악안면 기형의 분류에 따른 하악골 3차원 구조의 특성

[한글]

악안면 기형의 위한 분석, 진단 및 치료 계획을 위한 3차원 CT 영상 기술은 임상적, 학문적 필요성에 비해 많이 뒤쳐져 있다. 더구나 기형의 원인인 성장과 발생을 고려한 얼굴 기형 진단법은 더욱 드물다.따라서 본 연구에서는 하악골의 성장과 발생 개념에 기초하면서 하악골의 형태적 특성을 진단 할 수 있는 3차원 CT 영상의 기준점을 확인하였다. 또 기준점들을 이용한 길이와 각도를 계측하여 하악골의 3차원 구조 특성을 분석하였다. 그리고 이 구조 특성을 악안면 기형 분류에 따라 정상과 비교하였고, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 하악골의 형태적 특성을 확인할 수 있는 기준점으로 하악공 (절흔부), 이공, 과두 최상방, 최외측 및 최내측점, 오훼돌기점, Gonion 등을 확인할 수 있었다.2. 악안면 기형 분류에 따라 차이를 보이는 하악골 형태 특성 항목에는 과두와 골체부의 길이, condylar head axis angle, condyle-coronoid plane angle이었으며, 이런 길이와 각도는 하악골의 전후방 위치와 구조 특성을 결정하는 중요한 요소로 생각되었다.3. 기형 종류에 상관없이 오훼돌기 길이와 condylar axis angle은 유사한 값을 보여 구조 및 성장 패턴 평가에 의미있게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각되었다.4. 오훼돌기 길이에 대한 과두 길이의 비율은 Group Ⅰ(정상대조군)이 1.08이었고, Group Ⅱ(하악후퇴군)는 0.92, Group Ⅲ(하악전돌군)는 1.16으로 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다.5. 하악골 내의 각 성장 단위의 상관성 평가에서는 Group Ⅱ, Ⅲ의 경우 오훼돌기와 하악 과두가 높은 상관성을 보였다.

[영문]The 3D CT images has been gaining more popularity because of many advantages including the three dimensional reconstruction, the measurement of distance and angulation of the anatomic structures, the three dimensional analysis of deformed faces, the prediction of skeletal structure after virtual operation and the comparison of pre- and post-operative skeletal changes.Therefore, despite of the disadvantages including high cost and radiation dosage, the 3D CT imaging is now playing an important role for the analysis and the treatment planning of the craniofacial deformitiesHowever, as compared with these technical advancement, there is no generally accepted 3D CT method for treatment planning and diagnosis for dentofacial deformities. And the 3D structural difference of the mandible between normal and patient group may be helpful to understand the entity and cause of deformityHere I confirmed several possible reference points for the mandibular structural analysis based on the growth and development of the mandible.And with these points, I measured the lengths and angle that could represent the mandibular functional units. Then I analyzed the structural characteristics of the mandible in functional units with those measurements in the dentofacial deformity groups. The obtained results were as follows ;1. Fossa of the mandibular foramen, mental foramen, superior, medial, and lateral point of mandibular condyle, coronoid, and gonion points were typical reference points representing the mandibular growth and developments and useful for structural analysis of the mandible.2. The lengths of mandibular condyle and body, condylar head axis angle, and condyle - coronoid plane angle were the factors that were statistically different between deformity groups. And these lengths and angles were thought to be associated with characters defining the position and length of the mandible.3. Coronoid length and condylar axis angle showed the similar values, regardless of the dentofacial deformity groups, that they could be good indicators in structure and growth evaluation.4. Relative lengths of the mandibular condylar unit were different between the groups and the value in Group Ⅰ was 1.08, in Group Ⅱ was 0.92, and in Group Ⅲ was 1.165. There were high correlations in the coronoid and condylar units in Group Ⅱ and Ⅲ.