치아 미백후 교정용 브라켓의 전단결합강도 변화

[한글]

치아미백후 미백된 법랑질과 교정용 브라켓간의 전단결합강도에 어떠한 변화가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 교정용으로 발거된 130개의 치아를 이용하여 미백횟수와 미백후 인공타액내 저장시간에 따라 실험한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.1. 치아미백을 한 경우 브라켓의 전단결합강도가 유의성있게 감소하였으나(p<0.05), 미백횟수의 증가에 따라 유의성있게 감소하지는 않았다(p>0.05).2. 치아미백을 한 경우 금속 브라켓과 세라믹 브라켓 간의 전단결합강도는 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p<0.05), 금속 브라켓보다 세라믹 브라켓의 전단결합강도가 유의성있게 더 큰 값을 나타내었다.3. 인공타액내 저장시간이 처음 1주일까지는 브라켓의 전단결합강도가 유의성있게 증가하였으나(p<0.05), 1주일이 지나면 더 이상 유의성있는 증가는 없었고, 저장시간 4주후 전단결합강도는 미백전의 전단결합강도와 비슷하였다.4. 브라켓 제거 후 접착제의 잔류지수의 분포 양상은 미백횟수가 증가할 수록 치면의 접착파절이 증가하였고, 인공타액내 침지시간이 증가할수록 치면의 접착파절이 감소하였다.이상의 연구를 통하여 치아를 전문가미백한 후 교정용 브라켓의 전단결합강도의 감소가 일어나므로 임상에서의 브라켓 접착은 타액에 의해서 접착강도가 유의성있게 회복되는 1주후에 하는 것이 유리하고, 미백전의 접착강도와 비슷한 접착강도를 보이는 4주후의 접착은 더 안정적이며 추천된다고 결론지을 수 있다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of shear bond strength of the orthodontic bracket bonded to bleached enamel by using 130 premolars extracted for orthodontic treatment and the author measured in shear bond strength of orthodontic bracket according to bleaching time and storage period in artificial saliva.The following conclusions were reached from the experiment:1. After tooth bleaching, the shear bond strength of orthodontic bracket significantly decreased(p<0.05), but it didn''t significantly decreased(p>0.05) with the increase of bleaching time.2. The shear bond strength between metal bracket and ceramic bracket had significant differences(p<0.05) and the shear bond strength of ceramic bracket was significantly higher than those of metal bracket.3. The shear bond strength of orthodontic bracket significantly increased during the first week of artificial saliva storage period, but it didn''t increase significantly after first week. After 4 weeks, the shear bond strength of orthodontic bracket was similarly recovered back to before bleaching.4. In the distribution of Adhesive Remnant Index, the adhesive failure between enamel and resin increased with the increasement of bleaching time and decreasd with the increasement of storage period in artificial saliva.From above study, the conclusion is that the author recommends to bond to chairside-bleached tooth after minimum of 1 week for the recovery of shear bond strength and bond to bleached tooth after 4 weeks is more stable.