임플란트 지지 고정성 국소의치의 임상적, 방사선학적 평가

[한글]

지난 35년 동안 골유착 임플란트의 수복은 치과계에 많은 변화를 일으켰으며, 완전 무치악 또는 부분 무치악 환자에서 삶의 질을 향상시켰다(Albrektsson 1988, Adell 1990). 그러나 무치악부위의 골질, 골량, 신경의 주행방향, 상악동의 위치 등 해부학적 제한과 환자의 경제적 사정에 의해 충분한 수의 임플란트를 식립 할 수 없는 상황이 일어나기도 한다.기존 자연치의 3본 고정성 국소의치와 같이 가운데 가공치를 가지는 디자인이 일반적이지만 이신경이 제2 소구치에 가까워 멀리 심어야 할 때 캔틸레버 가공치를 가지는 고정성 보철물 설계가 가능하다(Buser 1998). 이렇듯 부분 무치악 환자에서 임플란트 수와 위치에 관한 논리적 근거가 부족한 현실이며, 치료 원칙에 대한 의견 역시 분분하다.이번 연구에서는 임플란트 지지 고정성 국소의치로 수복한 77명의 환자에서 87개 보철물을 대상으로 진료기록부와 방사선사진을 분석하였다. 대상환자에 대해 임플란트 식립 후, 보철물 장착시, 그 후 매년 정기 검사 시에 방사선 촬영을 시행하였으며, 임플란트와 지대주 연결부위에서 변연골까지의 거리를 측정하였다. 가공치의 길이, 임플란트 식립 부위, 대합치 종류, 성별 차이 등이 변연골 소실에 영향을 미치는지 조사였으며, 임상적으로 나타나는 합병증을 후향적 방법으로 조사하였다. 이를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 임플란트 지지 고정성 국소의치로 수복한 총 227개의 임플란트 중 7개 임프란트가 실패하여 성공률은 96.9%였다.2.정기 검사시 나타난 합병증은 임시 접착제 용해(17 증례), 도재파절(8 증례), 나사풀림(5 증례), 치은 퇴축(4 증례), 치은 부종(1 증례)이 나타났다.3.골이식을 시행한 군에서 보철물 장착 1년 후 변연골 흡수량이 많았으며 (p<0.05), 그 후 연간 흡수율에서는 차이를 보이지 않았다.4.캔틸레버 형태의 보철물을 장착했을 때 보철물 장착 1년 후 가운데 가공치가 위치하는 보철물 보다 변연골 흡수량이 더 많았다(p<0.05).5.악궁내 위치에서 전치보다 구치에서 더 많은 변연골 흡수를 보였다(p<0.05).6.1년 이후 연간흡수율은 보철물에서 가공치가 차지하는 비율이 클수록 변연골 흡수량이 증가하는 양상을 보였다(p<0.05).7.성별, 악궁, 대합치에 따른 변연골 흡수량의 차이는 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).본 연구에서 임플란트 지지 고정성 국소의치의 변연골 흡수량과 임상적 성공률에서 만족스런 결과를 보여주었다. 변연골 흡수량에 영향을 주는 요소로 골이식 여부, 가공치의 위치, 악궁내 부위, 가공치의 길이 이었으며, 성별과 악궁에 따른 변연골 흡수량 차이는 없었다.향후 임플란트 지지 고정성 국소의치의 보다 장기적인 관찰이 필요하며, 기능 하중과 필요한 임플란트 개수 사이의 상관관계에 대한 연구가 지속되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]During the last 15 years, osseointegrated implants have made a significant impact in dentistry, and have improved the quality of life of completely or partially edentulous patients (Albrektsson et al 1988, Adell et al 1990). However, limitations on the use of implants exist, including anatomic factors such as bone quality and quantity, innervation, location of the maxillary sinus, and economic constraints.A conventional 3-unit fixed partial denture design with a pontic between two retainers is the most commonly used. However, in cases where the mental nerve is in close proximity to the second premolar, a cantilever design can be considered. As such, logical and scientific evidence is lacking for the number and position of implants to be placed for partially edentulous patients, and no clear-cut set of treatment principles currently exist.The present study examined radiographical marginal bone loss in patients treated with implant-supported fixed partial dentures, and evaluated the influence of the span of the pontic, location of the implant(s), type of the opposing dentition, and sex. Clinical complications were studied using a retrospective method. Within the limitation of this study, the following result were drawn.1. 7 of a total of 227 implants restored with fixed prostheses failed, resulting in a 96.9% success rate.2. Complications encountered during recall appointments included dissolution of temporary luting agent (17 cases), porcelain fracture (8 cases), loosened screws (5 cases), gingival recession (4 cases), and gingival enlargement (1 case).3. Marginal bone loss 1 year after prosthesis placement was significant (p<0.05) in the group that underwent bone grafting, however no difference in annual resorption rate was observed afterwards.4. Marginal bone loss 1 year post-placement was greater in cantilever-type prostheses than centric pontic protheses(p<0.05).5. Marginal bone loss was more pronounced in posterior regions compared to anterior regions(p<0.05).6. The length of the pontic was proportional to the degree of marginal bone loss(p<0.05).7. No difference in marginal bone loss was observed with respect to gender, arch form, and the opposing dentition(p<0.05).The success rate of implant-supported fixed partial dentures, including marginal bone loss, was satisfactory in the present study. Factors influencing marginal bone loss included whether bone graft was performed, location of the pontic(s), location of the surgical area in the arch, pontic span, and factors such as sex and arch form had no effect.Long-term evaluation is necessary for implant-supported fixed partial dentures, as are further studies on the relationship between functional load and the number of implants to be placed.