우울·스트레스와 금연유지의 관련성

Abstract

[한글]이 연구는 연구대상자들의 우울.스트레스정도와 4주간 금연유지의 관련성을 알아보고자 실시하였다. 연구대상은 금연의도가 있는 흡연자 중 경기도 일부 보건소 금연클리닉에 참여한 상담자 229명 중 1차, 2차 설문조사에 응답한 216명을 대상으로 하였다. 자료 수집은 2005년 9월 10일부터 10월 21일까지 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 연구대상자의 흡연태도, 생활습관 및 우울․스트레스정도, 그리고 4주간금연유지 여부와 금연유지 실패 요인을 조사하였다.분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 전체 연구대상자 216명중 103명(48%)이 4주 금연유지에 실패하였다. 다른 요인을 통제하지 않았을때 최종학력이 높을수록, 현재 질병이 없거나 모르는 대상이, 하루평균 흡연량이 적을수록, 흡연에 대한 자기효능감이 낮을수록, 운동을 하지 않는 집단이, 음주를 하는 집단이, 그리고 4주 금연기간동안 우울과 스트레스가 많을수록 4주 금연유지 실패율이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.둘째, 다른 요인들의 효과를 통제하였을때 우울정도와 생활사건 스트레스정도는 4주금연유지 실패와 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 우울정도를 삼분위수로 나누었을때 17점 이하로 낮은 집단에 비해 중등점인 17-23점 그리고 23점 이상 높은 집단은 4주동안 금연에 실패할 위험이 각각 5.2배, 3.1배로 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 그러나 나머지 요인들은 다른 요인들의 효과를 통제하였을 때 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다. 스트레스정도를 삼분위수로 나누었을때 167점 이하로 낮은 집단에 비해 중등점인 167점-179점 그리고 179점 이상인 높은 집단은 4주 금연에 실패할 위험이 각각 3.0배, 2.9배로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.본 연구의 결과 금연기간 중의 우울과 생활사건 스트레스가 높을수록 금연유지 실패율이 높은 것으로 밝혀졌다. 따라서 금연을 시도하는 흡연자들의 재흡연을 방지하기 위하여 지역사회 및 국가적 차원의 적극적 개입과 다각적인 접근을 시도하는 현 시점에서 전략적 중재의 필요성이 대두되고 있으며 본 연구를 통하여 흡연자들의 우울․스트레스관리에 대처하는 전략적 교육과 홍보가 추가적으로 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]The prevalence of smoking among Korean men still remains high. In addition, the prevalence of smoking among youth and women are also rising despite of increasing number of public heath centers operating smoking-cessation clinics. Many studies have been done on smoking cessation but the effect and result are not sufficient so far. In this study, we tried to explore the factors associated with successful smoking cessation and have attempted to contribute to developing effective smoking cessation strategy and continuing cessation state.Data were collected by self-administered questionnaire from 216 participants who came to the smoking-cessation clinics at six Public Health Centers located in Gyeonggi Province. Data collection has been done during September 10, 2005 through October 21, 2005. Study participants were >20 years of age living in urban areas of Gyeonggi Province. During the interview demographic and smoking related characteristics were collected. Demographic and health behavior characteristics were tested by chi square test to determine differences according to sex.Multiple logistic regression analyses were used to determine the relationship between stress and smoking. Smoking preservation failure and re-smoking are showed statistical significance that keep in mind case for 4 weeks that results gloom degree and life history of these research or stress degree are high. It appeared that a person whose gloom degree was 17-23 points and more than 23 points fails in no smoking as 5.2 times, 3.1 times than 17 points lower object. A person who was more than 167-179 points and 179 points compared with a person whose life history or stress degree were 167 points low appeared by as high as 3.0 times, 2.9 times in ex-smoking failure between 4 weeks.In summary, this study found out that the group who experienced more stress and depression had a higher proportion of smokers. Also we found that healthy lifestyle might, turned out to be related with willingness to stop smoking cessation. Particularly, degree of a smoker''s depression and stress has to do with failure of smoking cessation. Smokers keep trying to stop smoking, but most of them fails to so, and continue to smoke. It''s needed to take action to control smoker''s depression, stress, and lifestyle as society and nation try to find the way help smokers in various ways.