Tissue engineering of the intervertebral disc with cultured nucleus pulposus cells using atelocollagen scaffold and growth factors

Abstract

[한글]연구계획 : 실험자 연구 연구목적 : 제 1형, 2형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체에 TGF-β1, BMP-2를 투여하여 이식된 추간판 세포의 세포 증식, 기질 생성, 표현형 발현을 알아보기 위함.연구배경 : 최근, 조직공학은 퇴행성 추간판 질환의 생물학적 치료를 위한 미래의 새로운 연구 기술로 언급되고 있으며, 이는 신체의 조직과 기관의 재생을 가능케 하는 전도유망한 기술로 각광받고 있다. 인공 지지체에 세포를 이식하는 연구는 세포의 생존 및 증식, 재생되려는 조직의 고유한 표현형 유지, 그리고 성장인자와 같은 생물학적인 자극 등의 조건들이 모두 조화를 이루어야만 한다.대상 및 방법 : 뉴질랜드 흰 토끼 30마리로부터 추간판 조직내의 수핵 부위를 분리하고 순차적 효소처리에 의해 수핵 세포를 배양한다. 각각 1%의 제1형, 2형 아텔로콜라겐을 96-well plate에 넣고, -70℃에서 냉동시킨 후 다시 -50℃에서 냉동건조 처리를 한다. 이렇게 제작된 다공성의 교원질 물질은 교차 결합 방식에 의해 지지체로 완성된다. 표면 장력을 이용하여 추간판 세포들이 아텔로콜라겐 지지체로 이식되고, 세포가 이식된 지지체에는 각각10ng/ml의 TGF-β1, 100ng/ml의 BMP-2, 그리고 두 성장인자들이 1:1로 혼합된 용액을 첨가한다. 배양한 지 각각 1, 2, 4주 째 되는 날, [3H]-thymidine incorporation을 통해 DNA의 양을 측정하고, [35S]-sulfate incorporation을 통해서 기질 생성량을 측정한다. 또한 RT-PCR을 통해 기질성분인 aggrecan, 제1형, 2형 교원질 그리고 골성인자인 osteocalcin의 mRNA 발현 정도를 알아보고, 주사 전자 현미경 관찰을 통해 세포가 이식된 아텔로콜라겐 지지체의 내부 형태를 관찰한다.결과 : TGF-β1이 투여된 제2형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체 배양군은 세포의 기질 생성이 증가하였고, 기질 성분인 aggrecan, 제1형, 2형 교원질의 mRNA 발현도 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였다. 한편, 제1형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체 배양군은 세포의 증식이 매우 활발하였으며 제 1형, 2형 교원질의 mRNA 발현도 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 그렇지만 어떤 지지체의 배양군에서도 추간판 연골 세포의 골성인자인 osteocalcin의 mRNA 발현은 나타나지 않았으며, 기질 생성과 기질 성분의 mRNA 발현에 있어서 TGF-β1과 BMP-2간의 상호 상승작용은 나타나지 않았다. 한편 주사전자현미경 상으로 이식된 세포가 각각의 지지체에 안정적으로 부착된 상태이면서 세포 표면에 기질이 방출된 것을 확인하였다.결론 : 제1형, 2형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체에 이식 배양된 토끼의 추간판 수핵 세포는 생존 가능하였고, 제1형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체는 추간판 세포의 증식이 활발하였으며, 제2형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체는 세포외 기질 생성이 제1형 아텔로콜라겐 지지체에 비해 탁월하였다. 또한 두 지지체의 배양군들은 TGF-β1 및 BMP-2 성장인자에 생물학적으로 반응하였다. 따라서 성장인자가 처리된 아텔로콜라겐 지지체에서 자란 추간판 세포는 조직공학적 추간판의 재생에 적합하였다.

[영문]Study design: In vitro experimental study. Objectives: To examine the cellular proliferation, synthetic activity, and phenotypical expression of intervertebral disc (IVD) cells seeded on types I and II atelocollagen scaffolds with the stimulation of TGF-β1 and BMP-2.Summary of literature review: Recently, tissue engineering is regarded as a new experimental technique for the biological treatment about degenerative IVD diseases and has been highlighted as a promising technique for the regeneration of tissues and organs in human body. Research on cell transplantation in artificial scaffolds should be validated in terms of cell viability and proliferation, maintenance of characteristicphenotype, and biologically active growth factor.Materials and Methods: Lumbar IVD were harvested from 10 New Zealand white rabbits, with the nucleus pulposus (NP) cells were isolated by sequential enzymatic digestion. Each of 1% types I and II atelocollagen dispersions were poured into a 96-well plate (diameter 5mm), frozen at -70℃, and then lyophilized at -50℃. Fabricated porous collagen matrices were made using the cross-linking method. Cell suspensions were then treated with TGF-β1 (10ng/ml) or BMP-2 (100ng/ml) or both. After 1, 2, and 4 week culture periods, the DNA synthesis was measured by [3H]-thymidine incorporation and newly synthesized proteoglycan was measured by incorporation of [35S]-sulfate. Reverse transcription-polymerase chain reactions for the mRNA expressions of aggrecan, types I, II collagens, and osteocalcin were performed. The inner morphology of cell seeded scaffolds was determined by scanning electron microscopy (SEM).Results: The NP cell cultures in atelocollagen type II with TGF-β1 demonstrated increase in proteoglycan synthesis and upregulation of aggrecan, types I and II collagen mRNA expressions, compared to control. IVD cultures in type I atelocollagen scaffold with growth factors exhibited an increase in DNA synthesis and up regulation of types I, II collagen mRNA expressions. With all combinations of growth factor, the IVD cultures in types I and II atelocollagen scaffolds showed no upregulation of the osteocalcin mRNA expression. Furthermore there was no synergistic effect of TGF-β1 and BMP-2 in matrix synthesis and mRNA expression of matrix components. The SEM images showed stable cell adhesion on each matrix and releasing of extracellular matrices on cell surfaces.Conclusion: NP cells from rabbit were viable in types I and type II atelocollagen scaffolds. Type I atelocollagen scaffold was suitable for cell proliferation, but type II atelocollagen scaffold was suitable for extracellular matrix synthesis. The NP cells in both scaffolds were biologically responsive to growth factors. Taken together, NP cells in atelocollagen scaffolds, with anabolic growth factors provide a mechanism for tissue engineering of IVD.