The association of intravitreal triamcinolone acetonide and posterior subcapsular cataract development

Abstract

[한글]유리체내 triamcinolone acetonide 주입술은 당뇨병성망막증, 정맥폐쇄, 노인성 황반증, 포도막염 등으로 인한 황반부종의 치료로 사용되고 있다.그러나, 스테로이드의 사용은 안압 상승이나 백내장의 발생과 같은 합병증을 유발한다고 알려져 있다.그러므로, 본 연구는 현재 사용되는 최고용량인 25 mg triamcinolone acetonide 을 당뇨병 또는 망막정맥폐쇄로 인한 황반부종으로 시력저하를 호소하는 환자들의 안구 유리체내 주입 후 6개월 동안 백내장의 발생과 진행 여부를 관찰하고자 한다.본 연구는 2005년 3월에서 5월 사이에 황반부종과 시력저하로 실로암안과병원을 찾은 총 38명의 환자 (27 여자, 11 남자; 76안)을 대상으로 하였다. 백내장의 정도를 약물 주입 전에 국제공인 방법인 LOC III로 기록하였고 그 후 첫1달은 매주 그리고 그 후는 매달 백내장의 정도를 비교군인 반대 눈과 대조하였다.유리체내 triamcinolone acetonide을 주입한 총 38안중 연구 종료 시점인 6개월 후 1단계이상 백내장의 진행을 보인 환자수는 10명이며 백내장의 유형은 후낭하형이 7, 피질형이 6, 그리고 핵형이 한 명으로 나타났다. 백내장의 유형중 4명은 후낭하형과 피질형이 동시에 진행하였으며 6명은 3중 한가지 형태의 백내장만 진행하는 소견을 보였다.그러므로 유리체내 triamcinolone acetonide의 주입은 통계적으로 유의하게 후낭하형과 피질형 백내장의 발생과 진행에 영향을 주며 이런 백내장의 발생은 치료효과인 시력개선의 저하를 경우에 따라 초래할 수도 있다.

[영문]Intravitreal triamcinolone acetonide(IVTA) is currently used to treat various macular edemas secondary to diabetic retinopathy, branch and central retinal vein occlusion, choroidal neovascularization, and, uveitis, etc.However, the treatment through pars plana injection and the effects of the corticosteroid entails complications such as retinal detachment, vitreous hemorrhage, increased intraocular pressure, pseudohypopyon, endopthalmitis, and cataract formation. Among these complications, treatment with corticosteroids is generally associated with two common and serious ocular side effects; that being elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) and accelerated cataract formation.Therefore, this study is to prospectively investigate the development and progression of posterior subcapsular cataract 6 months after the current maximal 25mg intravitreal pars plana triamcinolone injections in one eye of patients with macular edema secondary to diabetes and retinal vein occlusion and its influence on visual acuity.The prospective interventional case series study included all 38 patients (27 women, 11 men; 76 eyes) who visited the Siloam Eye Hospital''s retina clinic with diabetic retinopathy or retinal branched or central vein occlusion from the beginning of March to the end May 2005. The degree of cataract was depicted before IVTA and after IVTA on monthly bases by the same surgeon. Among the 38 treated eyes, there was an increase of cataract degree by 1 grade at the end of 6 months in 10 patients. The types of progressed cataract were PSC in 7 patients, cortical in 6 patients, and nuclear sclerosis in 1 patient. Four patients had both an increase in grade of PSC and cortical opacities while 6 patients had showed a progression of only one type of cataract.The development and progression of cataract may mask the vision improving effects of high dose intravitreal triamcinolone acetonide injection in certain cases.