임상등급별 간호사의 업무 스트레스 및 대처유형

[한글]

본 연구는 임상등급별 간호업무 수행과 관련된 스트레스와 대처유형을 비교 분석하기 위한 서술적 횡단적 비교연구로서 임상등급별 간호사들의 업무 스트레스와 대처유형의 관계를 확인하여 각각의 단계에 있는 집단에 대한 적절한 스트레스 관리와 중재를 적용함으로써 스트레스를 잘 극복할 수 있도록 지지하고 업무에 대한 동기 부여 및 능률 향상을 도모하는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.본 연구의 자료수집 기간은 2005년 10월 11일부터 2005년 10월 21일까지 였으며, 연구의 대상자는 병원 운영체계와 운영목적에 있어 비교적 공통점이 있는 서울시와 원주시 소재 Y대학 부속병원에 재직하고 있는 간호사중 직접 환자간호를 수행하고 있으며 내과계 병동, 외과계 병동, 중환자실, 응급실, 수술실, 외래 등에 근무하는 간호사를 표적 모집단으로 하고, 그 중 연구 참여에 동의한 간호사 250명을 임상등급별로 25%씩 할당표출하였다. 연구 기간 동안 배부된 설문지 총 250개 중 235개가 수거되어 약94%가 회수 되었으며 그 중 불완전하게 응답한 7부를 제외하고 228개의 자료를 분석하였다.임상등급별 간호사의 업무 스트레스를 측정하기 위해서 본 연구에서는 구미옥, 김매자(1985)가 개발한 간호사가 근무 중에 경험하는 스트레스 척도를 사용하였으며 간호사의 대처유형 측정도구는 Lazarus 와 Folkman(1984)이 개발한 것을 한정석, 오가실(1990)이 번역하여 수정, 보완한 도구를 사용하였고, 자료분석은 SPSS/PC+를 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였다.연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 전체 대상자의 요인별 업무 스트레스의 총 평균 점수가 3.46점(최대 평점 5점)으로 간호사들의 업무 스트레스 정도가 비교적 높음을 알 수 있다.본 연구에서 평균 3.5점 이상의 ''보통''이상으로 업무 스트레스가 높은 요인별 범주로는 ''부적절한 대우''(4.02점)로, 임상등급별 초보자 단계군 3.86점, 상급 초보자 단계군 4.16점, 유능한 단계군 4.11점, 숙련 단계군 3.95점으로 나타나 업무 스트레스 정도가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 이어 ''업무량 과중''(3.81점), ''업무 외 책임''(3.66점), ''익숙치 않은 상황''(3.64점) 등의 순으로 높게 나타났다.임상등급에 따른 평균 점수는 초보자 단계 군 3.32점, 상급 초보자 단계군 3.38점, 유능한 단계군 3.58점, 숙련 단계군 3.45점으로 임상등급별 업무 스트레스 정도에는 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.2. 대상자의 임상등급별 업무 스트레스의 차이를 검증한 결과, 총 업무 스트레스 평균 점수에 있어서는 그룹간 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(F= 1.696, p= .169). 그러나 몇몇 항목에 있어서는 차이가 나타났다. 요인별 업무 스트레스에 있어서 차이가 있는 것으로 나타난 항목은 업무량 과중(F=2.088, p=.038), 전문 지식과 기술의 부족(F=5.551, p=.001), 상사와의 불만스러운 관계(F=2.117, p=.035), 부적절한 보상(F=2.449, p=.015), 부하직원과의 불만스러운 관계(F=2.877, p=.004), 밤근무 (F=2.053, p=.041)이다.3. 전체 대상자의 대처유형의 총 평균 점수는 2.58점(최대 평점 4점)으로 비교적 간호사들이 대처 유형을 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났으며, 영역별 대처유형의 평균 점수 순위 비교에서 대처유형 중 문제중심 대처유형을 가장 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났다.임상등급별 대처유형의 총 평균 점수 순위 비교에서 임상등급별 간호사들의 대처유형의 총 평균 점수는 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다.4. 대상자의 임상등급에 따른 영역별 대처유형의 차이를 검증한 결과, 총 대처유형 평균 점수에 있어서는 그룹간 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다(F= .556, p=.645). 그러나 긴장해소 영역에서 다소 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(F=2.766, p=.043). 긴장해소 영역의 추후검정 결과 상급 초보자 단계군과 유능한 단계군 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(p=.043).5. 전체 대상자와 임상등급별 간호사의 업무 스트레스와 대처유형의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 전체 대상자의 업무 스트레스와 대처유형(r=.163)은 약한 양적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 상급 초보자 단계군의 업무 스트레스와 대처유형(r=.362)은 양적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타나 다른 그룹과 비교해 업무 스트레스 상황시 다양한 대처유형을 많이 사용하고 있음을 알 수 있다.이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 간호사들은 근무 연한 및 경력과 상관없이 높은 업무 스트레스를 경험하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 또한 요인별 업무 스트레스 중 초보자 단계군은 ‘전문지식과 기술 부족’, 나머지 상위군은 대체적으로 ‘업무량 과중 ’, ‘대인관계상의 문제’, ‘밤근무’, ‘부적절한 보상‘에서 더 높은 업무 스트레스를 경험하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이는 임상등급별 간호사의 업무 스트레스 요인에 차이가 있으므로 간호사의 스트레스 관리 및 중재 적용을 달리해야 함을 시사해 주고 있다. 따라서 초보자 단계에 있는 간호사들에게는 간호지식이나 기술에 대한 체계적인 교육프로그램의 개발, 관련 분야에 대한 깊이 있는 지식교육, 다양한 교육 및 행사참여의 기회 제공 등의 노력이 필요할 것이다. 그리고 나머지 상위 단계에 있는 간호사들에게는 유능한 업무 수행 능력을 더욱 촉진하고 장려하기 위해 상사 및 동료들과의 좋은 관계 유지를 위한 간담회 마련 및 경제적, 사회적 보상 또한 숙련성 촉진에 중요한 요소로 나타났으므로 간호행정가들은 각 간호사의 업무수행 능력을 제대로 평가하고, 이에 따른 공정한 보상제도가 이루어지도록 하는 것도 필요하다. 또한 업무 스트레스로 인한 정신적, 신체적 소진을 관리하기 위해 휴가 및 스케줄 관리에 있어서의 배려와 간호사들을 대상으로 한 체계적인 스트레스 관리 보수교육 프로그램의 계발 및 시행 등이 필요하겠다.

