을 검증하기 위해 본 실험에서는 재조합 아데노 부속 바이러스 (rAAV)를 기반으로 사람의 글루탐산 탈탄산효소 (glutamic acid decarboxylase, GAD)의 이성질체중 하나인 GAD65 발현 유전자를 JDK 유발인자와 함께 암호화 하여 벡터를 제작하였다. 재조합 아데노 부속 바이러스 벡터를 좌골신경 (sciatic nerve)을 손상시킨 실험군 집단의 후근 신경절 (dorsal root ganglion, DRG)에 직접 주입하여 GAD65를 후근신경절로 형질도입 시킨 결과 재조합 아데노 부속바이러스 벡터를 주입하지 않은 비교 집단과 비교했을 때 확실히 구별되는 통증 경감 효과가 있음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 더 나아가 전체 실험 기간 동안 통증 경감효과가 지속됨도 관찰할 수 있었다. 그리고 GAD65 의 발현 또한 실험 기간 동안 눈에 띄는 감소 없이 지속되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들은 rAAV-GAD65에 의해 in vivo 상으로 전달된 GAD65에서 분비된 감마아미노 낙산에 의해 눈에 띄게 증가한 감마아미노 낙산의 양을 HPLC 를 통해 측정함으로써 확신할 수 있었다.본 실험에서 관찰된 이러한 결과들은 후근신경절로의 rAAV-JDK-GAD65에 의한 유전자 도입이 말초 좌골신경 손상에 의한 신경병증성 통증 증후군에 효과적인 치료법이 될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

[영문]Neuropathic pain is a chronic pain syndrome of unknown ethology that has been associated with drug, disease, injury-induced damage or destruction to the sensory afferent fibers of the peripheral nervous system (PNS). Neuropathic pain caused by peripheral nerve injury is clinically very common, yet with a few clinical treatments. -aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a principal inhibitory neurotransmitter used by many neurons in the spinal dorsal horn, and these transmitters have an important role in spinal pain mechanisms. Several studies have shown that a substantial loss of GABA-immunoreactive neurons from the dorsal horn in nerve injury models, and it has been suggested that this may be caused with a loss of inhibition, which contributes to the behavioral signs of neuropathic pain.To determine if release of GABA in spinal dorsal horn could reduce neuropathic pain that construct a rAAV-based vector encoding one isoform of human glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD65) expression cassette consisting of the JDK promotor. Directly injected rAAV-mediated vectors into the DRGs of sciatic nerve injury group was observed that the GAD65 was transduced into the DRG and indicated significant analgesic behavior as compared to the vehicle group. Moreover, the magnitude of the pain relief maintained for entire experimental period, where GAD65 expression was also noticed with no substantial reduction in its immuno-reactive intensity. Finally, the significant amount of enhancement in GABA release following rAAV-GAD65 delivery was identified in vivo by HPLC.These results suggest that rAAV-JDK-GAD65 gene transfer to DRGs could be used to useful treatment for peripheral neuropathic pain after sciatic nerve injury.