소아암 청소년의 자조모임 프로그램 참여 경험

[한글]

본 연구는 자조모임 프로그램에 참여해 온 소아암 청소년들의 경험을 파악하기 위한 탐색적 연구이다. 연구 대상자는 소아암 청소년을 위한 자조모임 프로그램에 6개월 이상 참여해 온 만 13~21세의 13명의 청소년들이다. 자료 수집 기간은 2005년 10월 3일부터 10월 22일까지로, 자료 수집은 연령 별 두 그룹에 대해 각 3회의 그룹 인터뷰 방법을 이용하였고, 자료 분석은 녹취한 면담 기록의 내용분석을 통해 이루어졌다. 소아암 청소년의 자조모임 프로그램을 통한 경험에 관한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 참여하기 전 경험: [5범주 12개념] 절망, 자기 수치감, 위축, 또래로부터 고립, 환자 역할에 익숙해짐2. 참여하는 동안 경험: [7범주 24개념] 같은 경험을 나눔, 진정한 이해와 수용, 자기 인식 및 탐색, 역할 수행 경험, 대인관계기술 습득, 또래들과 어울림, 정보 획득3. 참여 후 변화 경험: [4범주 16개념] 절망의 극복, 자기 수용 및 애착, 타인과 어울릴 수 있음, 성장과 도전결론적으로, 소아암 청소년은 자조모임 프로그램에 참여하는 동안 청소년 발달과업의 성취와 심리사회적 적응의 과정을 경험하였다. 소아암 청소년을 위한 효과적인 중재를 제공하기 위해, 질병과 관련된 심리사회적 부적응 문제를 다루는 것 뿐 아니라 청소년의 발달적 변화와 요구를 함께 고려하는 것이 요구된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the experience of adolescents with childhood cancer in a self-help group program.The participants in this study were 13 adolescents with childhood cancer (13~21 years of age) in a self-help group program. They participated in the self-help group program more than 6 months. Data collection was done using group interviews, which was recorded on audio tape. There were two groups and each group was interviewed 3 times. The period for data collection was from October 3rd to 22th, 2005. Transcribed data was analyzed through content analysis.The results of this study are as follows,1. Experience before the self-help program: [5 categories, 12 concepts]despair, shame of self, shrinking, isolation from peers, habituating to sick role2. Experience during the self-help program: [7 categories, 24 concepts]sharing same adversity, true understanding & acceptance, self awareness & exploration, role performance, gaining interpersonal skills, getting along with peers, obtaining information3. Experience after the self-help program: [4 categories, 16 concepts]overcoming despair, self acceptance & love, getting along with others, growing & challengeIn conclusion, adolescents with childhood cancer experienced achievement of development tasks and psychosocial adjustment. Therefore, including this type of intervention for adolescents with childhood cancer is highly recommended, considering the unique developmental needs of adolescents and the need to manage psychosocial adjustment.