Discovery of novel potential diagnostic markers of pancreatic cancer

Abstract

[한글]최근 암에 대한 진단법과 치료법이 눈부신 발전을 이룩하였지만, 췌장암은 여전히 높은 치사율과 5년간 생존율이 2%로 예후가 좋지 않다. 췌장암은 현재 효과적으로 조기에 진단할수 있는 표지자가 아직까지는 없다는 것이 큰 문제점으로 남아 있으며, 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 췌장암을 조기에 발견할수 있는 새로운 진단표지자를 동정/개발하고자 함에 있다. 췌장암의 진단표지자를 동정하기 위한 방법으로 췌장암 조직의 oligonucleotide microarray 실험 결과를 통계적 방법으로 분석하여, 발현양이 정상조직에 비해 증가된 유전자만을 선별하였다. 또한 선발된 유전자가 췌장암 혹은 다른 종류의 암과 연관성이 있는지 알아보기 위해 생물정보학적인 도구를 이용하여 NCBI, NIC, EBI와 같은 유전자발현 정보가 있는 데이터베이스에서 선별한 유전자를 조사하였다. 선별한 유전자는 총 6개의 유전자, Apoc-I, C1qB, LAMC-2, LTBP-1, MGP, MIA이며, 이들 선별유전자들이 췌장암세포주에서 실제적으로 발현하는지를 RT-PCR를 통하여 mRNA 수준에서 알아보았다. 그결과 LTBP-1을 제외한 나머지 선별유전자가 정상 세포주와 비교하였을 때 췌장암 세포주에서 발현되었다. 선별된 유전자중 현재까지 췌장암에 대한 연구가 없는 Apoc-I, C1q가 실제적으로 진단 표지자로 유용한지를 알아보기 위해, 정상인과 췌장암 환자의 혈액에서 발현정도를 ELISA를 통해 알아보았다. 실험결과 Apoc-I은 정상인과 비교해 보았을 때 췌장암 환자의 혈액내에서 보다 많이 발현되었으며, 췌장염 환자의 혈액에서는 정상인과 같은 수치를 보였다. 반대로 C1q의 경우, 정상인과 췌장암환자의 혈액과 비교해 보았을 때 유의할만한 발현 차이를 나타내지 않았지만 췌장염 환자의 경우 다른 군에 비해 C1q가 높게 발현되는 것이 관찰되었다. ROC 그래프를 이용하여 민감도와 특이도를 기존의 췌장암 진단 표지자인 CA19-9과 비교하여 보았을 때, Apoc-I과 C1q 모두 민감도와 특이도가 CA19-9에 비해 낮았다.결론적으로 여섯개의 선별 유전자중 현재 췌장암에서 연구가 안된 Apoc-I과 C1q는 기존의 진단표지자인 CA19-9과 비교해 보았을 때 민감도와 특이도가 유의할만한 수준이 아니기 때문에 췌장암의 진단 표지자로 쓰이기에는 적합하지 않았다. 하지만Apoc-I의 경우 기존의 진단 표지자인 CA19-9과 함께 췌장암을 진단하는 데 참고가 될수 있고, C1q의 경우 췌장암과 췌장염을 구별하는데 유용한 진단 표지자가 될수 있다 하겠다.

[영문]Despite several advances in diagnostic technique and in the clinical management of cancer, pancreatic cancer has a high mortality rate with an overall 5-year patient survival of less than 2%. The main issue of pancreatic cancer is about the diagnostic techniques with early detection. Unfortunately, there is no effective diagnostic marker which is very sensitivity and specificity for the detecting of pancreatic cancer at early stage. For this reason, the goal of this study was the identification of novel potential diagnostic markers in pancreatic cancer. To find novel diagnostic markers, oligonucleotide microarray was performed with normal pancreas tissues and pancreatic cancer tissues. Statistical analysis was performed to collect data of overexpressed genes in pancreatic adenocarcinoma tissues than normal tissues using DNA micoarray data. After expression profiles of pancreatic cancer were selected, a PubMed search of each of the collected twenty-three known genes revealed that seventeen were previously reported as expressed in pancreatic cancer. The six genes were selected; Apoc-I, C1qB, LAMC-2, LTBP-1, MGP, MIA. Reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction for six molecules were performed to validate the microarray data. By RT-PCR, mRNA of most of the candidate genes levels were increased in pancreatic cancer cell lines in comparison with normal pancreatic duct cell line(YGIC-6), except LTBP-1. Because there was no previous report regarding Apoc-I, C1q in pancreatic adenocarcinoma, ELISA was performed to compare between the patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma, pancreatitis, non-malignant and normal control. In pancreatic adenocarcinoma, the Apoc-I expression was increased compared to that of patients with non-malignant, pancreatitis and normal control. C1q, however, was not significantly different between pancreatic adenocarcinoma, non-malignant serum samples and normal control. Rather, C1q was only highly expressed in pancreatitis. Six candidate genes, were compared with the conventional serum tumor marker, CA19-9 in pancreatic adenocarcinoma. In the results of ROC, CA19-9 was more sensitive and specific to detect pancreatic adenocarcinoma than Apoc-I and C1q. Here, the data suggest that Apoc-I not as sensitive and specificity as CA19-9, it may be it will be helpful for deteting the pancreatic cancer with CA19-9 since it clearly differentiate pancreatic cancer from pancreatitis. In the case of C1q, it may be useful marker for distingusing the pancreatitis from pancreatic cancer.