Long-term evaluation of IMZ implants : success and survival rates

[한글]

IMZ는 “intramobile cylinder implant system"(IMZ)로 독일에서 가장 오래되고 많이 사용되어진 임플란트 중 하나이다. 이 임플란트에 관한 장기적 성공률과 생존률에 대한 연구는 대개 80% 이상을 보고하고 있다. 그러나, 연세대학교 치과병원 치주과에서 식립된 83개의 임플란트에서는 이전의 연구와는 다른 결과를 나타내었다.1. IMZ 임플란트의 생존률은 67.5% 였다.2. 변연 치조골 소실에 대한 성공 기준을 적용한 결과 성공률은 49.4%로 나타났다.3. 발거된 총 27개의 임플란트 중에서 임플란트 주위 골소실을 가지는 경우는 17개, 내부구조 파절은 4개, 식립체 파절은 5개로 보고되었다. 4. 10년 이상 생존된 임플란트에서 변연골 소실의 평균치는 2.82mm였다.IMZ 임플란트는 장기적으로 높은 실패율을 보고하였다. 이는 cylindrical design, titanium plasma flame spray coating, prosthodontic complication 등의 요소에 기인한 것으로 사료된다. 임플란트는 그 형태, 표면 처리 등 여러 가지 요인들에 의해 실패가 나타날 수 있으며 본 연구를 통해 임플란트의 개발 및 선택에 바탕이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The "intramobile cylinder implant system" (IMZ) is one of the oldest and mostly used systems in Germany. It was developed by Koch and modified by Kirsch, Kirsch and Ackermann, and Kirsch and Mentag. Although a number of studies have shown that this implant system has proved itself in everyday practice, there is little assessment of the long-term prognosis.It is therefore the aim of present retrospective study to evaluate the cumulative success rates and survival rates over long periods and analyze the causatives of failure in the IMZ system.Between February 1992 and April 1994, a total of 83 implants were inserted in 31 patients (18 females &13 males). The annual clinical evaluation included the assessment of several clinical parameters as described previously (Albrektsson & Zarb. 1986, Buser et al. 1990). 27 implants of 83 implants were "failed" implants. If censored implants are in "survival" or "success", survival rates is 67.5%. 42 implants of 83 implants were classified to "survived" and "failed" implants. If censored implants are in "success", success rates is 49.4%. The low survival and success rate is regarded as the essential problems of IMZ system itself and other factors.