Acid sensing ion channels이 말초신경 손상에 의한 과민통 반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]말초신경 손상은 말초 쪽으로 왈레리 변성을 유도하는데, 손상부위에서 H+ 이온 농도가 증가 된다. 또한 H+는 acid sensing ion channels (ASICs)에 직접 작용하여 일차 구심신경의 흥분을 유도하는 것으로 알려졌다. 본 연구는 말초에서의 ASICs 활성화와 구심신경의 ASICs 발현 변화가 신경병증통증 유발에 기여하는지를 조사하였다.신경병증은 쥐의 좌측 제5요 척수신경을 결찰하여 유발하였다. 과민통 반응은 발바닥에 가해준 von Frey filament에 대한 회피반응의 역치를 측정하여 조사하였다. 신경병증통증에서 ASICs의 기여 여부를 알기위해 손상 측 발바닥에 피하주사한 amiloride (ASICs 차단제)가 과민통 반응에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 신경병증통증시 구심신경의 ASICs 발현 변화의 관여 여부를 알기위해 구심신경의 ASIC3와 ASIC2a의 발현 변화를 면역조직화학으로 조사하였다. 또한 말초신경에서 ASIC3의 말초 또는 중추 쪽 이동을 조사하였다.신경병증 모델 쥐에서 신경손상 동측 발에 가해준 필라멘트에 대한 회피반응의 역치감소로 측정된 기계적 과민통반응은 amiloride를 피하주사로 처치 시 완화되었다. ASIC3는 배근신경절 내 세 종류 신경세포 중, 작은 직경의 구심신경(C-구심신경)에서 주로 발현되는데 모델쥐는 대조군에 비하여 제4요 배근신경절에서 ASIC3 발현 C-구심신경의 수적 증가를 보였다. 한편, ASIC2a는 중간 및 큰 직경의 구심신경(각 각Aδ-와 Aβ-구심신경)에서 주로 발현되는데, 이러한 발현은 제4요 및 제5요 배근신경절 모두에서 모델 쥐와 대조군 간에 차이를 보이지 않았다. ASIC3는 구심신경에서 척수 쪽으로는 이동이 이루어지지 않고 말초 쪽으로 만 이동됨을 보이는데 이러한 이동양상은 모델쥐와 대조군 모두에서 관찰되었다.이상의 결과는 부분적 말초신경손상에 의해 유발된 기계적 과민통 반응에는 손상에 의해 분비된 H+ 이온에 의한 말초에서의 ASIC3 활성화와 이와 더불어 ASIC3를 발현하는 비손상 침해수용성 구심신경의 수적 증가가 기여함을 의미한다. 따라서 말초에서의 ASIC3 활성화의 차단과 ASIC3-발현 비손상 침해수용성 구심신경 증가의 억제가 신경병증통증 치료를 위해 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Peripheral nerve injury leads to Wallerian degeneration of the injured axons distal to the lesion, which causes an increase of H+ release at the lesion site. The H+ produces an excitation of primary afferent neurons by directly gating depolarizing ASICs. This paper examines whether peripheral ASICs contributes to and, if so, the modulation of their expressions in primary afferent neurons is involved in, nerve injury-induced neuropathic pain.As a neuropathy model, a lumbar 5 spinal nerve ligation (L5 SNL) was performed unilaterally on rats. Mechanical sensitivity of hind paw was examined by measuring paw withdrawal threshold (PWT) to von Frey filament application. The ASICs blocker amiloride was given via an intraplantar (i.pl.) injection before and after nerve injury. The changes in immunoreactivity of antibodies against ASICs subtypes, ASIC3 and ASIC2a, were examined on dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons. The direction to which ASIC3 was transported in peripheral nerve was also examined.SNL induced mechanical hyperalgesia in affected hind paw as evidenced by a decrease in PWT. When an i.pl. injection of amiloride was given after SNL, established hyperalgesia was attenuated. ASIC3 was expressed mainly in small-sized neurons in L4 and L5 DRGs of control rats. ASIC3-immunoreactive (ir) small-sized neurons increased in number in L4 DRG of SNL-rats. ASIC2a was expressed mainly on medium- and large-sized neurons in L4 and L5 DRGs of control rats. This expression was not different from that of SNL-rats. ASIC3 was transported in the peripheral nerve to the periphery, but not to the spinal cord.The results suggest that activation of peripheral ASICs by H+ released following nerve injury and increased number of uninjured ASIC3-ir nociceptive afferents contribute to nerve injury-induced mechanical hyperalgesia. Therefore, preventing the ASIC3 activation and the upregulation of ASIC3 expression in uninjured nociceptors may be novel therapeutic options for treating neuropathic pain.