국내 치과 병·의원 정보화 현황과 정부지원 정책 방향에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 조사 연구는 국내 치과 병.의원의 도입현황을 파악하고 이에 미치는 영향을 분석, 평가하여 국내 치과 병,의원의 정보화가 나아가야 할 방향을 제언하고, 더 나아가 의료계를 대상으로 설정되는 국가차원의 보건의료 정보화 정책 수립에 적정화 할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하여 효율적인 정책 발전 방안에 도움이 되는데 의의가 있다.이를 위하여 국내에 소재하고 있는 치과 병원 28개소와 치과의원 2223개소를 대상으로 치과 병,의원 정보화 현황 조사표로 설문조사를 하였다. EXCEL 2003 프로그램으로 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0 을 사용하여 빈도분석, 교차분석을 활용하여 분석했다.본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 치과병원의 정보화 현황은 EMR(Electronic Medical Record)은 15.0%, PACS(Picture Archiving Communication System)은 40.0%, OCS(Order Communicating System)은 45.0%의 도입률이 조사되었다. 치과의원의 정보화 현황은 청구관리시스템 74.2%, EMR(Electronic Medical Record)은 16.4%, PACS(Picture Archiving Communication System)는 11.6%의 도입률이 조사되었다.2. 진료비 청구 방법에는 치과병원의 100.0%가 EDI청구 도입률을 보였지만, 치과의원은 84.1%만이 도입하여 사용하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 치과의원이 치과병원보다 전산화에 뒤떨어지고 있다고 분석되었다.3. 치과병원의 정보시스템 사용 만족도는 거의 모든 업무의 정보시스템 응답자가 매우 만족하고 있다고 조사되었다. 정보시스템의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 전산시스템 기능 및 품질, 전산시스템의 속도, 전산서비스의 품질 순으로 조사되었다. 치과병원의 정보화가 미치는 효과는 업무효율성향상, 치과병원이미지 제고, 고객만족도 향상, 의료서비스의 질, 인력운영의 효율화, 직원만족도 향상의 순으로 응답률이 조사되었다. 치과의원의 정보시스템 사용 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 EDI청구, 인터넷이용, 환자의 만족도 증가, 치과의원의 이미지 상승, 각종 통계자료 생산 및 활용 순으로 효과적이라고 응답하였다. 치과의원의 정보시스템 사용만족도가 높을수록, 가격, 유지보수용이, 사용용이성의 순서를 기준으로 시스템을 선택한다고 응답하였다. 치과의원에서 정보시스템 프로그램의 변경지원의 만족도, 신속성이 높을수록, 프로그램을 온라인이나 원격업데이트의 방법으로 갱신하는 사용자일수록 만족도가 높다고 분석되었다.4, 치과병원의 정보화 수준이 높을수록 비용절감, 업무의 효율성 향상, 인력운용의 효율화에 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다. 또한 정보화 수준이 높을수록 직원만족도 향상, 치과병원이미지 제고, 고객만족도 향상, 의료서비스의 질 향상에 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다. 치과의원의 정보화 수준이 높을수록 진료비 청구 기능 외에 챠트관리, 환자관리의 기능이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 또한 정보화 수준이 높을수록 원외전자처방전달시스템, 문자서비스전송시스템의 기능이 더 추가되었음 한다고 응답하였다.결론적으로 국가차원의 정보화 정책 지원 방안을 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.첫째, 정부는 전산, 정보화 업무의 중요성을 인식시키 고 조직지원 예산을 편성하여 통합적인 병원정보시스템개발을 지원해야 한다. 둘째, 불필요한 의료비 절감과 효율적인 치료를 위해 의료정보의 표준화와 의료정보 공동활용을 위한 시스템을 구축하여 전체 요양기관을 대상으로 도입, 지원해야 한다. 셋째, 각 지역별로 그 특성에 맞는 정보화 시스템 관련 지원이 필요하다. 넷째, 병원정보시스템( hospital information system) 사용자들이 추가로 원하는 기능을 보완하여 추가 개발할 수 있도록 지원해야 한다. 다섯째, 효율적인 치료를 위해 도움이 많이 되는 정보시스템과 접목되어져 있는 첨단화 된 의료기기 장비의 보급화에 지원해야 한다. 여섯째, 정보의 보안이나, 데이터 소실 우려 등 병원정보시스템 사용자들이 인식하고 있는 정보화 문제점을 잘 보완한 정보시스템의 설계와 체계적인 유지보수관리를 지원하는 국가적 차원의 시스템 통합 관리 정책이 필요하다. 일곱째, 본 연구를 통해 얻게 된 병원정보시스템 사용자들이 공감하는 대정부 정책 요구사항의 결과가 잘 반영 되어진 국가차원의 정보화 지원 정책이 필요하다.

