Histologic and clinical evaluation of maxillary sinus augmentation using macroporous biphasic calcium phosphate in humans

[한글]

이제까지 자가골을 비롯하여 많은 종류의 골이식재가 상악동 거상술에 사용되어왔다. Macroporous biphasic calcium phosphate (MBCP)는 hydroxyapatite (HA) 60%와 β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) 40%로 구성된 재료로서, HA가 신생골이 자랄 수 있는 훌륭한 골격을 제공하면서도 β-TCP가 가진 골재생에 대한 활성화 성질 때문에 최적의 골재생을 기대할 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 MBCP를 이용한 사람의 상악동 거상술을 임상적, 조직학적으로 평가하는 것이다.MBCP는 상악동 거상술에서 주재료로 사용되었다. 의학적, 치과적 검사 후 35명의 환자가 선택되었고 이들은 세 그룹으로 나뉘어졌다. MBCP만을 사용한 그룹, MBCP와 Irradiated cancellous bone and marrow (ICB)를 혼합하여 사용한 그룹, MBCP와 자가골을 혼합하여 사용한 그룹으로 나누어졌으며 상악동 거상술 후 평균 6.83개월 경과한 뒤 조직학적 평가를 위해 골조직생검이 이루어졌으며 이와 동시에 임플란트를 식립하였다.생검을 통해 얻어진 골조직에서 잔존하는 MBCP 입자 주위로 신생골이 형성된 것을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 조직시편마다 차이는 있었으나 약 30%의 신생골이 생성된 것으로 계측되었다. 또한 상악동 거상술 후 35명의 환자에 총 80개의 임플란트가 식립되었으며 이 중 단 한 개의 임플란트가 보철 전 치유과정에서 탈락되었다. 상악동 거상술 후 약 15개월의 재소환기간 동안 식립된 임플란트는 양호한 임상적 결과를 나타내었다.이러한 결과를 통해 MBCP는 자가골을 비롯한 골유도능이 있는 것으로 알려진 다른 골이식재와 혼합되지 않더라도 상악동 거상술에서 예측가능한 결과를 낼 수 있는 재료라고 생각할 수 있다.

[영문]Several bone grafting materials have been used in sinus augmentation procedures. Macroporous Biphasic Calcium Phosphate (MBCP) consists of the mixture of 60% HA and 40% β-TCP. Therefore, it can provide good scaffold for the new bone to grow owing to HA, in the other hand, it can have bioactivity for bone remodeling owing to β-TCP. The purpose of this study was to evaluate bone formation following maxillary sinus augmentation using MBCP by means of histologic analysis.MBCP was placed as a primary bone substitute for maxillary sinus augmentation. 35 patients were selected after evaluation of their medical and dental examination and devided into three groups. MBCP only, MBCP combined with Irradiated cancellous bone and MBCP combined with autogenous bone were used for each group. After average 6.83 months, bone biopsies were harvested for histologic evaluation and total 80 fixtures were installed.All patients were followed during 15.32±3.88 months in average after sinus floor augmentation surgery. All fixtures showed good initial stability but 1 fixture was removed during follow-up period. Histologic evaluation revealed that individual MBCP particles were partially infiltrated or surrounded by blood vessels and newly-formed bone. New bone was characterized by abundant marrow, basophilic reversal line and lacunae containing osteocytes. Histometrically, there was no significant difference between groups in the amount of newly-formed bone.These results documents that MBCP when used as a grafting material for sinus floor augmentation whether combined other bone graft material or not, may lead to the predictable results for dental implants on posterior maxillary area with insufficient vertical height for fixture installation.