트레이 접착재 건조 시간에 따른 트레이 레진과 폴리비닐실록산 인상재 간의 인장 결합 강도

Abstract

[한글]임상적으로 고무 인상재를 사용할 때 트레이 접착재를 사용하는 것이 추천되고 있지만, 적절한 결합 강도를 얻기 위한 건조 시간에 관한 조건이 명확하게 제시되어 있지 않다. 제조사에서 추천하는 인상재-트레이 접착재 조합이 있지만, 그 조합이 최고의 결합 강도를 나타내는 것을 아니라는 문헌도 있다. 이에 적절한 사용 방법을 규명하기 위하여 두 가지 폴리비닐실록산 인상재에 사용할 수 있는 두 가지 트레이 접착재에 대하여 건조 시간을 달리하여 인상재와 트레이 레진과의 인장 결합 강도를 비교하였다.트레이 접착재는 인상재, Aquasil Ultra (monophase regular set, Dentsply Caulk, Milford, Del, USA)와 Imprint II Garant (regular body, 3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany)의 각각의 제조사에서 나오는 트레이 접착재, Silfix (Dentsply Caulk, Milford, Del, USA)와 VPS Tray Adhesive ( 3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany)를 사용하였고, 두 가지 제조사 조합을 서로 바꿔서도 실험을 해 보았다. 건조 시간을 air dry, 5분, 10분, 15분, 20분, 25분으로 하였다. 자가 중합 트레이 레진(Instant Tray Mix, Lang, Wheeling, Il, USA)으로 20?20?30mm의 시편을 제작하여 각 군 당 10개씩의 시편, 총 240개의 시편을 제작하였다. 접착면은 220-grit sandpaper로 표준화시켰고, 여기에 트레이 접착재를 제조사에서 제공한 붓으로 얇게 한 겹 도포하고 각 건조 시간을 적용한 후 자동 혼합팁으로 인상재를 적용하였다. 인상재 경화 시간은 7분으로 하였고, 만능시험기(Instron, model 3366, Instron Corp, University avenue, Nowood, MA, USA)에 위치시켜 인장 시험(cross head speed 5mm/min)를 시행하였다.95%의 신뢰 수준에서, 각 트레이 접착재-인상재 조합 군 내의 건조 시간 간과 각 건조 시간에서의 인상재-트레이 접착재 간의 조합 간의 차이를 알기 위해서 ANOVA를 시행하고 LSD법으로 사후 검정하였다.Silfix-Aquasil는 10분, VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II는 15분의 건조 시간까지 인장 결합 강도가 유의하게 증가하였고, 그 이후는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II 조합이 Silfix-Aquasil 조합보다 건조 시간 15분 이상에서 인장 결합 강도가 높았다. Silfix-Aquasil 이 VPS Tray Adhesive -Aquasil보다, VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II가 Silfix-Imprint II보다 모든 건조 조건에서 높은 인장 결합 강도를 나타내었다.

[영문]Clinically, use of custom tray and tray adhesive is recommended for elastomeric impression material. However, there is no condition of drying time of tray adhesive presented clearly to achieve an appropriate bonding strength to tray material and impression material. Tray adhesive-impression material combination which was manufactured from the same company is usually used, but in a current study, the adhesive-impression material combination was exchanged between two commercial brands and the adhesive-impression material combination supplied by the manufacturer may not necessarily be the best. To find out an appropriate drying time to achieve bonding strength, two commercial tray adhesives on two polyvinylsiloxane impression materials were selected and tensile bond strength of these two types were compared with different drying time intervals.Adhesives used in this study were Silfix(Dentsply Caulk, Milford, Del, USA) which was manufactured from the same company as the impression material, Aquasil Ultra (monophase regular set, Dentsply Caulk, Milford, Del, USA) and VPS Tray Adhesive(3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany) which was manufactured from the same company as the impression material, Imprint II Garant (regular body, 3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany) and two combinations were exchanged. The drying time intervals were designed to air dry, 5 minutes, 10 minutes, 15 minutes, 20 minutes, and 25 minutes.The specimens, with the size of 20?20?30mm were prepared by auto-polymerizing tray material(Instant Tray Mix, Lang, Wheeling, Il, USA) and a total of 240 specimens were prepared with 10 specimens in each group. The testing surface was standardized to 220-grit sandpaper and a thin layer of adhesive was applied once by using the brush provided by the manufactural company. Different drying times were applied to the specimen and the impression material was applied by automixing tip next. The setting time was set to 7 minutes and after setting period, the specimen was placed in the Universal Testing machine(Instron, model 3366, Instron Corp, University avenue, Nowood, MA, USA) to perform the tensile test(cross head speed 5mm/min).The statistically efficient drying time was founded out by repeated measurement of each group, and comparison between two groups showed a statistically significant difference through ANOVA. All the test were based to 95% standard level.This paper provides that at least 10 minutes is needed for Silfix-Aquasil, and 15 minutes for VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II, adhesive drying time to attain an appropriate tensile bonding strength. The results show that VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II had a superior tensile bonding strength compared to Silfix-Aquasil over 15 minutes. Silfix-Aquasil had a superior bond strength to VPS Tray Adhesive-Aquasil, and VPS Tray Adhesive-Imprint II had a superior tensile bond strength to Silfix-Imprint II at all drying times.