[영문]This exploratory, cross-sectional study comparatively analyzed the work-related stress and copying types of nurses by clinical ladder. This study was conducted to figure out the relationships between work stress and copying type of nurses by clinical ladder so as to apply appropriate stress management and intervention programs to groups in each stage of stress in order to help them overcome stress, and provide basic data required to improve work motivation and efficiency.The data for this study was gathered from October 11 to 21, 2005, and the target populations were nurses serving in the affiliated hospitals of ''Y'' University in Seoul and Wonju-si that have similarities in hospital operation system and objectives, who are directly attending on patients in the medical ward, surgical ward, intensive care unit, emergency room, operating room, and ambulatory care. Among them, 250 nurses who agreed to participate in this study were chosen in such a manner that each 25% of them would comprise each clinical ladder. 235 or about 94% of the total 250 copies of questionnaire were collected and 228 copies excluding seven incompletely-answered questionnaires were analyzed.In order to measure the work stress of nurses by clinical ladder, this study used the measures of stress experienced by nurses during work that had been developed by Gu Mi-Ok and Kim Mae-Ja (1985). For the measurement of copying types of nurses, the tool developed by Lazarus & Folkman (1984) and translated, revised and completed by Han Jeong-Seok and Oh Ga-Sil (1990) was used. In addition, the SPSS/PC+ was used for computer-based statistical data analysis.The results of this study are summarized below:1. The average score of the work stress by factor of all subjects was 3.46 (highest score: 5), showing a relative high work stress of nurses.The factors for work stress whose total average score was 3.5 (''average'') or higher were "Inadequate treatment"(4.02), with 3.86 for novice group, 4.16 for advanced beginner group, 4.11 for competent group, and 3.95 for proficient group by clinical ladder, followed by "Excessively heavy work" (3.81), "Responsibilities outside work"(3.66) and "Unfamiliar situation" (3.64).The average scores by clinical ladder was 3.32 for novice group, 3.38 for advanced beginner group, 3.58 for competent group, and 3.45 for proficient group, which showed no significant difference in work stress by clinical ladder.2. A verification of work stress by clinical ladder of the subjects revealed no difference among groups for total average score of work stress (F= 1.696, p= .169), except a few factors.The factors for work stress that showed a difference among groups were:excessively heavy work (F=2.088, p=.038), lack of professional knowledge and skills (F=5.551, p=.001), unsatisfactory relations with superiors (F=2.117, p=.035), inadequate compensation (F=2.449, p=.015), unsatisfactory relations with subordinates (F=2.877, p=.004), and night work (F=2.053, p=.041).3. The total average score of copying types for all subjects was 2.58 (highest score: 4), showing that nurses were using relatively many response types. A comparison of average score ranking for response types by area revealed that the "problem-centered" copying type was used the most.However, a comparison of average score ranking for response types by clinical ladder revealed no significance difference of total average score for copying types among difference clinical ladders.4. A verification of the difference of copying types by area by clinical ladder of the subjects revealed no difference among groups in the average score for all copying types (F= .556, p=.645), but some difference in the ''relaxation area''(F=2.766, p=.043). A follow-up verification for the relaxation area revealed a significant difference between advanced beginner and competent groups (p=.043).5. An analysis of the correlations between the work stress and copying type of nurses for all subjects and for each clinical ladder revealed that there was a weak quantitative correlation between work stress and copying type for all subjects (r=.163), and a quantitative correlation between work stress and copying type for advanced beginner group, which showed that this group used more various copying types in work stress situation compared to other groups.From the findings of this study summarized above, we can conclude that nurses are experiencing a high work stress regardless of work period and career. For work stress by factor, we found that the novice group was experiencing a higher work stress by "lack of professional knowledge and skills", and the other groups by "excessively heavy work", "problems in personal relations", "night work" and "inadequate compensation" on the whole. These results suggest that we should differentiate the application of stress management and intervention programs for nurses because there is a difference of work stress factors by clinical ladder. Therefore, for nurses in the novice level, we need to develop systematic education programs for nursing knowledge and skills, education of in-depth knowledge for related fields, and provision of opportunities to participate in various educations and events. For nurses in upper clinical levels, we need to prepare informal, friendly talks with superiors and colleagues to promote and encourage job performance capabilities. Moreover, as social compensation was revealed to be an important factor in stimulating expertise, nursing administrators should evaluate the work performance capabilities of nurses properly and establish a fair compensation system according to them. Furthermore, to manage the mental and physical exhaustion by work stress, a consideration for vacation and schedule management and the development and execution of a continuing education for systematic stress management for nurses are required.