군집 분석을 통한 한국인 성인 골격성 제 II급 부정교합의 아분류

[한글]

골격성 부정교합은 각 골격성 구성요소의 크기 및 배열에 의한 결과이며 이러한 기전을 이해하는 것은 골격성 부정교합의 원인 요소 추정 및 개별 특성에 따른 치료계획 수립에 도움을 줄 수 있으며 인류학적 특성을 이해하는데도 도움을 줄 수 있다. 이를 위한 시도는 제 III급 부정교합에 대해서 적용된 바가 있으나 최근 제 II급 부정교합에 대한 관심이 늘고 있는 것에 비해 이의 원인요소에 대한 고찰이 미미한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 18세 이상의 한국인 골격성 제 II급 부정교합자 200명(남 88, 여 112명)을 대상으로 각 안면골격 구성요소의 크기 및 배열을 반영하는 계측치 들을 선정하여 이들을 군집분석을 통해 세분하여보고, 각 군집의 특성을 파악함과 동시에 정상교합자 대조군과 비교 평가함으로써, 이를 통해 한국인 골격성 제 II급 관계의 형성에 기여하는 요소 및 치료계획수립에 도움이 될 수 있는 정보를 제공하고자 시행되었으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 실험군 및 대조군 모두에서 남녀 간의 계측치는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 이는 크기와 관련된 항목에서 남자가 대체적으로 크게 나타났고, 그 배열의 차이는 미미하였다.2. 실험군은 대조군에 대해 상악골은 정상이거나 오히려 열성장이나, 하악골의 크기가 전반적으로 작고 후하방회전되어 있었으며, 상하악 전치가 과맹출되어 있었다.3. 군집분석을 통해 남녀 각각 6개의 군집으로 분류한 바, 두개저의 saddle angle, 후방 두개저 길이, 하악골의 하악지 및 하악체의 크기, gonial angle, articular angle, 상악 전치부의 설측경사 등이 각 군집을 구별하는 주된 원인요소로 나타난 반면, 상악골의 전후방적 위치 및 크기는 군집의 구분에 미치는 영향이 미미하였고, 상악골 및 하악골이 동반되어 열성장된 형태도 존재하였다.4. 남자의 경우, 하악지 및 하악체의 크기 감소, 하악골의 후하방 회전 등 다수의 특징적이지 않은 원인 요소가 복합적으로 나타난 군집에 표본이 편중되며, 나머지는 두개저 및 하악골에서의 한 두가지의 특징적인 원인 요소를 가지고 소수의 표본을 포함하는 군집들로 구분되었다.5. 여자의 경우, 남자와 달리 각 여섯 군집의 표본 수가 대체적으로 고르게 분포하였으며, 후방 두개저의 크기 및 두개저의 배열, 하악지 및 하악체의 크기 및 하악골의 후하방 회전 등의 개개 특징적인 원인요소 및 이들의 조합으로 제 II급 골격 관계가 형성되었음을 확인하였다. 그러나 상악골의 크기 및 전방 위치에 의한 영향은 발견되지 않았다.이상의 결과를 통하여 한국인 골격성 제 II급 관계의 형성에는 두개저의 각도 및 후방 두개저의 크기 및 하악지의 크기 및 회전 정도 등에 의해 크게 좌우되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 남녀 각 군집의 표본 분포는 여자에서 더 고른 분포를 보여 남녀 간 제 II급 골격 관계 형성의 기여 요인에 차이가 있을 수 있음을 시사하였다.

[영문]Skeletal malocclusion is the result of abnormal dimension and alignment of each skeletal component. Understanding these mechanisms helps to elucidate the anthropological cause of skeletal malocclusion and to establish individualized treatment plan. Attempts to subdivide the Angle''s classification have been performed for Class III malocclusion, while few studies have been conducted for Class II malocclusion despite recent growing interests for Class II malocclusion. 200 adults(88 male, 112 female), aged over 18 with skeletal Class II malocclusion were collected for this study. The subjects were subdivided using cluster analysis, with measurements representing the dimension and the alignment of each facial skeletal component. The properties of each cluster was grasped and at the same time comparative analysis with the control group which has a normal occlusion was performed, in order to help understand the contributing factors in the formation of skeletal Class II malocclusion in Korean population and to help establish individual treatment modalities. The results were as follows.1. In both the experimental group and control group, there were statistically significant differences between male and female. In factors relating to dimension, male were larger, while the difference relating to alignment was minimal.2. The Class II group showed normal to inadequate maxilla growth, smaller and backward rotated mandible in comparison to the control group. Incisors of both the maxilla and the mandible in the Class II group were overextruded.3. Inthe six clusters, saddle angle of the cranial base, length of the posterior cranial base, dimension of the mandibular ramus and mandibular body, gonial angle, articular angle, and lingual inclination of the maxillary incisors were the main variables distinguishing each cluster, while the influence of antero-posterior position and the dimension of the maxilla were minimal. There were also forms with combined insufficient growth of both the maxilla and the mandible.4. In the male group, most of the samples were slanted toward a cluster which contain multiple featureless causative factors such as decreased mandibular ramus and body dimension and backward rotation, etc. However, clusters with few samples that contain a small number of characteristic causative factors of the cranial base and the mandible were also present.5. In the female group, in contrast to male, number of samples in 6 clusters were evenly distributed. Each characteristic causative factor, or the combination of factors such as the length of the posterior cranial base, and the alignment of the cranial base, dimension of the mandibular ramus and body, and backward rotation of the mandible, etc. contribute to the formation of skeletal Class II malocclusion. However, the effect of dimension and the alignment of the maxilla were minimal.This study demonstrates that the formation of skeletal Class II malocclusion for Korean was mostly affected by cranial base alignment, dimension of the posterior cranial base, dimension of the mandibular ramus, and the degree of rotation, etc. As for the distribution of clusters between male and female, female showed more even distribution suggesting differences in the factors that contribute to the formation of skeletal Class II malocclusion between male and female.