The effect of hydroxyapatite on bonding strength in light curing glass ionomer dental cement

Abstract

[한글]이 연구의 목적은 다양한 비율의 하이드록시아파타이트를 함유한 광중합형 글래스아이오노머를 치면에 부착한 후 결합강도에 있어서의 효과를 알아보는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 두 종류의 광중합형 글래스아이오노머 제품인 FujiⅡLC(GC Co., Japan)와 Vitremer™(3M/ESPE, USA)에 다양한 비율의 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가하여 새로운 수복용 광중합형 글래스아이오노머를 제조하였다. 이에 대한 물리적 성질로서 ISO 9917-2:1998(E)의 기준에 따라 치과용 수성 광중합형 시멘트의 기본조건을 만족하는지 확인하기 위해 중합깊이, 주변광에 대한 민감도, 굽힘강도를 측정하고 그 결과를 바탕으로 물리적인 성질이 가장 향상된 복합재(15% HA-Fuji Ⅱ LC, 20% HA-Vitremer™)를 선택하여 결합강도를 측정하였다. 또한 결합강도를 측정하고 난 후 재료가 떨어져 나간 치아의 표면 상태를 알아보기 위해 치아의 계면을 전자현미경을 이용하여 관찰하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다1.광중합형 글래스아이오노머의 중합깊이는 하이드록시아파타이트 양이 증가함에 따라 감소하였으며 이 결과는 통계학적인 유의차가 존재하였다(P<0.0001).2.광중합형 글래스아이오노머는 하이드록시아파타이트의 양이 증가하여도 주변광에 대한 민감도는 거의 차이가 없었다.3. Fuji Ⅱ LC의 경우15% , Vitremer™의 경우 20%까지는 하이드록시아파타이트의 농도가 증가함에 따라 굽힘강도가 증가하다가 이 이후부터는 감소하는 경향을 보였으며 이 결과는 통계학적인 유의차가 존재하였다(P<0.05).4.결합강도의 경우 하이드록시아파타이트가 첨가되지 않은 대조군과 비교시 Fuji Ⅱ LC의 경우15%, Vitremer™의 경우 20%의 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가한 그룹에서 결합강도가 증가하였으며 이는 통계학적인 유의차를 보였다(FC : P=0.0063, VM : P=0.0018).5.결합강도의 측정 후 치아단면을 전자현미경으로 관찰한 결과 대조군에 비하여 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가한 실험군에서 응집파괴(cohesive failure)의 비율이 높은 것이 관찰되었다.광중합형 글래스아이오노머시멘트는 글래스아이오노머시멘트의 장점인 불소의 유리효과는 유지하면서 보다 향상된 심미성과 조작성을 갖고 있기 때문에 소아치과 영역에서 사용이 증가되고 있는 재료이다. 그러나 컴포짓 레진에 비해 재료의 강도와 유지력은 부족하여 제한된 영역에서만 사용되었다. 따라서 이번 실험은 광중합형 글래스아이오노머의 물성을 향상시키기 위한 시도로 하이드록시아파타이트를 첨가하고 그 효과를 관찰하였다. 실험결과 하이드록시아파타이트는 기존의 광중합형 글래스아이오노머의 물리적 성질은 약화시키지 않으면서 굽힘강도와 결합강도를 향상시키는 긍정적인 효과를 나타내었다. 그러나 하이드록시아파타이트의 첨가비율이 높아질수록 중합깊이는 감소되었고 굽힘강도의 경우 강도가 증가하다가 감소한다는 한계점을 보였다. 이번 연구는 하이드록시아파타이트를 광중합형 글래스아이오노머에 첨가했을 때의 결과만 보고한 것으로 하이드록시아파타이트가 재료에 어떤 영향을 미치는 가에 관한 정확한 기전을 규명하기 위하여 보다 다양한 영역에서의 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The mineral phase of bone and teeth is mainly hydroxyapatite. Currently, numerous researches are being conducted on the effect of the addition of hydroxyapatite to dental materials. Among them, several reported that the addition of hydroxyapatite to composite resin or glass ionomer cement resulted in an improvement in bonding strength and physical properties, but none examined the effects of the addition of hydroxyapatite to light curing glass ionomer cement. Therefore, this study will investigate the effect of adding hydroxyapatite to light curing glass ionomer cement on bonding strength. Two different light curing glass ionomer cement products were selected (FujiⅡLC, GC Co., Japan and Vitremer™ ,3M/ESPE, USA) and hydroxyapatite was mixed into the light curing glass ionomer cement at various ratio to create a hydroxyapatite-light curing glass ionomer cement mixture. In order to confirm that hydroxyapatite-light curing glass ionomer cement met the basic requirements of dental materials, sensitivity to ambient light, depth of cure, and flexural strength were tested. From the results of the above mentioned tests, the hydroxyapatite-light curing glass ionomer cement with the most superior physical properties for each product (15% hydroxyapatite-Fuji Ⅱ LC, 20% hydroxyapatite-Vitremer™) was bonded to natural teeth and then immersed in artificial saliva at 36.5℃ for four weeks. Finally, the sectioned surface was observed under SEM after measuring the bonding strength of each specimen. As the hydroxyapatite content increased, the depth of cure decreased. However flexural strength increased and there was not much change in the sensitivity to ambient light. Bonding strength, which was the main focus of this study, increased with the addition of hydroxyapatite, and scanning electron microscope findings show a more cohesive type of fracture in the material with bone like apatite material formation along the tooth-material interface.