[영문]The main purpose of this study is to recognize how information techno logy is used in domestic dental hospitals and to analyze them to pro vide a way to improve them in the future. Furthermore, it is to prov ide fundamental information for making more efficient governmental policies. A Survey about how information technology is used was done over domestic 28 dental hospitals and 2223 dental clinics..SPSS WIN 12.0 was used to analyze frequency ,percentage and chi-square test using the data made from EXCEL 2003.The following summarizes the conclusion of this research.1. It was studied that 15.0% of dental hospitals use EMR(Electronic Medical Record), 40.0% of them use PACS(Picture Archiving Communication System), 45.0% of them use OCS(Order Communicating System).It was studied that 16.4% of dental clinics use OCS(Order Communication System), 16.4% of them use EMR(Electronic Medical Record) and 11.6% use PACS(Picture Archiving Communication System).2. While 100.0% of dental hospitals use EDI as a method of medical treatment payment claim, only 84.1% of dental clinics use EDI. Less dental clinics make use of Information technology than dental hospitals.3. The usage of Information Technology in dental hospital was very much satisfactory. The major factors which affect the satisfaction are the system''s features, quality, speed and the service''s quality in its highest order. Through the surveys it was studied that the benefits from using information technology in dental hospital are improving work-efficiency, changing the impression of dental hospital, satisfying more clients, improving quality of dental treatment, improving the usage of employee-resources, improving employee-satisfaction in its highest order. The major factors which affect the information technology usage satisfaction in dental clinic were studied as EDI claim and internet-usage. There were also minor factors such as improving client''s satisfaction, changing the impression of dental clinic, creating and using statistical data. Dental clinics were studied to choose the systems according to its price, easiness of maintenance and easiness of usage in highest order as the usage-satisfaction is higher. It was also studied that the users in dental clinics satisfy more when the system''s software is supported through its quick updates such as online-update.4. It was studied that high usage of information technology in dental hospital affects cost reduction, work-efficiency and efficiency of employee-pool greatly. Also, more information technology is used, more greatly it affects employee satisfaction, impression of dental hospital, client satisfaction and quality of treatment. There were many feedbacks from the survey that the system has to have a feature for managing patients and patient records. Order Communication System (OCS) and cell phone text-messaging feature were also mentioned in the survey for improvements.As a conclusion, the followings are suggested for having more efficient governmental policies.In reality, many dental hospitals do not recognize the importance of information technology yet. Therefore their investments on information technology are also minimal. Government has to help them to realize it and make a national budget for it to develop nationally united hospital information system. The standard of medical information and a nationally unified system of information technology have to be provided to reduce unnecessary costs and efficient medical care. Individual support for each province over the nation has to be provided to meet their significant needs. Additional features that hospital information system users require should be able to be developed and supplied continuously. High-tech medical utilities that cooperate with information system should be provided for efficient medical care. Nationally unified hospital information system is needed which provides well-organized maintenance and a way of handling well-known system problems such as information security and data loss. National support is needed to meet the requirements which are addressed in this research and commonly recognized by hospital information system users.