Identification of proteins and genes of transformed U87-MG cell related to radiosensitivty under hypoxia

[한글]

고형종양의 미세환경에서 반드시 존재하게 되는 저산소분획(hypoxia)은 암세포의 방사선 항암 요법의 결정적 장애가 되므로 방사선 항암 요법의 효과를 증진 시키기 위한 암세포의 선택적 치료기술에 대해 연구되고 있다. 최근 세포 증식에 있어서 종양억제 유전자와 그들의 역할에 관하여 관심이 집중되어 종양 억제 유전자나, 세포주기 조절 유전자들의 조절 기전에 관한 연구 역시 항암 요법 개발에 요구되고 있다. 사람 자궁암 유발 종양유전자인 HPV type 16의 E6와 E7 단백질의 경우, 이들은 종양억제단백질 중 하나인 p53이나 pRB와 연관되어 있으며, 특히 이들 조절 인자들의 작용은 Rb의 기능과 연관되어 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. pRb를 막는 인간 자궁암 바이러스의 type16 E7유전자는 DNA를 손상시키는 물질에 의한 세포성장 멈춤을 막을 수 있다.이번 연구에서는 저산소하에서 방사선 조사후, U87과 U87ΔE7에서 다양한 단백질과 유전자의 발현차이를 볼 수 있었다. 우리는 2-D시스템을 통해 MALDI분석한 결과, 세포 사멸과 관련된TNF family를 포함한 발현의 변화를 보인 171개의 현저히 차이 나는 점들을 관찰하였고, 또한 Microarray를 통해 과발현된 159개의 유전자와, 저발현된 111개의 유전자를 볼 수 있었다. 과발현된 유전자는 세포사멸과 주로 세포주기의 G2기의 정지와 관련되어있었고, 저발현된 유전자는 세포생존과 스트레스 반응에 관여하는 유전자들이었다. 그러므로 E7유전자는 저산소하에서 방사선 조사후 E7유전자가 도입된 암세포인 U87△E7 세포에서 G2기 정지에 관련된 유전자들을 과발현시키고, 세포생존에 관여하는 Hsp70나 BCl2 단백질의 발현은 감소시켰으며, pro-apoptotic 단백질인 Bax와 p53의 발현을 유도함으로써 세포사멸을 유도한다고 생각된다.

[영문]Malignant brain tumors, especially glioblastomas U87-MG cells expressing wild-type p53 are resistant to radiation therapy under hypoxic condition. Tumor-specific therapies that increased radiosensitivity under hypoxic cancer cells are clearly needed. Human papillloma virus-type16 E7, which inhibits pRb, can also abrogate growth arrest induced by DNA damaging agent in cultured cells. HPV-16 E7 gene induced increased levels of p53 and p21 proteins after irradiation. The p53 gene is critical to monitoring DNA damage. Wild-type p53 induced a G1 arrest, DNA repair, and apoptosis after exposure to ionizing radiation and accumulated under hypoxic condition. We investigated that U87-MG cells expressing HPV-16 E7 undergo cell death more severely than U87-MG cells after irradiation and post-irradiation under hypoxic condition. We observed that significantly different proteins (113) using 2-D systems and identified several spots assuming related to cell death by maldi-analysis. and we identified three spots including TNF superfamily. Many of genes with increased expression in U87△E7 gene encode proteins that are involved in cell cycle or that have been reported to affect cell proliferation and the genes with decreased expression were stress response proteins. Especially the expression of heat shock protein 70 was decreased in U87△E7 cells after irradiation under hypoxia. Bax and p53 that have been reported as pro-apoptotic proteins were increased in U87△E7 cells after under hypoxia. In this study, we demonstrated that HPV-16 E7 gene transfection altered the experssion of several apoptosis-associated proteins after irradiation under hypoxia. These results might suggest that the expression of HPV-16 E7 oncogene can induce the vulnerability of U87-MG cells to radiotherapy.