Regulation of subventricular zone stem cell proliferation and differentiation by agmatine

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 증식성세포가 증식이 억제되면 분화를 시작한다는 생물학적 배경에 기초하여 그 결과를 확인하였으며, 아그마틴이 줄기세포 연구에서 가지는 의미를 제고하고자 시행하였다.아그마틴은 생체대사에 필수적인 폴리아민과 L-아르기닌의 생합성과 분해 과정의 중간대사 물질이기 때문에 이를 이용한 동물세포의 증식조절이 가능하다는 최근의 보고가 있다. 또한, 뇌 허혈 손상 시 뇌경색 크기를 줄이는 등 신경 보호효과가 있음이 최근 보고되고 있는 생체 내 일차 아민이다. 이와 같은 아그마틴은 L-아르기닌으로부터 아르기닌탈탄산화효소에 의하여 합성되며, 세포 성장과 증식에 필수 물질인 폴리아민의 세포 내 농도를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근의 연구는 아그마틴이 특히 증식성 세포, 즉 암세포와 같이 증식이 왕성하게 일어나는 특징을 가지는 세포의 증식과 분화를 억제한다는 보고가 있다. 그것은 동물모델에서 형성된 종양의 성장과, 세포실험을 통해 배양한 종양 세포의 증식을 아그마틴이 각각 억제한다는 결과였으며, 이것은 과량의 아그마틴이 오히려 폴리아민 대사를 방해하여 세포사를 유도하기 때문인 것으로 보고되었다. 최근, 뇌 허혈 손상과 같이 비가역적인 뇌손상 시 줄기세포의 이식을 통해 분화가 끝난 신경세포를 새로운 신경세포로 대체하려는 시도가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 그러나 이와 같은 줄기세포 이식과 같은 세포치료시 분화능력이 높은 줄기세포를 이용하기 때문에 이들의 과다한 증식으로 인한 기형종(teratoma)의 형성이 문제점으로 남아 있는 상태이다.본 연구는 아그마틴이 종양세포의 증식을 억제한다는 연구배경에 기초하여 아그마틴이 종양세포와 유사하게 증식능력이 뛰어난 뇌실아래구역 성체줄기세포의 증식과 분화에 미치는 영향을 세포실험을 통하여 조사하였다. 우선, 뇌실아래구역의 신경 성체줄기세포를 생후 3일 이내의 ICR 생쥐 뇌로부터 일차 배양을 통해 얻었다. 배양이 완료된 배아줄기세포와 성체 신경줄기세포는 그것이 Nestin 항체에 양성반응을 띄는지 조사하여 순수성을 확인한 후 사용하였고, 트리판 블루 시약을 사용하여 살아남은 세포수를 정해둔 수치에 맞추어 사용하였다. 세포배양 시행 이후 4일 동안, 아그마틴을 다양한 농도(0~500μM)로 처리하여 신경세포구의 형성과정 상에서 신경세포구 크기와 수를 농도별로 비교 조사하고, BrdU 표지, FACS 분석을 통한 세포주기 분석방법을 통하여 아그마틴의 뇌실 하 구역 성체신경줄기세포 증식 억제 효과를 관찰하였다. 그 결과 아그마틴 농도 증가에 따라 세포 증식이 100μM 처리군에서 약 30% 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, L-아르기닌과 퓨트레신, 스퍼미딘, 스퍼민, 그리고 폴리아민혼합물(아그마틴, L-아르기닌, 퓨트레신, 스퍼미딘, 스퍼민을 균일 농도로 제조)을 다양한 농도로 처리하여(0~500μM) 증식억제를 확인하였다. 분화에 미치는 영향 조사는 증식이 완성되는 시점(배양 후 3.5일) 이후부터 아그마틴, L-아르기닌, 퓨트레신, 스퍼미딘, 스퍼민을 다양한 농도로 처리(0~500μM)하여 관찰하였다. 분화된 신경세포들은 각각의 표식 단백질 항체를 통한 면역염색을 시행하였다. 뉴런세포는 Tuj1, 별아교세포는 GFAP 항체를 이용하여 면역염색하였으며, DAPI를 이용하여 핵염색을 시행하였다. 농도 별로 염색된 세포 수를 비교하는 방법을 통하여 아그마틴을 비롯한 L-아르기닌, 그리고 폴리아민이 세포 분화에 미치는 영향을 조사하고, 이를 형광 현미경으로 분석하였다. 그 결과, 100μM 처리군에서 아그마틴과 L-아르기닌은 증식을 약 두 배 가량 촉진시켰으며, 폴리아민은 분화에 영향을 주지 못하였다. 폴리아민혼합물의 경우, 20μM 처리군에서 일시적으로 약 1.7배 가량의 분화 촉진 효과를 보였으나, 농도가 증가함에 따라 급격하게 그 효과가 감소하여 약 -80% 정도의 억제 결과를 나타내었다.

[영문]Subventricular zone (SVZ) cells proliferate spontaneously in vivo in the telencephalon of adult mammals. It has been reported that the transplantation of SVZ neural stem cells (NSCs) into the brain infarction in vivo might be effective on stroke cure, as a therapeutic adult stem cells recently. It is useful as research theme, but SVZ neural stem or progenitor cell still have fatal troubles to grow over or form teratoma. Agmatine (Agm) is an endogenous primary amine, synthesized from L-arginine decarboxylase and is able to modulate the cellular concentration of polyamines which are essential molecules required for cell growth and proliferation. Recent studies showed that Agm has significant inhibitory effect on transplanted tumor growth in vivo and proliferation of tumor cells in vitro, and the mechanism might be associated with intracellular polyamine concentration.In this study, we examined the regulatory effect of Agm on proliferation and differentiation of SVZ NSCs. Subventricular NSCs were cultured and to characterize NSC and progenitor compartments further, the nestin expression was examined. Strong Nestin expression was also observed in SVZ NSCs culture. Agm was administrated as varied concentrations (0~500μM) daily for 3.5 days. The number of neurospheres (NPs) was diminished in all Agm administration groups. In the group of 100μM, the number and the diameter of NPs were less and smaller than NC group as about 30%. In addition, L-arginine, putrescine, spermidine, spermine, and polyamine mixture (same concentration of agmatine, L-arginine, putrescine, spermidine, spermine were mixed) were administrated in the culture medium, and all of them inhibited NSCs proliferation like as Agm. The anti-BrdU immunofluorescence staining and DAPI counterstaining was performed and the change of cell number was compared. To examine the effect on differentiation process, agmatine, L-arginine, putrescine, spermidine, spermine, and polyamine mixture were treated on cells from 4 DIV (days in vitro) to 12DIV. On 12 DIV, differentiated neural cells were immuno-fluorescence stained by making use of primary antibodies (Tuj1, MAP2 for neuron, GFAP for astrocyte, and anti-BrdU). Undifferentiated NPs were remained more in NC group, but in L-arginine and Agm group, we could find Tuj1-positive mature neurons and GFAP-positive mature astrocytes. We harvested differentiated mature neural cells to measure the differentiation ability by counting BrdU positive cell number.We suggest that Agm inhibits the proliferation of SZV NSCs on the other hand, aids SVZ NSCs to differentiate to neural cells. Agm may be a novel therapeutic strategy to regulate the proliferation and differentiation of stem cell.