수상돌기세포에서 결핵균 항원자극에 따른 Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase와 Toll-like Receptor 2/4에 미치는 영향

[한글]

결핵균에 감염 되면, 결핵균은 포식된 대식세포 안에서 살아 남는다. 이렇게 감염된 대식세포의 포식소체에서 분비되는 결핵균 단백은 감염 부위로 모여 드는 단핵구 및 수상돌기세포와 같은 항원전달세포와 반응하여 결핵균 감염에 대한 면역반응이 진행되고, 나아가서 질병의 상태도 결정짓는다. 만성 결핵 감염의 예방 및 치료를 위해 새로운 면역요법 개발의 필요성이 대두되면서, 결핵균 감염의 전파를 제한시키는 수상돌기세포의 역할이 강조되고 있다. 수상돌기세포가 결핵균에 대한 선천면역과 적응면역을 유도하는 숙주의 주요 세포이고, 수상돌기세포의 성숙과정이 TLR을 매개로 일어남이 보고되어 있다. 즉 결핵균 항원이 TLR을 통해 수상돌기세포 성숙에 영향을 미치고, 나아가 싸이토카인 등을 분비함으로써 적응면역에 관여하는 T 세포에 영향을 미쳐 최종적으로 결핵균에 대한 적응면역 양상을 결정하리라고 생각된다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 결핵균 항원에 대한 TLR 반응을 조사하여 결핵균 감염에서 수상돌기세포의 역할을 파악하고자 한다. 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구로부터 유래한 수상돌기세포를 결핵균 항원으로 자극하여 수상돌기세포의 성숙과정에 따른 표현형 특성 및 TLR 분자의 발현을 관찰하고 싸이토카인 생성과 MAP kinase 활성화를 관찰하였다. 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구에서 유래한 미성숙 수상돌기세포의 표면 분자 발현 분석 결과 CD14 분자의 발현이 소실된 반면 HLA-DR, CD80, CD86, CD54 분자들이 발현되어 수상돌기세포로 분화되었음을 확인하였다. 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 지다당류(lipopolysaccharide: LPS)로 자극하면 CD83, HLA-DR, CD86의 발현이 증가하여 성숙한 수상돌기세포의 표현형이 유도되었다. TLR2와 TLR4의 발현은 단핵구, 미성숙 수상돌기세포, LPS로 자극한 성숙 수상돌기세포에서 모두 중간 정도로 발현하였다. 다른 TLR 리간드(ligand)나 결핵균 단백질 항원으로 자극하였을 때는 표면 분자의 발현에 큰 차이가 없었다. 다양한 결핵균 항원으로 수상돌기세포를 자극하였을 때, 전반적으로 싸이토카인 생성을 크게 유도하지 못하였으며 특히 AraLAM 항원 자극이 싸이토카인을 가장 적게 유도하였고 JNK와 ERK 활성화가 억제되었다. 반면, p38 MAP kinase는 AraLAM 항원 자극에 의해 활성화되었다. 30 kDa 단백질 항원 자극에 의해서 IL-12p40가 생성되었으며, JNK와 p38 MAP kinase도 활성화되었다. 합성한 결핵균 단백질 항원 중에서는 16 kDa 단백질 항원에 의해 싸이토카인 생성이 크게 유도되고 MAP kinase도 강하게 활성화되었다. 결핵균 AraLAM 항원을 말초혈액 단핵구 유래의 수상돌기세포에 전처리하였을 경우, 이후의 LPS에 의한 성숙에 변화가 일어나 CD83과 CD86 발현이 감소하는 등 덜 성숙된 표현형을 나타냈다. 또한 AraLAM 항원을 전처리하였을 경우 LPS에 의한 수상돌기세포에서 IL-6, IL-12p40, TNF의 싸이토카인 생성이 억제되었다. MAP kinase 활성화는 AraLAM 전처리에 의해 p38 MAP kinase 활성화가 억제되었으나 다른 MAP kinase 의 경우에는 큰 변화가 없었다. 이러한 연구결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 결핵균 항원에 장기간 노출되는 경우 미성숙 수상돌기세포에서 성숙화 과정이 제대로 작동하지 않고, 그 결과 염증성 싸이토카인이 제대로 생성되지 않으며 이러한 과정이 TLR 분자와의 상호작용과, p38 MAP kinase와 연관성이 있을 가능성을 제시한다. 이러한 기전을 통해 결과적으로 결핵균이 숙주의 병원체 감염에 대한 면역 방어기전을 억제할 가능성이 있는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Tuberculosis continues to cause mortality and morbidity throughout the world, and as a result, one-third of world population is infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Macrophages are the primary targets for Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and mycobacteria survive within phagosomes of the infected macrophages. Subsequent recruitment of cellular responses that restrict mycobacterial infections, is mediated by dendritic cells (DCs) which are differentiated form monocytes in the lesion of tuberculosis patients. Mycobacterium tuberculosis or its products induce an important maturation process during which the expression of cell surface molecules and the antigen presentation activity are changed, resulting in potent interaction with T cells to initiate the acquired immune response.Immature dendritic cells are the immunological sensors that screen for pathogen entry using Toll-like receptors (TLRs), which are sentinel receptors capable of recognizing pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMP) in microbial components. TLRs relay information about the interacting pathogen to DCs through intracellular signaling cascade, thereby eliciting appropriate cellular process that leads to DC maturation and induction of inflammatory cytokines. Invading pathogens like Mycobacterium tuberculosis or its products are recognized by Toll-like receptors, especially TLR2 expressed on the surface of DCs. However, the mechanism of how these TLR agonists modulate the protective immune mechanism against M. tuberculosis infection is uncertain. In this study, we examined whether mycobacterial antigens can induce phenotypic and functional changes associated with differentiation and maturation of monocyte-derived DCs (Mo-DCs), and TLR expressions on that process. Also we examined the influence of mycobacterial antigens on the MAP kinase signaling pathway in Mo-DCs.To investigate the effects of mycobacterial antigens on DCs, we generated immature DCs from CD14 positive monocytes of healthy human donors cultured with GM-CSF and IL-4. Monocyte-derived DCs were confirmed of their states by surface marker expressions. With LPS treatment, Mo-DCs became express maturation markers, but mycobacterial antigens failed to induce maturation markers on immature Mo-DCs. TLR2 and TLR4 expression levels were similar in monocytes, immature DCs and mature DCs. After treatment with mycobacterial antigens, Mo-DCs poorly induced cytokine production, especially AraLAM. Immature DCs stimulated with mycobacterial AraLAM showed ERK and JNK inhibition, wehereas p38 MAP kinase was activated. Immature Mo-DCs stimulated with purified 30kDa protein showed relatively high levels of cytokine production and JNK and p38 MAP kinase activation. Among recombinant antigens, recombinant 16kDa protein showed most potent induction of cytokine, and recombinant 16kDa protein and recombinant Ag85A both showed JNK and p38 MAP kinase activation. When immature Mo-DCs were pre-treated with mycobacterial AraLAM antigens, subsequent expressions of CD83 and CD86 by LPS was reduced. Also, AraLAM pre-treatment reduced LPS-induced massive cytokine production by DCs, and attenuated p38 MAP kinase phosphorylation by LPS.These results suggest that mycobacterial LAM antigens interfere with the maturation process of Mo-DCs and therefore long term exposure of mycobacterial LAM antigens on Mo-DCs cause poor cytokine production and insufficient p38 MAPK activation. Thus, the immune system of tuberculosis patients might be improperly operated against microbial infections after chronic stimulation by mycobacterial antigens.