골 육종 세포주에서 아연 복합물의 증식 억제 효과

[한글]

골 육종 환자에서 화학 요법의 도입으로 인하여 사지 구제술이 가능하게 되었고 환자의 생존율이 높아지게 되었다. 그러나, 화학 요법에 듣지 않는 비 반응군 및 치료 후 2년 이상이 경과하여 재발하는 경우가 아직까지 문제로 남아 있다. 또한, 다중 약물 저항성이 항암제 치료 실패의 하나의 주요 원인으로 제시되기도 한다. 광물질인 아연이 임파선 암, 유방 암, 전립선 암, 난소 암, 그리고 대장 암 세포에서 세포의 성장 억제와 세포 고사 기전을 유발시켜 암세포의 자연사를 초래할 수 있음이 밝혀졌으나, 골 육종에 대한 체계적인 연구보고는 아직까지는 없다. 본 논문에서는 골 육종에 대한 아연의 효능을 알아보기 위해 정상 섬유 모세포주와 골 육종 세포주를 대상으로 아연에 대한 세포 및 분자 생물학적 반응을 연구하였다.정상 섬유 모세포주 (CCD-1120Sk)와 골 육종 세포 (MG-63)에 대한 아연의 증식 억제 효과를 알아보기 위하여 아연 (Zncl2)을 단독 혹은 아연-구연산 복합물을 투여한 후 각각 다양한 농도와 시간에 따른 변화를 관찰하였다. 약제 처리에 대한 세포의 생존력을 알아보기 위하여 CCK-8 assay를 이용하였으며, 세포 성장 주기와 세포 독성에 대한 평가는 유세포 분석기와 Agarose gel electrophoresis를 사용하였다. 세포 고사의 분자 생물학적 기전은 Western blotting을 이용하여 p21WAF1, Bax, Bcl-2, procaspase-3를 측정하였으며, caspase-3 activity는 ELISA로 측정하였다. CCK-8으로 측정한 결과 아연-구연산 복합물은 시험관 내에서 시간과 농도에 비례하여 정상 섬유 모세포에 비해 골 육종 세포에서 세포 독성을 나타내었고, 골 육종 세포를 72시간 동안 아연-구연산 복합물에 노출 시켰을 때, 아연을 단독으로 사용한 것 보다 정상 섬유 모세포에 비해서 뚜렷한 세포 증식 억제 효과를 나타냈다. 고농도 (0.5mM 아연과 12.5mM 구연산)의 아연-구연산 복합물에서는 세포 괴사가 보였으나, 아연 0.3mM과 구연산 7.5mM의 농도에서는 세포 고사를 유도하였다. 세포 고사는 유세포 분석과 DNA laddering 분석을 통해 확인하였고, 분자 생물학적으로 이는 p53 비의존성 p21WAF1기전과 관계가 있었고, Bcl-2의 쇠퇴 및 Bax 단백질의 활성화에 의한 caspase-3의 활성화에 의한 것임을 증명할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 적정 농도의 아연-구연산 복합물은 in vitro에서 농도에 따라 골 육종 세포에서 세포 괴사 및 세포 고사를 유도할 수 있는 효과가 있어 골 육종에서의 항암 치료제 및 보조제로서 사용이 가능할 것으로 사료된다. 앞으로 in vivo 및 전향적 임상 시험이 필요할 것이다.

[영문]Because of the advent of chemotherapy in osteosarcoma limb salvage procedure has become possible and the survival rate of the patients has improved. Yet, there are still problems such as drug resistance and relapse. Multi-drug resistance is one of the major causes of this treatment failure in patients with osteosarcoma. Recent studies have shown that zinc, as a mineral component, has cytotoxic and apoptotic effects on various cancer cell lines of lymphocyte, breast, prostate, ovary, and colon. However, there has been little systematic study regarding the effect of zinc on the osteosarcoma cell line. This study investigates the biological and molecular effects of zinc on the osteosarcoma cell line in vitro study by comparing the osteosarcoma cell with normal fibroblast cell.Primary cultured normal fibroblast (CCD-1120Sk) and osteosarcoma cells (MG-63) were exposed to different concentrations of zinc chloride and zinc-citrate compound. Each was cultured for various time durations. Then, the cell viability was assessed by CCK-8 assay. The cytotoxic effect on cell cycle was evaluated with flow cytometry and the apoptosis was confirmed by the DNA laddering using the agarose gel electrophoresis. I checked the activity of p21WAF1, Bax, Bcl-2, procaspase-3 using the Western blot analysis and caspase-3 activity by ELISA to check the molecular mechanism of apoptosis.The CCK-8 assay revealed that the zinc-citrate compound rather than zinc only, in vitro condition, had distinguishably cytotoxic effects on osteosarcoma cell line in proportion to the dose and time comparing with the normal fibroblast. The flow cytometry and the DNA laddering analysis further showed the apoptosis of the osteosarcoma cells by the particular zinc-citrate compound (0.3mM zinc and 7.5mM citrate). The molecular mechanisms of apoptosis are associated with inactivation of Bcl-2, enhancement of Bax, and activation of caspase-3.In conclusion, this study shows that zinc-citrate compound induces apoptosis of osteosarcoma cells. The zinc-citrate compound is expected to be a new regimen of the chemotherapy although in vivo investigations should follow to ascertain the clinical relevance.