노인요양시설의 BSC 지표를 이용한 CDR 모형설계

[한글]

균형성과관리지표는 민간기업 뿐만 아니라 공공 부문에서도 변화 관리를 촉진하는 전략경영기법으로 널리 활용하고 있다. 보건의료부문에서도 제도와 서비스 질의 능률 향상을 위한노력으로 BSC의 활용이 확산되고 있다.이 연구에서는 그동안 연구되어온 BSC 기법을 활용하여 노인요양보장제도로 도입되는 노인요양시설의 객관적인 평가와 서비스 질 향상을 위한 BSC 지표를 설정하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 CDR 모형을 설계함으로써, 노인요양시설의 효율적 관리와 신속·정확성을 확보하는 시도를 하였다.연구의 배경은 정부가 시행하고 있는 노인수발보장 시범사업의 지속성과 제도의 조기정착에 기여하고, 지원·보조하고자 성과관리지표 체계 구축을 시도하였다.이를 위해서 추진하고 있는 제도 도입의 1차 시범사업의 6개 지역 중 경기도 수원 시에 거주한 65세 이상 국민기초생활수급권자와 노인요양시설을 대상으로 서비스 신청자를 분석 하였다.연구의 방법으로 첫째, 노인요양시설의 관리를 위한 BSC 지표를 설정하였다. 그동안 연구되어온 다양한 요양시설의 지표를 표준화한 것이다. 둘째, 노인요양시설 관리에 사용되는 공식문서 형태를 분석하여 Schema를 산출하였다. 요양시설의 서식교환과정에서 사용하는 CDA에 포함되는 정보를 기반으로 CDR를 구축하였다. 셋째, 노인요양(LTC) 시스템을 구축함으로써 기존의 국민건강보험 정보망과 건강보험심사평가원의 전산망, DW, EMR 등의 전산 네트워크를 구성․활용하도록 한 것이다.이 연구 결과를 요약하면 첫째, BSC 기법을 활용 노인요양시설의 객관적인 평가와 서비스 질 향상을 위한 BSC 지표를 설정하였다. 둘째, CDR의 설계 모형으로 ERD(Entity relationship diagram)에 의한 KMS 설계 구축하였으며 BSC를 적용한 프로세스를 구성하였다. 이것은 관리자로 하여금 목표를 설정하여 노인요양시설의 모니터링을 통해 합리적이고 효율적인 관리와 서비스 질 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있도록 모색한 것이다.또한, 이 연구결과의 기대 효과로는 표준화된 정보관리와 질 관리 지표를 한층 더 발전시키는데 기여할 것이며 특히, 요양시설 운영자에게 경쟁력 있는 시설로 발전시켜 나갈 수 있도록 동기부여 제공이 가능하고, 질 평가관리에 대한 인식도를 한층 높일 수 있다.노인요양서비스 평가에 필요한 성과지표의 지속적 연구와 집약적 평가지표를 개발해 나감으로써 정책수행의 신속성과 전문분야의 다운사이징을 촉진시킬 수 있다.이 연구의 아쉬움으로 향후 연구가 더 필요한 사항은 HL7 표준화기술의 실용화를 위한 검증이 필요하고, 기초모형 설계도를 통해 시설서비스에 대한 질 평가관리의 결과를 도출하는 등 검증에 관한 연구가 요구된다.

[영문]The BSC(Balanced Scorecard) has been widely used as a strategic management method which encourages change management not only by private enterprises but also by public sectors. In healthcare sectors, there is increasing use of the BSC in an effort to improve efficiency of their institutions and quality of services.In this study the BSC indicators were selected to evaluate long term care facilities which will be introduced as part of the Korea Long Term Care (LTC) system in an objective manner and to improve the quality of their services. In addition, CDR(Clinical Documentary Repository) model was developed by using BSC indicators to provide key performance information in order to help manage various elderly care facilities. It is the first attempt to apply the BSC-based CDR to government demonstration project on the Long-term Care Insurance for the elderly in an effort to improve performance and efficiency of long-term facilities.The study subjects were the elderly participants (aged over 65) of the National Basic Livelihood Protection Program and the residents of the elderly care facilities in Suwon city which is one of the six demonstration project sites.The results were as follows:First, BSC indicators for the elderly care facilities were established by standardizing various indicators for long term care facilities. Second, CDA(Clinical Documentary Architecture) and the schema for CDR were developed by analyzing official administrative documents from the various elderly care facilities. Finally, the knowledge management model system for managing LTC facilities was developed by integrating with the National Health Insurance Corporation''s information systems and the Korea Health Insurance Review Agency''s data warehouse.Expected benefits of BSC and CDR approach are to help managers set up a goal, to efficiently manage the long term care facilities, and to monitor the quality of services. Accordingly, this approach can help managers improve performance and competitiveness of their institutions. In addition, this approach can facilitate the timeliness of policy implementation and downsizing the specialization in this field.In the future, practical uses of HL7(Health Level 7) standardization should be tested and modified to the LTC setting. In addition, quality indicators should also be tested in the LTC setting in an effort to improve quality of services in the elderly care facilities.